Post completion opt
This presentation is the property of its rightful owner.
Sponsored Links
1 / 25

Post Completion OPT PowerPoint PPT Presentation

  • Uploaded on
  • Presentation posted in: General

Post Completion OPT. ITU Admissions. Topics Covered. What is OPT Who is Eligible How to Apply When to Apply Forms Mailing your Application USCIS Notification and Approval Travel. Optional Practical Training.

Download Presentation

Post Completion OPT

An Image/Link below is provided (as is) to download presentation

Download Policy: Content on the Website is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use and may not be sold / licensed / shared on other websites without getting consent from its author.While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Presentation Transcript

Post completion opt

Post Completion OPT

ITU Admissions

Topics covered

Topics Covered

  • What is OPT

  • Who is Eligible

  • How to Apply

  • When to Apply

  • Forms

  • Mailing your Application

  • USCIS Notification and Approval

  • Travel

Optional practical training

Optional Practical Training

  • Optional Practical Training (OPT) is temporary employment authorization that gives F-1 students an opportunity to apply knowledge gained in the classroom to a practical work experience off campus.

  • 12 months available at each degree level for use either during or following program completion

  • Full-time during periods of recess

  • Part-time when school is in session, deducted at half the rate

  • Full-time after degree completion - Post Completion OPT.

Opt eligibility

OPT Eligibility

  • Must be maintaining full time student status for at least one full academic year preceding the submission of your OPT application

  • Student is eligible for 12 months of practical training for each change to a higher educational level

  • Previously approved OPT periods within the same degree level will be deducted from the 12 months total

  • A student who uses a year or more of full-time Curricular Practical Training (CPT), is not eligible for OPT

Type of employment

Type of Employment

  • Job must be directly related to your academic field of study

  • Not employer specific – you can change employers and/or have multiple employers

  • You do not need a job offer to apply for OPT

  • Please inform ITU within 3 months regarding your employment. We need to update this information in SEVIS, or else your I20 gets terminated.

  • You can work as volunteer too.

  • No special permission is required to change employers or terminate your employment. However, you must notify ITU about it.

How to apply

How to Apply

  • Please fill out OPT request form which is on website and submit to the front desk.

  • It might take 3 Business days for us to process the requirements.

  • Upon receipt of new I-20 with ITU OPT recommendation, send application to immigration, USCIS within 30 days.

When to apply

When to apply

  • At the earliest possible date! Immigration can take 90 days or longer to process your application.

  • Submit the documents to USCIS within 30 days of receiving I20 from ITU.

  • The application for post-completion OPT must received by USCIS no later than 60-days after your end of completion.

When to apply1

When to Apply

  • The earliest you can apply for OPT is 90 days before your "completion date." The latest date the USCIS will accept your application is 60 days after your completion date.

  • OPT applications must be submitted to USCIS within 30 days of receiving an OPT I-20 from ITU.

How to choose start date

How to choose start date

  • Your last day of study at ITU - 08/23/2010

  • You can start applying from 05/23/2010 until 10/22/2010. But we recommend you to apply before 08/23/2010

  • Your OPT date can start from 08/24/2010 to 10/23/2010

  • The OPT period will be for 12 months.

Things to consider in date selection

Things to consider in Date selection

  • You can not start working before the start date of OPT. Cannot begin employment prior to start date requested

  • Employable only during USCIS approved period

  • Once application submitted to USCIS, cannot change dates requested

Application material

Application Material

  • I-765 Form I-765 form

  • 2 Photos per passport photo specifications

  • Original OPT I-20. Please do not forget to sign your I20. Make sure keep a copy of the OPT

  • I-20 with you.

  • Copy of I-94 (front and back)‏

  • $340 Check made payable to US Department of Homeland Security

  • Print SEVIS ID no. on the memo section of check.

Photo specification

Photo Specification

  • Submit 2 Identical Passport size photos within 30 days of filling of application.

  • The photographs must have white to off white background. Must be printed on thin paper with glossy finish.

  • Go to I-765 Instructions for further detail

  • Write I-94 number and your name on the back of the photo by pencil.

Check specifications

Check Specifications

  • gnextoid=73ddd59cb7a5d010VgnVCM1000v0048f3d6a1RCRD&vgnextchannel=db029c7755cb9010VgnVCM10000045f3d6a1RCRD

Important changes in your i20

Important changes in your I20

  • Please make sure we make these changes before requesting your OPT

  • Change program end date to 05/10/2010.

  • Student needs to be last session.

  • Make sure that the I20 says that student is proficient in English.

  • Or else, your OPT request may be denied.

  • Your address in the SEVIS should match with the address that you write on I-765. Please do not change your address until you receive EAD card, as USCIS do not forward mail to the new address. You might lose your EAD card and OPT.

Fields required for opt request

Fields required for OPT Request

  • Employment Start Date

  • Employment End date

  • Full time/ Part time

  • Explain how the employment is related to course work.

  • Has the student completed one full year of academic study.

Post completion opt

New I-20 With OPT Recommendation






Documents for mailing

Documents for Mailing

  • I-765 Form I-765 form

  • 2 Photos per passport photo specifications

  • Original OPT I-20 Please sign this I20.

  • Copy of I-94,Passport (front and back) and Visa

  • $340 Check made payable to US Department of Homeland Security

  • Double check

  • Copy all these documents for your ref. as well as submit one copy to ITU.

Mailing application

Mailing application

  • We recommend students to send the applications either by Certified mail with return receipt or by Courier with the signature required.

Mailing address usps

Mailing Address USPS

  • For students staying in california

  • USCIS Phoenix Lockbox


    P.O. Box 21281

    Phoenix, AZ - 85036

Private courier

Private Courier

For students staying in California


    Attn: AOS

    1820 E. Skyharbor Circle S

    Suite 100

    Phoenix, AZ - 85034

After application submission

After Application Submission


  • You will get a receipt notice from USCIS within 2-4 weeks.

  • Check for errors. If your name is spelled incorrectly, contact ITU.

  • Follow the progress of your case online at Case Status Report using the WAC number assigned on your receipt notice. You can sign up for email notifications about your application when you check the status of your case online.

  • You may get a request for further evidence once your case is reviewed by a USCIS officer. If you receive such a request, respond immediately. Keep a copy of what you return to USCIS.

  • USCIS processing can take up to 90 days!!!

Opt approval ead card

OPT Approval & EAD Card

  • When your OPT is approved, you will receive both an Employment Authorization Document (EAD card) and a USCIS Notice of Approval that looks like your receipt notice. The notice generally arrives before the card. At the discretion of your employer, if the notice so indicates, it may be used in lieu of your EAD card to begin employment (and to complete an I-9 form), but only for 30 days.

  • If your card does not arrive within 10 days of receipt of the approval notice, contact ITU.

  • Please send us photocopy of your card once you receive it.

Travel issues

Travel Issues

  • Valid Passport

  • Unexpired F-1 Visa Stamp in passport

  • Original OPT I-20 (endorsed by ITU within the last 6 months)‏

  • EAD card not valid for Re-entry.

  • Letter of current temporary employment - Mandatory.

New reporting requirements during opt

New reporting requirements during OPT

  • Your Name

  • Your Residential address

  • Your Phone and email address

  • Employer name

  • Employer address

  • Start Date of Employment

  • Student need to get employment whether voluntary within 3 months of starting of OPT, or else, OPT gets cancelled and you become out of status.

  • More than 10 days of unemployment (During the initial 12-month OPT, students may not accrue a cumulative total of more than 90 days of unemployment. Periods of up to 10 days between the end of one job and the beginning of the next job will not be included in the calculation for the time spent unemployed.)‏

  • Date of exiting the U.S (You need to provide date of exit if you decide to exit the U.S and complete your OPT status prior to the end date of your OPT)‏

    You will also be required to update this information within 10 working days of any changes.

Post completion opt


  • Login