Http://www.certschief.com
This presentation is the property of its rightful owner.
Sponsored Links
1 / 6

1Z0-432 Study Guide PowerPoint PPT Presentation


CertsChief Best IT Certification practice test material provider with thousands of professional it certification Exams, like as CompTIA, Microsoft, Vmware, IBM and more. CertsChief Pass Your Exam with 100% Guarantee with CertsChief Preparation Mateiral. Please visit at: http://www.certschief.com

Download Presentation

1Z0-432 Study Guide

An Image/Link below is provided (as is) to download presentation

Download Policy: Content on the Website is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use and may not be sold / licensed / shared on other websites without getting consent from its author.While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server.


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Presentation Transcript


1z0 432 study guide

http://www.certschief.comCertification Preparation Material

Oracle

1Z0-432

Oracle Real Application Clusters 12c Essentials

Demo Product - For More Information - Visit:

http://www.certschief.com/exam/1Z0-432/

Edition = DEMO

ProductFull Version Features:

 90 Days Free Updates

 30 Days Money Back Guarantee

 Instant Download Once Purchased

 24/7 Online Chat Support

Page | 1

http://www.certschief.com/exam/1Z0-432/


1z0 432 study guide

http://www.certschief.comCertification Preparation Material

Question: 1

Identify the correct srvct1 command to add the crm01 instance to the COB RAC 12cR1 database crm on the gm01

node.

A. Srvct1 add cdb instance –db crm -instance crm01 -node gm01

B. Srvct1 add instance –db crm -instance crm01 -node gm01

C. Srvct1 add non-cdb instance –db crm -instance crm01 -node gm01

D. Srvct1 add pdb instance –db crm -instance crm01 -node gm01

Answer: B

Question: 2

In an advanced Grid Infrastructure lnstallation, you can optionally configure Grid Naming Service (GNS). In which two

cases must you configure the GNS?

A. You configured a dedicated network for Automatic Storage Management (ASM)

B. You decided to configure a Flex Cluster

C. You decided to configure a Standard Cluster

D. You decided to use 1Pv6 addresses in client connections

E. You use Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) to assign IP addresses to cluster nodes

Answer: B, E

Question: 3

Arrange the following steps for converting from DNS to GNS in the proper order:

Start GNS.

Configure GNS resource.

Update database endpoint

Remove static addresses so only dynamic addresses are used.

Change the CRS resource to support mixed mode.

Modify the registered SCAN.

A. 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6

B. 6, 5, 4, 3, 2, 1

C. 2, 1, 5, 6, 3, 4

D. 4, 3, 6, 5, 1, 2

Answer: C

Question: 4

Identify three stages of recovery of Oracle RAC Database 12cR1, which can be done in parallel with RMAN's RESTORE

and RECOVER commands

A. Applying archived redo logs

B. Applying redo log files

C. Applying incremental backups

Page | 2

http://www.certschief.com/exam/1Z0-432/


1z0 432 study guide

http://www.certschief.comCertification Preparation Material

D. Restoring data files

E. Restoring SPFILE

Answer: A, C, D

Question: 5

On a new Oracle Grid Infrastructure 12cR1 system, you notice that Oracle Flex ASM has been configured. Which two

reasons are valid for configuring Grid Infrastructure in this manner?

A. Increased high availability of database instances

B. Simple grid infrastructure configuration and easier maintenance

C. Increased spare memory on reserved nodes

D. Better performance for the underlying storage hardware

Answer: A, B

Question: 6

The customer is still not convinced about the advantages of using node VIPs. Which is the most important point that

will convince him about why VIPs are used in Oracle RAC 12cR1 environments?

A. It is very convenient as whenever a node/interface/network related to the node VIP fails, the VIP can fail to

another node and the failed over VIP can start accepting connections from the new node avoiding connection

failures

B. This is needed as whenever a node/interface/network related to the node VIP fails, clients that attempt to

connect to the VIP address receive a rapid connection-refused error instead of waiting for TCP connect timeout

messages. This helps for a quicker failure detection and resolution

C. It is needed as whenever the node/interface/network related to the VIP fails, nothing happens and node VIP never

fails to any other node and stays stable

D. Configuring VIP is optional and not needed in an Oracle RAC 12cR1 configuration.

Answer: A

Question: 7

The DISK_REPAIR_TIME attribute has expired after a transient disk error. What happens next?

A. Nothing, it was only a warning. All the disks are OK

B. This means that the disk is repaired and is put back in the ASM disk group.

C. Oracle ASM drops the disk.

D. This means that Oracle will use ASM Fast Mirror Resync to sync the rest of the disks.

Answer: C

Question: 8

You are installing Oracle Grid Infrastructure with Oracle Universal Installer (OUI). Your goal is a cluster that contains

both database nodes and application nodes. The databases are intended to be under Oracle Qualiy of Services (QoS)

management. Which three OUI choices are required to achieve the desired infrastructure?

A. Choice "Configure a Standard cluster” in the Cluster Type selection step

B. Choice ''Yes" in the Grid Infrastructure Management Repository Option step

Page | 3

http://www.certschief.com/exam/1Z0-432/


1z0 432 study guide

http://www.certschief.comCertification Preparation Material

C. Choice "Configure e Flex cluster" in the Cluster Type selection step

D. Choice "Use Standard ASM for storage" in the Storage Option step

E. Choice "Use Oracle Flex ASM for storage" in the Storage Option step

F. Choice "Configure GNS" in the Grid Plug and Play step

Answer: C, E, F

Question: 9

You want to change an existing Oracle Clusterware standard Cluster to an Oracle Flex Cluster There is Grid Naming

Service (GNS) and Flex ASM configured right now. In what order do you need to take the following steps?

1. Stop Oracle Clusterware

2. Determine the current mode of the cluster

3. Ensure that the GNS is configured with a fixed VIP.

4. Change the mode of the cluster to be an Oracle Flex Cluster.

5. Use the Oracle Automatic Storage Management Configuration Assistant (ASMCA) to enable Oracle Flex ASM in the

cluster

6. Start Oracle Clusterware

A. 1, 2, 3, 5, 4, 6

B. 2, 3, 5, 4, 1, 6

C. 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6

D. 2, 3, 4, 5, 1, 6

Answer: D

Question: 10

Which are the correct steps required to discover targets manually, using Oracle Enterprise Manager Cloud Control

12c?

A. Enterprise > Configuration > Search

B. Targets > All Targets > Configure

C. Setup > Manage Cloud Control > Management Services

D. Setup > Add Target > Add Targets Manually

E. Setup > Discover Targets > Add Targets Manually

Answer: D

Page | 4

http://www.certschief.com/exam/1Z0-432/


1z0 432 study guide

http://www.certschief.comCertification Preparation Material

Page | 5

http://www.certschief.com/exam/1Z0-432/


1z0 432 study guide

http://www.certschief.comCertification Preparation Material

Demo Product - For More Information - Visit:

http://www.certschief.com/exam/1Z0-432/

20% Discount Coupon Code:

20off2016

Page | 6

http://www.certschief.com/exam/1Z0-432/


  • Login