LAND USE CASE LAW UPDATE
[…] RCW 58.17.033(1) provides that a proposed division of land “shall be considered under the subdivision or short subdivision ordinance, and zoning or other land use control ordinances, in effect on the land at the time a fully completed application for preliminary plat approval of the subdivision, or short plat approval of the short subdivision, has been submitted to the appropriate county, city, or town official.”

  31. Vested Rights and the FedsSnohomish County v. Pollution Control Hearings Board, 187 Wash.2d 346 (2016) What exactly do these permits vest to? RCW 36.70B.180 provides that a development agreement is not subject to an amended or new “zoning ordinance or development standard or regulation adopted after the effective date of the agreement.”

  32. Vested Rights and the FedsSnohomish County v.