Http://www.pass4sureOfficial.com
This presentation is the property of its rightful owner.
Sponsored Links
1 / 7

pass4sureOfficial PowerPoint PPT Presentation


  • 33 Views
  • Uploaded on
  • Presentation posted in: General

http://www.pass4sureOfficial.com. 642-523. Cisco. Securing Networks with PIX and ASA (SNPA). Visit: http://www.pass4sureofficial.com/exams.asp?examcode=642-523. Pass4sureofficial.com is a reputable IT certification examination guide, study guides and.

Download Presentation

pass4sureOfficial

An Image/Link below is provided (as is) to download presentation

Download Policy: Content on the Website is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use and may not be sold / licensed / shared on other websites without getting consent from its author.While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server.


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Presentation Transcript


Pass4sureofficial

http://www.pass4sureOfficial.com

642-523

Cisco

Securing Networks with PIX and ASA (SNPA)

Visit: http://www.pass4sureofficial.com/exams.asp?examcode=642-523

Pass4sureofficial.com is a reputable IT certification examination guide, study guides and

audio exam provider, we not only ensure that you pass your 642-523 exam in first attempt,

but also you can get a high score to acquire Cisco certification.

If you use pass4sureofficial 642-523 Certification questions and answers, you will experience

actual 642-523 exam questions/answers. We know exactly what is needed and have all the exam

preparation material required to pass the exam. Our Cisco exam prep covers over 95% of the

questions and answers that may be appeared in your 642-523 exam. Every point from pass4sure

642-523 PDF, 642-523 review will help you take Cisco 642-523 exam much easier

and become Cisco certified. All the Questions/Answers are taken from real exams.

Here's what you can expect from the Pass4sureOfficial Cisco 642-523 course:

* Up-to-Date Cisco 642-523 questions taken from the real exam.

* 100% correct Cisco 642-523 answers you simply can't find in other 642-523 courses.

* All of our tests are easy to download. Your file will be saved as a 642-523 PDF.

* Cisco 642-523 brain dump free content featuring the real 642-523 test questions.

Cisco 642-523 certification exam is of core importance both in your Professional

life and Cisco certification path. With Cisco certification you can get a good

job easily in the market and get on your path for success. Professionals who passed

Cisco 642-523 exam training are an absolute favorite in the industry.

You will pass Cisco 642-523 certification test and career opportunities will be

open for you.


Pass4sureofficial

642-523

QUESTION 1

Which three of these are Cisco ASA syslog message fields? (Choose three.)

A. syslog community string

B. message.text

C. triggering packet copy

D. logging device ip

E. default ASA gateway

F. logging level

Answer: B,D,F

QUESTION 2

Exhibit:

You work as a network technician at Certkiller .com. Please study the exhibit carefully.

What does the inspect http HTTP_TRAFFIC command do in this policy map?

A. It adds HTTP traffic inspection to the OUTSIDE_POLICY policy map

B. It adds HTTP traffic limits to the OUTSIDE_POLICY policy map

C. It adds HTTP traffic inspection on TCP port 8080 to the OUTSIDE_POLICY policy

map

D. It adds HTTP traffic inspection to the inspection-default global class map

Answer: A

QUESTION 3

An Administrator wants to protect a DMZ web server from SYN Flood attacks. Which

three of these commands, used individually would allow the administrator to place limits

on the number of embryonic connections? (choose three.)


Pass4sureofficial

642-523

A. http redirect

B. nat

C. http-proxy

D. static

E. set connection

F. access-list

Answer: B,D,E

QUESTION 4

Which three of these are Cisco ASA syslog message fields? (Choose three.)

A. triggering packet copy

B. message.text

C. syslog community string

D. logging level

E. default ASA gateway

F. logging device ip

Answer: B,D,F

QUESTION 5

Exhibit:

You work as a network technician at Certkiller .com. Please study the exhibit carefully.

An administrator wants to permanently map host addresses on the DMZ subnet to the

same host addresses, but a different subnet on the outside interface. Which command or

commands should the administrator use to accomplish this?

A. access-list server_map permit tcp any 192.168.1.0.0 255.255.255.0

nat(outside) 10 access-list server_map

global (dmz) 10 172.16.1.9-10 netmask 255.255.255.0

B. static (dmz,outside) 192.168.10.0 172.16.1.0 netmask 255.255.255.0


Pass4sureofficial

642-523

C. nat (dmz) 1 172.16.1.0 netmask 255.255.255.0

global (outside) 1 192.168.10.9-10 netmask 255.255.255.0

D. NAT (dmz) 0 172.16.1.0 netmask 255.255.255.0

Answer: C

QUESTION 6

Exhibit:

You work as a network technician at Certkiller .com. Please study the exhibit carefully.

This adaptive security appliance is configured for which two types of failover? (Choose

two.)

A. Stateful Failover

B. LAN-Based Failover

C. Active/Standby Failover

D. Active/Active failover

E. Context/Group failover

F. Cable-based failover

Answer: B,D

QUESTION 7

Which these commands displays the status of the CSC SSM on the Cisco ASA?

A. show module 1 CSC details

B. show hw 1 details

C. show module 1 details

D. show interface GigabitEthernet 1/0

Answer: C


Pass4sureofficial

642-523

QUESTION 8

Which command both verifies that NAT is working properly and displays active NAT

translations?

A. show nat translation

B. show running-confugration nat

C. show ip nat all

D. show xlate

Answer: D

QUESTION 9

The Cisco VPN Client supports which three of these tunneling protocols and methods?

(Choose three.)

A. AH

B. LZS

C. IPSec over TCP

D. IPSec over UDP

E. SCEP

F. ESP

Answer: C,D,F

QUESTION 10

What does the nat 0 command do?

A. The nat 0 command, followed by an access list, specifies the addresses that are not to

be translated

B. The nat 0 command, followed by a range of IP Addresses, specifies the addresses that

are to be translated using network address translations

C. The nat 0 command, followed by a range of IP Addresses, specifies the addresses that

are to be translated when used for IPSec

D. The nat 0 command, followed by an access list, specifies the addresses that are to be

used in translations only once

Answer: A

QUESTION 11

What does the activation-key command in the Cisco ASA do?

A. Applies the activation key to the Cisco ASDM so the Cisco ASA can be managed

using a web interface

B. Applies the activation key to the Cisco ASA operating system, so that the Cisco ASA

is licensed and all features are available

C. Activates the SSM module in the Cisco ASA, providing intrusion protection and


Pass4sureofficial

642-523

content filtering

D. Automatically activates the Cisco ASA, allowing it to be configured right out of the

box

Answer: B

QUESTION 12

Which three of these are required in order to set up a CSC SSM on the Cisco ASA?

(Choose three.)

A. The IP Address of the CSC interface

B. An SSL Certificate to user for HTTPS connections

C. An E-mail address for notifications

D. Activation codes

E. DNS names of critical hosts

F. IP Addresses of external routers

Answer: A,C,D

QUESTION 13

Which of these commands enables IKE on the outside interface?

A. isakmp enable outside

B. ike enable outside

C. nameif outside isakmp enable

D. int g0/0 ike enable (outbound)

Answer: A

QUESTION 14

The Cisco VPN Client supports which three of these tunneling protocols and methods?

(Choose three.)

A. ESP

B. IPSec over UDP

C. LZS

D. SCEP

E. IPSec over TCP

F. AH

Answer: A,B,E

QUESTION 15

Which three of these are potential groups of users for WebVPN? (Choose three.)

A. Remote Employees that need daily access to the internet corporate network


Pass4sureofficial

Pass4SureOfficial.com Lifetime Membership Features;

-

Pass4SureOfficial Lifetime Membership Package includes over 2500 Exams.

-

All exams Questions and Answers are included in package.

-

All Audio Guides are included free in package.

-

All Study Guides are included free in package.

-

Lifetime login access.

-

Unlimited download, no account expiry, no hidden charges, just one time $99 payment.

-

Free updates for Lifetime.

-

Free Download Access to All new exams added in future.

-

Accurate answers with explanations (If applicable).

-

Verified answers researched by industry experts.

-

Study Material updated on regular basis.

-

Questions, Answers and Study Guides are downloadable in PDF format.

-

Audio Exams are downloadable in MP3 format.

-

No authorization code required to open exam.

-

Portable anywhere.

-

100% success Guarantee.

-

Fast, helpful support 24x7.

View list of All exams (Q&A) downloads

http://www.pass4sureofficial.com/allexams.asp

View list of All Study Guides (SG) downloads

http://www.pass4sureofficial.com/study-guides.asp

View list of All Audio Exams (AE) downloads

http://www.pass4sureofficial.com/audio-exams.asp

Download All Exams Samples

http://www.pass4sureofficial.com/samples.asp

To purchase $99 Lifetime Full Access Membership click here

http://www.pass4sureofficial.com/purchase.asp

3COM

CompTIA

Filemaker

IBM

LPI

OMG

Sun

ADOBE

ComputerAssociates

Fortinet

IISFA

McAfee

Oracle

Sybase

APC

CWNP

Foundry

Intel

McData

PMI

Symantec

Apple

DELL

Fujitsu

ISACA

Microsoft

Polycom

TeraData

BEA

ECCouncil

GuidanceSoftware

ISC2

Mile2

RedHat

TIA

BICSI

EMC

HDI

ISEB

NetworkAppliance

Sair

Tibco

CheckPoint

Enterasys

Hitachi

ISM

Network-General

SASInstitute

TruSecure

Cisco

ExamExpress

HP

Juniper

Nokia

SCP

Veritas

Citrix

Exin

Huawei

Legato

Nortel

See-Beyond

Vmware

CIW

ExtremeNetworks

Hyperion

Lotus

Novell

SNIA


  • Login