Guess what
This presentation is the property of its rightful owner.
Sponsored Links
1 / 9

Guess what PowerPoint PPT Presentation


  • 202 Views
  • Uploaded on
  • Presentation posted in: General

Guess what. ?. How to play. As a group, you will try to guess two objects based on the given clues You will see differences and similarities between the two objects Try to guess BOTH objects before running out of clues If you have a guess, raise your hand silently.

Download Presentation

Guess what

An Image/Link below is provided (as is) to download presentation

Download Policy: Content on the Website is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use and may not be sold / licensed / shared on other websites without getting consent from its author.While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server.


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Presentation Transcript


Guess what

Guess what

?


How to play

How to play

  • As a group, you will try to guess two objects based on the given clues

  • You will see differences and similarities between the two objects

  • Try to guess BOTH objects before running out of clues

  • If you have a guess, raise your hand silently


Guess what

- We were founded in San Bernadino, California

- We were founded in North Corbin, Kentucky

  • - You can drive through both of these places

- We usually have a letter in our logo

- We have a person in our logo

- We are both well-known restaurants

- We both contain the color red in our logos

- Our restaurant is named after a US state

- Our restaurant is named after a person’s last name

- Bucket of CLUCK

- Home of the Big Mac


Guess what

- We have been around for nearly 30 years

- We have been around for nearly 70 years

- We are typically eaten on holidays like Halloween and Easter

- In one pack, we have a variety of flavors

- In one pack, despite our many colors, we have one taste

- We both come in a variety of colors

- You typically see an “M” on our item

- You typically see an “S” on our item

- We come in bunches and are small in size

- We taste fruity

- We taste chocolaty


Guess what

- I usually wear colors like red, yellow and blue

- I typically wear really dark colors

- We both help people in need

- We both want to make sure people don’t know who we really are

- To get from place to place, I prefer to drive my car

- To get from place to place I either fly or go on foot

- I may not be as strong, but I am still very strong and I like working with tools

- People think I am athletic because of how strong and fast I am

- We both wear something on our back to show how heroic we are

- Also known as: The Man of Steel

- Also known as: The Dark Knight


Guess what

- Our outside is colored blue, green, yellow and silver

- Our outside is colored red, white and sometimes silver

- You can find us in grocery stores and restaurants

- Inside we are clear

- Inside we are brown

-You love to drink us on a hot day

- We have been around for more about 50 years

- We are both filled with sugar and will most likely rotten your teeth

- We have been around for more than 100 years


Guess what

Venn Diagram

Stone Fox

Freckle Juice

  • Involves animals

  • Main characters involve children

  • Both main characters are boys

  • Takes place in a forest

  • Takes place in a suburban area

  • Main characters get sick

  • Grandfather won’t get up. Little Willy must pay taxes

  • Gave the main character ingredients, but got sick


Guess what

  • Complete Venn diagram worksheet. Compare and contrast yourself with Little Willy

  • Rows 1-2, share with Mrs. CRows 3-4, share with Mr. Kris

  • Answer the question: “What does it mean to compare and contrast?” on a notecard

  • Turn it in to Mr. Kris

  • Work on homework first. Then choose from Razz Kids, read or other homework


  • Login