The gravitational pe of an object is proportional to
This presentation is the property of its rightful owner.
Sponsored Links
1 / 15

The gravitational PE of an object is proportional to PowerPoint PPT Presentation


  • 41 Views
  • Uploaded on
  • Presentation posted in: General

The gravitational PE of an object is proportional to. A. The object’s mass and its speed B. The object’s speed and its height C. The object’s mass and its height D. The object’s mass and the square of its speed. Answer: C.

Download Presentation

The gravitational PE of an object is proportional to

An Image/Link below is provided (as is) to download presentation

Download Policy: Content on the Website is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use and may not be sold / licensed / shared on other websites without getting consent from its author.While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server.


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Presentation Transcript


The gravitational pe of an object is proportional to

The gravitational PE of an object is proportional to

  • A. The object’s mass and its speed

  • B. The object’s speed and its height

  • C. The object’s mass and its height

  • D. The object’s mass and the square of its speed

Answer: C


A ball is thrown straight upward at the top of the ball s flight

A ball is thrown straight upward. At the top of the ball’s flight,

  • A. The ball’s kinetic energy is at its maximum value.

  • B. The ball’s PE is at its minimum value

  • C. The ball’s PE is equal to its KE

  • D. The ball’s KE is zero

Answer: D


The energy stored in a stretched rubber band is an example of

The energy stored in a stretched rubber band is an example of

  • A. Gravitational PE

  • B. Elastic PE

  • C. Kinetic Energy

  • D. Heat Energy

Answer: B


Mechanical energy is

Mechanical Energy is:

  • A. The sum of all energies

  • B. The sum of KE and PE

  • C. The product of all energies

  • D. The product of KE and PE

Answer: B


The gravitational pe of an object is proportional to

During the summer, Janice mows the lawn every week. While she is pushing the lawn mower, which of the following forces does negative work on the mower?

A. The force of gravity

B. The upward force of the ground

C. The force of friction

D. The force of Janice pushing the mower.

Answer: C


The period of a simple pendulum depends on its

The period of a simple pendulum depends on its

  • A. Mass

  • B. Length

  • C. Total Energy

  • D. Velocity at the central position

Answer: B


What is the amount of work done by the force shown in this force displacement graph

What is the amount of work done by the force shown in this force-displacement graph?

F(N)

A. 16 J

B. 35 J

C. 54 J

D. 77 J

35 N

d(m)

2.2 m

Answer: D


The gravitational pe of an object is proportional to

Two spheres roll across the floor. Sphere A moves twice as fast as sphere B, and sphere A has half the mass of sphere B. The KE of sphere A is

Answer: A

A. Twice the KE of sphere B

B. The same as the KE of sphere C. Half the KE of sphere B

D. Four times the KE of sphere B


The gravitational pe of an object is proportional to

You throw a stone horizontally from a bridge, and it falls toward the river 10 m below. Which of the following quantities increases during the first second after you release the stone?

A. The elastic PE of the stone

B. The KE of the stone

C. The gravitational PE of the stone

D. The Total Mechanical energy of the stone

Answer: B


The gravitational pe of an object is proportional to

Using ground level as the reference level, the gravitational PE of a ball held at a height of 6.0 meter is 12 J. The ball is dropped from that height and falls toward the ground. After the ball has fallen 4.5 m, its KE is

  • A. 3 J

  • B. 6 J

  • C. 9 J

  • D. 12 J

Answer: C


The gravitational pe of an object is proportional to

You lift a bag of onions with a mass of 1.4 kg from the floor to a shelf in the cupboard 1.7 m above the floor. What is the change in the gravitational PE of the bag of onions?

  • A. 2.4 J

  • B. 3.1 J

  • C. 12 J

  • D. 23 J

Answer: D


The gravitational pe of an object is proportional to

Joseph uses a rope to pull a concrete block across the floor. He holds the rope at an angle of 250with the floor and uses a force of 350 N to pull the block 7.5 m. How much work is done on the block?

  • A. 188 J

  • B. 2.4 kJ

  • C. 2.6 kJ

  • D. 8.8 kJ

Answer: B


The gravitational pe of an object is proportional to

A spring with an elastic constant of 196 N/m oscillates up and down with a 1.00 kg mass attached to it. Its period will be approximately

  • A. 0.032 sec

  • B. 0.071 sec

  • C. 0.45 sec

  • D. 4.5 sec

Answer: C


The gravitational pe of an object is proportional to

A 1 kg ball starts from rest and rolls down a frictionless inclined plane that is 2.5 m long and 1.4 m high. What is the ball’s speed when it reaches the bottom of the incline?

  • A. 3.7 m/s

  • B. 5.2 m/s

  • C. 7.0 m/s

  • D. 8.5 m/s

Answer: B


The gravitational pe of an object is proportional to

When a 1.00 kg MASS is suspended from a spring, the spring stretches by 0.050 meters. The elastic constant for this spring is

  • A. 0.20 N/m

  • B. 1.96 N/m

  • C. 49 N/m

  • D. 196 N/m

Answer: D


  • Login