The Red Panda By: Ashtyn Sanne. Classification:. Kingdom: Animilia Phylum: Chordata Class: Mammilia Order: Carnivora Family: Ailuridae Genus: Ailurus Species: Ailurus Fulgens. Distribution:.
The Red Panda By: Ashtyn Sanne
An Image/Link below is provided (as is) to download presentation
Download Policy: Content on the Website is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use and may not be sold / licensed / shared on other websites without getting consent from its author.While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server.
The Red Pandas distribution is usually on mountain ranges in Western China and the Himalayan Mountain Ranges in Nepal, India, Bhutan, and Myanmar.
They mainly live in cold forests high in the mountains. They usually live at about 2,000 to 4,800 meters high because the air is cool and moist. They also can live in trees and dens.
Pop. Trend: decreasing
One of the main reasons they are decreasing is because of humans. We endanger them, and their main food source, bamboo.
Red Pandas are typically around 42 inches long including their tail. The tail is about 18 inches of the body. Both males and females are around 7-14 lbs. in weight. The tail is one of the most important parts of its body because they can wrap it around themselves for comfort and warmth.
Red pandas generally live on their own with the exception of during their breeding season. They have several ways of marking their territories also. Things they do to mark their territory are by, scents from glands in their feet, and body language such as bobbing their head back and forth and tail arching. They also make sounds by huffing and whacking their tail, or making a warning whistle.
Longevity and Mortality:
Average lifespan for them in captivity and in the wild is 9 years. But it has been recorded once that one lived 21 years and 7 months in captivity.
Usually 2 cubs but can be 1-4
They stay with their mother for 8 months, and remain close to them until the next breeding season.
The mother builds a nest for her cubs days before she gives birth.
Bamboo leaves and shoots comprise 95% of diet. Although they are carnivorous, they are actually almost vegetarian because they eat so much bamboo.
Since they live so high up in the mountains they have less predators. Their only main predators are snow leopards, martens, Birds of Prey, and any small carnivore that could eat the babies.
Since red pandas are very shy they do not interact with humans very much except for in zoos, or captivity. They would also never attack a human unless provoked, threatened, or they are just protecting their babies.
There are around 10,000 red pandas in the world today.
They do most of their hunting at night.
Their whiskers help them navigate for food in the night.
They have bear, and raccoon characteristics but have their own family.
Animal Diversity Web. N.p., 2012. Web. 23 Mar. 2013. <http://animaldiversity.ummz.umich.edu/accounts/Ailurus_fulgens/>.
A-Z Animals.com. N.p., 2008. Web. 25 Mar. 2013. <http://a-z-animals.com/animals/red-panda/>.
Buzzle. Buzzle.com, 2000. Web. 23 Mar. 2013. <http://www.buzzle.com/articles/red-panda.html>.
EDGE. N.p., n.d. Web. 23 Mar. 2013. <http://www.edgeofexistence.org/mammals/species_info.php?id=19>.
The Environmental Literacy Council. N.p., 2002. Web. 23 Mar. 2013. <http://www.enviroliteracy.org/article.php/1468.html>.
Kuczmarski, Kayla. "Classification." Red Panda. N.p., 27 Apr. 2007. Web. 23 Mar. 2013. <http://bioweb.uwlax.edu/bio203/s2007/kuczmars_kayl/About%20Me.htm>.
ORACLE. N.p., 2013. Web. 23 Mar. 2013. <http://library.thinkquest.org/TQ0312361/red_pandas_habitat_is_located_in.htm>.
Red Panda. Rosamond Gifford Zoo Education Volunteers, 8 Aug. 2005. Web. 24 Mar. 2013. <http://www.rosamondgiffordzoo.org/assets/uploads/animals/pdf/RedPanda.pdf>.
Red Panda Network. QuiteCurious, 2013. Web. 23 Mar. 2013. <http://redpandanetwork.org/red_panda/about-the-red-panda/>.
Red Panda Network. QuiteCurious, 2013. Web. 24 Mar. 2013. <http://redpandanetwork.org/>.
Smithsonian Zoological Park. N.p., n.d. Web. 23 Mar. 2013. <http://nationalzoo.si.edu/AboutUs/>.
Tagg. N.p., 2008. Web. 24 Mar. 2013. <http://a-z-animals.com/animals/red-panda/>.
Zoological Studies. N.p., 2012. Web. 23 Mar. 2013. <http://zoolstud.sinica.edu.tw/Journals/51.5/701.pdf>.