F 1 status rights and responsibilities
This presentation is the property of its rightful owner.
Sponsored Links
1 / 67

F-1 Status Rights and Responsibilities PowerPoint PPT Presentation


  • 52 Views
  • Uploaded on
  • Presentation posted in: General

F-1 Status Rights and Responsibilities. New International Student Orientation – Fall 2013. Registration Forms. Required to update SEVIS. Quiz?!!. Pre-Test. Important Documents. Passport I-20 (Certificate of Eligibility for Non Immigrant Student) Visa I-94 Arrival/ Departure Record (new).

Download Presentation

F-1 Status Rights and Responsibilities

An Image/Link below is provided (as is) to download presentation

Download Policy: Content on the Website is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use and may not be sold / licensed / shared on other websites without getting consent from its author.While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server.


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Presentation Transcript


F 1 status rights and responsibilities

F-1 Status Rights and Responsibilities

New International Student Orientation – Fall 2013


Registration forms

Registration Forms

Required to update SEVIS


F 1 status rights and responsibilities

Quiz?!!

Pre-Test


Important documents

Important Documents

  • Passport

  • I-20 (Certificate of Eligibility for Non Immigrant Student)

  • Visa

  • I-94 Arrival/ Departure Record (new)


Passport

Passport


I 20 certificate of eligibility

I-20 (Certificate of Eligibility)


F 1 status rights and responsibilities

Visa


Old i 94

old I-94


U s state department

U.S. State Department

  • U.S. Embassies and Consulates worldwide

  • Issues Visas in passports of a given length, and a certain number of entries to apply to enter the U.S.

  • No U.S. Consulates within the U.S. Impossible to renew your visa in the U.S.


Department of homeland security dhs

Department of Homeland Security (DHS)


Sevis

SEVIS

  • Stands for “Student and Exchange Visitor Information System”

  • U.S. Government tracking system for students and scholars

  • You have already paid $200 for this “service” - I-901 Fee

  • Monitored by SEVP (part of ICE)

  • All I-20s are generated from SEVIS

  • Schools have Designated School Officials (DSO) that are required to update specific information within certain deadlines


Visa vs status

Visa vs. Status

  • A Visa is eligibility stamp that students can take to apply to enter the U.S.

  • Once admitted, students are given their “status”

  • Status determines length of lawful stay in U.S. not visa

  • F-1 Students are given until “D/S” to stay in the U.S. as indicated on the I-94 Form

  • D/S means “Duration of Status”

  • You are allowed to remain in the U.S. until you complete your program (s) (including OPT) plus an additional 60 day “grace period” to depart the U.S.


Maintaining f 1 status

Maintaining F-1 status

  • Have a valid passport at all times

  • Have an unexpired I-20 Form

  • Report a change of address to the ISP Office within 10 days of your move

  • Do not work off campus without Authorization

  • Be enrolled full-time

  • Attend classes


Full time course load

Full Time Course Load

  • Must be enrolled in 12 units or more in Fall and Spring semesters

  • Summer term is optional

  • Withdrawals (W) are not recognized

  • “F”s are recognized

  • May only take 1 class or up to 3 units of “on-line” courses as part of 12 units

  • Exceptions to Full Time Requirement:

    • Documented Medical Condition

    • Last Semester of Studies

    • Initial Academic Adjustment Difficulty

  • Must get DSO permission before you drop below 12 units


What if i violate the rules of my status

What if I violate the rules of my status?

  • DSOs are required to update SEVIS based on your program status. If certain dates pass for example without required updates, SEVIS will automatically terminate your record

  • SEVIS is monitored by Student and Exchange Visitor Program (SEVP), part of ICE

  • Subject you to deportation and future exclusion to the U.S.


What if i violate the rules of my status1

What if I violate the rules of my status?

  • apply for Reinstatement to the USCIS to regain your status

    OR

  • If you do not apply for Reinstatement, you will be expected to leave the country immediately. You can then apply for an “Initial Attendance” I-20 to return to the U.S.


Employment

Employment

  • On-Campus

  • Optional Practical Training (OPT)

  • Economic Hardship


On campus employment

On – Campus Employment

  • Students are allowed to work part-time (up to 20 hours/ week) while school is in session. Full time is allowed during Summer or during school breaks

  • No USCIS approval needed

  • Best places to look are bookstore, cafeteria, and tutorial center

  • Most jobs for this semester are already taken


Employment1

Employment

  • Optional Practical Training (OPT)

    • Must have valid F-1 status for 1 academic year (2 semesters)

    • Must apply to USCIS for a Employment Authorization Document (EAD)

    • Job must be directly related to the field you are studying as indicated on your I-20

    • Available for 1 year at each educational level

    • May be taken pre or post completion of studies


Employment2

Employment

  • Severe Economic Hardship

    • Must prove to USCIS that employment is necessary due to severe economic hardship caused by circumstances beyond his or her control and must document the circumstances causing the economic need

    • Must have valid F-1 status for 1 academic year

    • Must apply to USCIS for a Employment Authorization Document (EAD)

    • Can be in any job. Does not have to be related to course of study


Travel and re entry

Travel and Re-entry

  • If you wish to travel outside the U.S. during your studies, and reenter after a temporary absence of 5 months or less, you will need the following:

  • A valid passport (and valid for 6 months)

  • A valid U.S. visa with more than 1 entry remaining. Exceptions are trips to Mexico and Canada of less than 30 days

  • Your I-20 with a current signature. We recommend you get a travel endorsement each time you travel.

  • Additional Recommended Documentation

    • Recent Financial Statement

    • Transcripts or Tuition Receipts

    • Name and Contact information of DSO


Completing your program transferring

Completing your Program/ Transferring

  • 60 Day Grace Period after the last day of the semester

  • Completing – Come to ISP Office to complete a “Termination/ Future Plans Form”

  • Transfer Students need to bring an acceptance letter from next school to ISP office

  • Must start next term, within 5 months

  • SEVIS Record must be released within grace period to maintain status


International student agreement

International Student Agreement

If I am admitted as a student at Las Positas College:

  • I must attend the 3-day International Student Orientation

  • I must enroll in the 1 unit PSCN 28 course in my first semester

  • If I am admitted without submitting the required score of an English Proficiency Test such as the TOEFL, I understand that I will be admitted to the ESL program and I must enroll in the courses programmed for me by the International Student Counselor

  • I must enroll in, attend and complete (no “W” withdrawals) at least 12 units (full-time) of classes at Las Positas College each Fall and Spring semester (Summer optional)

  • I must not enroll in more than 3 units of distance education (online) course per semester

  • I must have a current Student Educational Plan (SEP) on file and meet with the International Student Counselor once a semester

  • I will maintain a cumulative grade point average (GPA) of 2.0 “C”


International student agreement1

International Student Agreement

  • I will take an assessment test to demonstrate my proficiency in the use of the English language and will enroll in any classes suggested by the College to improve my English proficiency

  • My beginning math classes will be determined by a placement examination

  • I must pay all tuition and fees each semester within 10 working days according to College regulations

  • I must be covered by an acceptable medical insurance policy and provide the International Student Program office with proof of insurance within 10 workings days of the beginning of the semester

  • I must provide proof of being free from active Tuberculosis (TB) by submitting results of a TB test within 10 working days of the beginning of the semester


International student agreement2

International Student Agreement

  • I must limit on campus employment to no more than 20 hours per week while school is in session in accordance with U.S. Department of Homeland Security (DHS) regulations

  • I may not work off-campus without authorization from the U.S. Department of Homeland Security (DHS)

  • I must notify the International Student Program Office of any changes in address within 10 days in accordance with U.S. Department of Homeland Security (DHS) regulations. The Office will then update my SEVIS record


International student agreement3

International Student Agreement

  • I understand that failure to comply with any of the Las Positas College regulations may result in a hold placed on my student records or dismissal from the College. I acknowledge that it is my responsibility to understand and follow the DHS F-1 student regulations. I also understand that if I fail to meet the DHS regulations as they pertain to maintaining my F-1 status visa status, Las Positas College is obligated to notify the U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE) branch of DHS via updating my SEVIS record. I understand that this could result in deportation from and future exclusion to the United States.


Question 1

Question 1

True / False

SEVIS stands for “Student and

Exchange Visitor Information System”

and is the immigration database that

tracks all international students in the

U.S.


Question 1 answer

Question 1 Answer

True / False

SEVIS stands for “Student and

Exchange Visitor Information System”

and is the immigration database that

tracks all international students in the

U.S.


Question 2

Question 2

Which part of the U.S. Department of Homeland

Security is responsible for granting benefits such as

employment authorizations, changes of status, and

reinstatement?

a. Customs and Border Patrol (CBP)

b. United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS)

c. United States Immigration and Customs Enforcement (US ICE)

d. Immigration and Naturalization Services (INS)


Question 2 answer

Question 2 Answer

Which part of the U.S. Department of Homeland

Security is responsible for granting benefits such as

employment authorizations, changes of status, and

reinstatement?

a. Customs and Border Patrol (CBP)

b. United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS)

c. United States Immigration and Customs Enforcement (US ICE)

d. Immigration and Naturalization Services (INS)


Question 3

Question 3

What does “D/S” on your admission stamp stand for?

a. “doing something”

b. “duration of status”

c. “dear son”

d. “duration of studies”


Question 3 answer

Question 3 Answer

What does “D/S” on your admission stampstand for?

a. “doing something”

b. “duration of status”

c. “dear son”

d. “duration of studies”


Question 4

Question 4

What should you do if you lose your I-94

card?

a. nothing

b. apply to the USCIS for a new card immediately

c. go to the San Francisco International airport and request a new card

d. call your airline and report your card missing


Question 4 answer

Question 4 Answer

What should you do if you lose your I-94

card?

a. nothing

b. apply to the USCIS for a new card immediately

c. go to the San Francisco International airport and request a new card

d. call your airline and report your card missing


Question 5

Question 5

What should you do if your student visa has expired?

a. Leave the U.S. immediately to apply for a new visa

b. Apply to renew my visa at my nearest consulate while I’m in the U.S.

c. Nothing until I leave the U.S. in which case if I wish to return as a F-1 student, I will need to renew my visa.

d. Complain that my ISP Advisor never told me about this.


Question 5 answer

Question 5 Answer

What should you do if your student visa has expired?

a. Leave the U.S. immediately to apply for a new visa

b. Apply to renew my visa at my nearest consulate while I’m in the U.S.

c. Nothing until I leave the U.S. in which case if I wish to return as a F-1 student, I will need to renew my visa.

d. Complain that my ISP Advisor never told me about this.


Question 6

Question 6

Which school terms require a “full course

load” of study at LPC as an international

student?

a. Fall or Spring

b. Fall, Spring and Summer

c. Fall and Spring

d. Any two of the following: Spring, Fall, Summer


Question 6 answer

Question 6 Answer

Which school terms require a “full course

load” of study at LPC as an international

student?

a. Fall or Spring

b. Fall, Spring and Summer

c. Fall and Spring

d. Any two of the following: Spring, Fall, Summer


Question 7

Question 7

How many units define a “full course

load” of study at LPC for an

International student?

a. 8 units

b. 12 units

c. 18 units

d. As many as I want


Question 7 answer

Question 7 Answer

How many units define a “full course

load” of study at LPC for an

International student?

a. 8 units

b. 12 units

c. 18 units

d. As many as I want


Question 8

Question 8

How many units of online courses can I

take?

a. 1 unit

b. 3 or more units as long as I am taking

at least 9 units of regular classes

c. as many units as I like

d. not allowed to take online classes


Question 8 answer

Question 8 Answer

How many units of online courses can I

take?

a. 1 unit

b. 3 or more units as long as I am taking at least 9 units of regular classes

c. as many units as I like

d. not allowed to take online classes


Question 9

Question 9

True / False

An international student may enroll

less than full-time in their final term of

study.


Question 9 answer

Question 9 Answer

True / False

An international student may enroll

less than full-time in their final term of

study.


Question 10

Question 10

True / False

You must have approval from an

advisor in the ISP before you may

enroll less than full time.


Question 10 answer

Question 10 Answer

True / False

You must have approval from an

advisor in the ISP before you may

enroll less than full time.


Question 11

Question 11

True / False

A class that I withdraw from or am

withdrawn from by the instructor

counts as part of my full course load.


Question 11 answer

Question 11 Answer

True / False

A class that I withdraw from or am

withdrawn from by the instructor

counts as part of my full course load.


Question 12

Question 12

Before traveling outside of the U.S., what

must a continuing international student do?

a. have their I-20 signed by a school

Designated School Official

b. check to make sure their passport is valid

c. check to make sure their U.S. visa is valid

d. all of these


Question 12 answer

Question 12 Answer

Before traveling outside of the U.S., what

must a continuing international student do?

a. have their I-20 signed by a school

Designated School Official

b. check to make sure their passport is valid

c. check to make sure their U.S. visa is valid

d. all of these


Question 13

Question 13

What is NOT a requirement of the U.S.

Department of Homeland Security?

a. to keep my I-20 valid at all times

b. to not work off campus without

permission

c. to notify the US ICE of my on

campus employer

d. to be enrolled full-time


Question 13 answer

Question 13 Answer

What is NOT a requirement of the U.S.

Department of Homeland Security?

a. to keep my I-20 valid at all times

b. to not work off campus without

permission

c. to notify the US ICE of my on

campus employer

d. to be enrolled full-time


Question 14

Question 14

True / False

An F-1 International student can work

off-campus without applying for work

authorization.


Question 14 answer

Question 14 Answer

True / False

An F-1 International student can work

off-campus without applying for work

authorization.


Question 15

Question 15

What is OPT?

a. a verb meaning to choose as an alternative

b. Optimal Pouting Tactic

c. Optional Practical Training

d. Other Program Time


Question 15 answer

Question 15 Answer

What is OPT?

a. a verb meaning to choose as an alternative

b. Optimal Pouting Tactic

c. Optional Practical Training

d. Other Program Time


Question 16

Question 16

True / False

Applicants for Post Completion OPT

can apply within 90 days of or up to 60

days after their completion of their

program of study.


Question 16 answer

Question 16 Answer

True / False

Applicants for Post Completion OPT

can apply within 90 days of or up to 60

days after their completion of their

program of study.


Question 17

Question 17

True / False

An international student may work on

campus up to 40 hours per week while

school is in session.


Question 17 answer

Question 17 Answer

True / False

An international student may work on

campus up to 40 hours per week while

school is in session.


Question 18

Question 18

When you change your address, within

how many days of moving must you

notify the ISP Office?

a. within 10 days

b. within 30 days

c. the day I first pay my rent

d. anytime during the semester


Question 18 answer

Question 18 Answer

When you change your address, within

how many days of moving must you

notify the ISP Office?

a. within 10 days

b. within 30 days

c. the day I first pay my rent

d. anytime during the semester


Question 19

Question 19

To transfer your status to another school, what is NOT

required of you to do?

a. attend the next session of the new program and start within 5 months of your program end date at LPC.

b. come to the ISP Office to complete a “Termination/ Future Plans” form and present an acceptance letter to the ISP Advisors.

c. present your Las Positas College graduation certificate or diploma to the ISP Office.

d. ensure that your SEVIS record is released from LPC to your new school by completing the required procedures within 60 days of your last day of classes at LPC.


Question 19 answer

Question 19 Answer

To transfer your status to another school, what is NOT

required of you to do?

a. attend the next session of the new program and start within 5 months of your program end date at LPC.

b. come to the ISP Office to complete a “Termination/ Future Plans” form and present an acceptance letter to the ISP Advisors.

c. present your Las Positas College graduation certificate or diploma to the ISP Office.

d. ensure that your SEVIS record is released from LPC to your new school by completing the required procedures within 60 days of your last day of classes at LPC.


Question 20

Question 20

How many days can I remain in the

U.S. as a “grace period” after

completing my program?

a. 30

b. 60

c. 90

d. 120


Question 20 answer

Question 20 Answer

How many days can I remain in the

U.S. as a “grace period” after

completing my program?

a. 30

b. 60

c. 90

d. 120


The end

The End


  • Login