Recent Developments in Employment Law: Due Process & Is "Sex" the Same as "Sexual Orientation"?
[…] Taylorsville City Employee Appeal Board 298 P.3d 1270 (Utah Ct. App. 2013) • Larsen v. Davis County 324 P.3d 641 (Utah Ct. App. 2014) • Salt Lake City Corporation v. Gallegos 377 P.3d 185 (Utah Ct. App. 2016) • West Valley City v. Coyle 380 P.3d 327 (Utah Ct. App. 2016) • The Seventh Circuit on Title VII - “SexDiscrimination” Reinterpreted • Hively v. Ivy Tech Community College of Indiana 853 F.3d 339 (7th Cir. 2017)

  3. Recent Utah Case Law onPublic Employee Due Process and Discipline Foundational Principles • Utah Municipal Code §§ 10-3-1105 and -1106 § 10-3-1105 • “[E]ach employee of a municipality shall hold employment without limitation of time, being subject to discharge, suspension of over two days without pay, or involuntary transfer to a position with less remuneration only as provided in Section 10-3-1106.” § 10-3-1105(1)(a) (emphasis added). • “[I]f the discharge or involuntary transfer is the result of a layoff or reorganization,” the procedures described in Section 10-3-1106 do not apply. § 10-3-1105(1)(b). • The procedures described in Section 10-3-1106 do not apply to certain types of employees. § 10-3-1105(2)(a)–(e).