Updated capital plan
This presentation is the property of its rightful owner.
Sponsored Links
1 / 9

Updated Capital Plan PowerPoint PPT Presentation


  • 122 Views
  • Uploaded on
  • Presentation posted in: General

Updated Capital Plan. We are pleased to present the Huron-Superior Catholic District School Board’s Updated Capital Plan as approved by Board resolution #B11 on January 19, 2011, to the Ministry for your review.

Download Presentation

Updated Capital Plan

An Image/Link below is provided (as is) to download presentation

Download Policy: Content on the Website is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use and may not be sold / licensed / shared on other websites without getting consent from its author.While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server.


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Presentation Transcript


Updated capital plan

Updated Capital Plan

  • We are pleased to present the Huron-Superior Catholic District School Board’s Updated Capital Plan as approved by Board resolution #B11 on January 19, 2011, to the Ministry for your review.

  • The Huron-Superior Catholic District School Board is committed to improving student learning and has always focused on providing the best accommodations for our students in a cost efficient manner. However, with all, but one, of the school facilities listed in the Updated Capital Plan, originally constructed in the 1950’s and with one secondary school originally constructed in the 1920’s, it has become much more difficult to achieve operational efficiencies

  • Building “Good Places to Learn” will ensure better student and staff morale and, ultimately, higher performances.


10 year capital plan capital priorities template construction summary by year october 2008

10-YEAR CAPITAL PLANCapital Priorities TemplateConstruction Summary by Year – October 2008


Capital plan priority 1

Capital Plan – Priority 1

Priority 1

The Huron-Superior Catholic District School Board’s top priorities in its Capital Plan is a two-phase proposal.


Phase 1

Phase 1

A new secondary school to be constructed with a capacity of 1,450 pupil places, to house students from St. Mary’s College, St. Basil Secondary School and the Holy Angels Learning Centre, with an opening date of September 2013. The new school would also have physical space provisions for the Board’s secondary aboriginal program, the secondary Independent Life Skills program, the Growing in Relationships and Community Education (G.R.A.C.E.) program and the secondary French Immersion program.

The Board is currently consulting with, and has consulted with,

the coterminous Board, the local community college and the

City’s Planning Department to identify potential sites for a new secondary school.


Phase ll

Phase ll

St. Basil Secondary School to be renovated in order to convert the secondary school into a City Central elementary school facility.


Priority i

Priority I

New Secondary School

1,450 pupil places

St. Mary’s College

918 pupil places

St. Basil Secondary School

684 pupil places

Notre Dame des

Grand Lacs

(180 pupil places)

Holy Angels

Learning Centre

240 pupil places


School occupancy listing

School Occupancy Listing

  • As of October, 2010


Capital plan priority 1 to 4

Capital Plan – Priority 1 to 4

DescriptionOpening DateEstimated Project Cost

1New Secondary SchoolSeptember 2013$60.0 million*

Consolidate three secondary schools

Close St. Mary's College

Close St. Basil Secondary School

Close Holy Angels Learning Centre

2City Central Elementary SchoolSeptember 2014$2.0 million

Consolidate four elementary schools

Convert St. Basil Secondary School

Close St. Ann School

Close St. Bernadette School

Close St. Pius X School

Close either St. Theresa or St. John School

Demolish Notre Dame des Grand Lacs wing ($1.0 million)

3St. Francis SchoolSeptember 2013$2.4 million

Construct addition

4St. John School (if not included in #2 aboveSeptember 2014$2.0 million

Reconstruct original section - partial

Construct addition

Demolish original section - partial


Enrolment projection secondary fte

Enrolment Projection – Secondary (FTE)

SchoolGrade2010-112011-122012-132013-14

St. Mary’s CollegeGr. 9187208211220

St. Basil SecondaryGr. 9128135140140

Holy Angels Learning CentreGr. 90000

St. Mary's CollegeGr. 10174200205208

St. Basil SecondaryGr. 10164130130135

Holy Angels Learning CentreGr. 1012202020

St. Mary's CollegeGr. 11150170190195

St. Basil SecondaryGr. 11191157125125

Holy Angels Learning CentreGr. 1122202020

St. Mary's CollegeGr. 12203150160180

St. Basil SecondaryGr. 12206185150120

Holy Angels Learning CentreGr. 1234303030

St. Mary's CollegeTotal714728766803

St. Basil SecondaryTotal689607545520

Holy Angels Learning CentreTotal68707070

Total of Schools 1471140513811393


  • Login