Geothermal reservoir management a thirty year practice in the paris basin
This presentation is the property of its rightful owner.
Sponsored Links
1 / 33

GEOTHERMAL RESERVOIR MANAGEMENT. A THIRTY YEAR PRACTICE IN THE PARIS BASIN PowerPoint PPT Presentation


  • 88 Views
  • Uploaded on
  • Presentation posted in: General

GEOTHERMAL RESERVOIR MANAGEMENT. A THIRTY YEAR PRACTICE IN THE PARIS BASIN. Pierre UNGEMACH and Miklos ANTICS GEOPRODUCTION CONSULTANTS (GPC) Paris Nord 2, 14 rue de la Perdrix, Lot 109, B.P. 50030 95946 ROISSY CDG CEDEX, France

Download Presentation

GEOTHERMAL RESERVOIR MANAGEMENT. A THIRTY YEAR PRACTICE IN THE PARIS BASIN

An Image/Link below is provided (as is) to download presentation

Download Policy: Content on the Website is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use and may not be sold / licensed / shared on other websites without getting consent from its author.While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server.


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Presentation Transcript


Geothermal reservoir management a thirty year practice in the paris basin

GEOTHERMAL RESERVOIR MANAGEMENT. A THIRTY YEAR PRACTICE IN THE PARIS BASIN

Pierre UNGEMACH and Miklos ANTICS

GEOPRODUCTION CONSULTANTS (GPC)

Paris Nord 2, 14 rue de la Perdrix, Lot 109, B.P. 50030

95946 ROISSY CDG CEDEX, France

e-mail : [email protected] , [email protected]


Scope

SCOPE

  • INTRODUCTION

  • HISTORICAL OVERVIEW

  • RESOURCE AND RESERVOIR SETTING

  • DEVELOPMENT STATUS AND MILESTONES

  • TECHNOLOGY OUTLOOK

  • OPERATION AND MAITENANCE

  • RISK ASSESSMENT

  • RESERVOIR MANAGEMENT / ENGINEERING / SIMULATION

  • SUSTAINABILITY

  • CONCLUSIONS


Historical overview

HISTORICAL OVERVIEW


Historical overview1

HISTORICAL OVERVIEW


Resource and reservoir setting

RESOURCE AND RESERVOIR SETTING


Development status and milestones location of geothermal distric heating doublets

DEVELOPMENT STATUS AND MILESTONESLOCATION OF GEOTHERMAL DISTRIC HEATING DOUBLETS


Development status and milestones targeted achieved forecasted objectives

DEVELOPMENT STATUS AND MILESTONESTARGETED, ACHIEVED, FORECASTED OBJECTIVES

Target Achieved Forecast

(1985)199020002006

Operating doublets 55433434

Total installed capacity (MWt) 360260227200

Produced heat (GWht/yr) 2,0001,4551,2401,000

Unit capacity (MWt) 6.56.06.75.9

Unit yield (MWht/yr) 36,00033,80036,20030,000

Artificial lift wells 49362722

Self-flowing wells 67712


Technology outlook 1 the geothermal well doublet of heat mining

TECHNOLOGY OUTLOOK (1)THE GEOTHERMAL WELL DOUBLET OF HEAT MINING


Technology outlook 2 equipment performance and lifetime record

TECHNOLOGY OUTLOOK (2)EQUIPMENT PERFORMANCE AND LIFETIME RECORD


Geothermal reservoir management a thirty year practice in the paris basin

THERMOCHEMICAL SHORTCOMINGSCORROSION AND SCALINGDRIVING MECHANISMS OF CASING DAMAGEAQUEOS CO2/H2S ENVIRONMENT


Well drilling completion anti corrosion production well design

WELL DRILLING/COMPLETIONANTI-CORROSION PRODUCTION WELL DESIGN


Geothermal reservoir management a thirty year practice in the paris basin

THERMOCHEMICAL SHORTCOMINGSCORROSION AND SCALINGDOWNHOLE CHEMICAL INJECTION LINESSETUPS IN ARTIFICIAL LIFT WELLS


Operation and maintenance 1 monitoring surveillance of production facilities

OPERATION AND MAINTENANCE (1)MONITORING/SURVEILLANCE OF PRODUCTION FACILITIES

  • geothermal fluid

  • loop parameters

  • well deliverabilities

  • pump and frequency converter characteristics

  • inhibitor efficiencies

  • inhibition equipment integrity

  • well head integrity

  • surface piping control

  • casing inspection


Operation and maintenance 2 well workover corrosion and scaling abatement

OPERATION AND MAINTENANCE (2)WELL WORKOVERCORROSION AND SCALING ABATEMENT

  • WELL WORKOVER

    • casing clean up

    • lining of damaged tubulars

    • fishing

    • reservoir stimulation

  • CORROSION AND SCALING ABATEMENT

    • downhole chemical inhibition lines

    • corrosion, scaling, microbiological inhibitors


Operation and maintenance 3 dogger database

OPERATION AND MAINTENANCE (3)DOGGER DATABASE

  • Hosted on ORACLE platform

  • Data instructed locally via ACCESS interface


Risk assessment

RISK ASSESSMENT

  • Exploration (mining, geological)

  • Exploitation (technical, managerial)

  • Economic/financial (market, institutional, managerial)

  • Social acceptance (image)


Integrated geothermal reservoir management

INTEGRATED GEOTHERMAL RESERVOIR MANAGEMENT


Reservoir engineering assessment of reservoir structure

RESERVOIR ENGINEERING ASSESSMENT OF RESERVOIR STRUCTURE


Reservoir engineering reservoir layer stacking

RESERVOIR ENGINEERING. RESERVOIR LAYER STACKING


Reservoir engineering temperature decline at production well vs reservoir equivalents

RESERVOIR ENGINEERING. TEMPERATURE DECLINE AT PRODUCTION WELL VS. RESERVOIR EQUIVALENTS


Reservoir engineering reservoir simulation

RESERVOIR ENGINEERINGRESERVOIR SIMULATION

  • CORE

    • Calibrated regional model, online with the Dogger database, operated as a reservoir management tool

  • MODELLING STRATEGIES

    • Regional. Overall reservoir

    • Subregional. Multidoublet areas

    • Local. Single doublet systems

  • OBJECTIVES

    • Reservoir life

    • Hydrodynamic interferences

    • Solute transport

    • Sustainability assessments


Geothermal reservoir management a thirty year practice in the paris basin

RESERVOIR SIMULATIONSUB REGIONAL DOMAIN TRANSMISSIVITY AND INITIAL PRESSURE/TEMPERATURE DISTRIBUTION


Reservoir simulation sub regional domain temperature patterns year 2005

RESERVOIR SIMULATIONSUB REGIONAL DOMAIN TEMPERATURE PATTERNS (YEAR 2005)


Reservoir simulation sub regional domain temperature patterns year 2030

RESERVOIR SIMULATIONSUB REGIONAL DOMAIN TEMPERATURE PATTERNS (YEAR 2030)


Sustainable reservoir development simulated scenarios

SUSTAINABLE RESERVOIR DEVELOPMENTSIMULATED SCENARIOS

  • WORKING ASSUMPTIONS. DESIGN FEATURES

    • Single/multiple well doublet/triplet heat mining arrays

    • Homogeneus/heterogeneus reservoir settings

    • Well life = 20 – 25 yrs

    • Reservoir life = 20 – 30 yrs (doublet/triplet thermal breakthrough time)

    • Well spacing = 1000 – 1500 m

    • Heat mining schemes/schedules

      • Existing doublet:0-25 years

      • Mixed well triplet array:25-50 years

      • New well doublet:50-75 years

  • DESIGN OBJECTIVE

    • Avoid undue premature cooling of producing wells

    • Achieve a minimum 75 years reservoir life


Geothermal reservoir management a thirty year practice in the paris basin

SUSTAINABLE RESERVOIR DEVELOPMENTSIMULATED SCENARIOS THE MULTIDOUBLET/HETEROGENEOUS RESERVOIR CASE. SIMULATED AREA


Geothermal reservoir management a thirty year practice in the paris basin

SUSTAINABLE RESERVOIR DEVELOPMENTSIMULATED SCENARIOSTHE MULTIDOUBLET/HETEROGENEOUS RESERVOIR CASE. SIMULATED OUTPUTS (YEAR 27)


Geothermal reservoir management a thirty year practice in the paris basin

SUSTAINABLE RESERVOIR DEVELOPMENTSIMULATED SCENARIOSTHE MULTIDOUBLET/HETEROGENEOUS RESERVOIR CASE. SIMULATED OUTPUTS (YEAR 52)


Geothermal reservoir management a thirty year practice in the paris basin

SUSTAINABLE RESERVOIR DEVELOPMENTSIMULATED SCENARIOSTHE MULTIDOUBLET/HETEROGENEOUS RESERVOIR CASE. SIMULATED OUTPUTS (YEAR 77)


Sustainability issues 1

SUSTAINABILITY ISSUES (1)


Sustainability issues 2

SUSTAINABILITY ISSUES (2)


Economy 1

ECONOMY (1)


Conclusions

CONCLUSIONS

  • GDH scored well

  • State/public sector involvement proved a decisive impetus

  • Operators exhibit mature technological and entrepreneurial skills

  • Exploration/exploitation risks mastered to date

  • Sound resource/reservoir management outline

  • Sustainable heat mining, up to 50-75 years ahead, secured

  • Improve image

  • Environmental, clean air, benefits to boost fiscally incentive measures.


  • Login