LAND USE CASE LAW UPDATE
[…] The purpose of the vested rights doctrine is to provide certainty to developers and to provide some protection against fluctuating land use policy.

  29. Vested Rights and the FedsSnohomish County v. Pollution Control Hearings Board, 187 Wash.2d 346 (2016) What permits are subject to the vested rights doctrine? Building permits Subdivisions Development Agreements

  30. Vested Rights and the FedsSnohomish County v. Pollution Control Hearings Board, 187 Wash.2d 346 (2016) What exactly do these permits vest to? RCW 19.27.095(1): valid and complete building permit application “shall be considered under the building permit ordinance in effect at the time of application, and the zoning or other land use control ordinances in effect on the date of application.”  RCW 58.17.033(1) provides that a proposed division of land “shall be considered under the subdivision or short subdivision ordinance, and zoning or other land use control ordinances, in effect on the land at the time a fully completed application for preliminary plat approval of the