Seismic Source Mechanism in Northern Thailand
This presentation is the property of its rightful owner.
Sponsored Links
1 / 20

Seismic Source Mechanism in Northern Thailand During September 1997 to January 2000 PowerPoint PPT Presentation


  • 67 Views
  • Uploaded on
  • Presentation posted in: General

Seismic Source Mechanism in Northern Thailand During September 1997 to January 2000. Abstract

Download Presentation

Seismic Source Mechanism in Northern Thailand During September 1997 to January 2000

An Image/Link below is provided (as is) to download presentation

Download Policy: Content on the Website is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use and may not be sold / licensed / shared on other websites without getting consent from its author.While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server.


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Presentation Transcript


Seismic source mechanism in northern thailand during september 1997 to january 2000

Seismic Source Mechanism in Northern Thailand

During September 1997 to January 2000

  • Abstract

  • The idea of downloading seismic signals to any Personal Computer elsewhere to analyze and determine preliminary solution of seismic parameters e.g. origin time, epicenter, and magnitude, had been initiated. To achieve this aim, an excellent computer software called DIMAS (Display, Interactive Manipulation and Analysis of Seismograms) was applied to solve the seismic source mechanism of northern Thailand, detected by the IRIS and DIMAS at CHTO during September1997 to January 2000. This software cannot only determine the basic parameters of an earthquake but also identify the focal mechanism that caused the event.

  • During this period, it was found that most earthquakes occurred in the area were resulted from the mechanism mainly of normal faults. Their major trend is northeast-southwest which is the same direction of major faulted graben in northern Thailand. The collision of the Indo-Australian plate and the Eurasian plate is considered to be the main driving force that has caused faulting and induced seismicity in this region.


  • Seismic source mechanism in northern thailand during september 1997 to january 2000

    Potential Seismic Source Zones in Continental Asia Source : http://seismo.ethz.ch/gshap/eastasia/


    Seismic source mechanism in northern thailand during september 1997 to january 2000

    Seismotectonic Map in Continental Asia Source : http://seismo.ethz.ch/gshap/eastasia/


    Seismic source mechanism in northern thailand during september 1997 to january 2000

    Seismicity Map of Thailand and Adjacent Areas Source : http://www.dmr.go.th


    Seismic source mechanism in northern thailand during september 1997 to january 2000

    Fault zoneLatitudeLongitude

    (N.)(E.)

    Chiang Saen19.5-20.599.0-100.5

    Mae Tha18.5-19.598.5-99.5

    Thoen17.5-18.599.0-100.0

    Phrae17.5-18.5100.0-101.0

    Moei-Uthai Thani17.0-18.598.0-99.0

    Mae Hong Son18.5-19.597.5-98.5

    Phayao18.5-19.599.5-100.5

    Nan18.5-19.5100.5-101.5

    Sukhothai16.5-17.599.0-100.0

    Uttaradit16.5-17.5100.0-101.0


    Seismic source mechanism in northern thailand during september 1997 to january 2000

    Map of fault zones in northern Thailand


    Seismic source mechanism in northern thailand during september 1997 to january 2000

    Map of active faults in Thailand and adjacent areas(Lacassin et al., J. Geophys. Res., 1997)


    Seismic source mechanism in northern thailand during september 1997 to january 2000

    Fault Types


    Seismic source mechanism in northern thailand during september 1997 to january 2000

    dipfault type

    (deg.)

    0-30thrust

    31-44reverse

    45-84normal

    85-90strike-slip


    Seismic source mechanism in northern thailand during september 1997 to january 2000

    Dip Distribution of Seismic Source Zones in Northern Thailand

    Fault Zone Dip (%) Average 0-30 31-4445-8485-90

    Chiang Saen13.3323.3356.676.6753.01

    Mae Hong Son26.670.0060.0013.3356.08

    Mae Tha10.005.0070.0015.0067.76

    Phayao0.0011.7652.9435.2972.53

    Nan0.0050.0025.0025.0060.12

    Moei-Uthai Thani28.570.0042.8628.5764.05

    Thoen10.0020.0063.336.6756.24

    Phrae10.0040.0045.005.0049.73

    Sukhothai0.0033.3366.670.0045.58

    Uttaradit33.330.0066.670.0039.97


    Seismic source mechanism in northern thailand during september 1997 to january 2000

    Seismicity and Source-Mechanism Map of Northern Thailand


    Seismic source mechanism in northern thailand during september 1997 to january 2000

    End


    Seismic source mechanism in northern thailand during september 1997 to january 2000

    The examples of particle motion analysis of events during the period of the study


  • Login