Working in the uk following completion of your studies
This presentation is the property of its rightful owner.
Sponsored Links
1 / 22

Working in the UK following completion of your studies PowerPoint PPT Presentation


  • 57 Views
  • Uploaded on
  • Presentation posted in: General

Working in the UK following completion of your studies. 2 May 2007, 2 pm. Immediately following graduation. Work as a student until current visa expires. Decide whether you are eligible to “switch” in to any of the government recognised schemes and programmes.

Download Presentation

Working in the UK following completion of your studies

An Image/Link below is provided (as is) to download presentation

Download Policy: Content on the Website is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use and may not be sold / licensed / shared on other websites without getting consent from its author.While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server.


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Presentation Transcript


Working in the uk following completion of your studies

Working in the UK following completion of your studies

  • 2 May 2007, 2 pm


Immediately following graduation

Immediately following graduation

  • Work as a student until current visa expires.

  • Decide whether you are eligible to “switch” in to any of the government recognised schemes and programmes.


Switching in country following graduation

“Switching in Country” (following graduation)

  • IGS (replaces SEGS)

  • Work permit employment

  • TWES

  • HSMP


New international graduates scheme igs replaces segs

(New) International Graduates Scheme (IGS) (replaces SEGS)

  • A new scheme which replaces SEGS.

  • Introduced w/e/f 1 May 2007.

  • International Students who have obtained a bachelors degree or higher level qualification in any subject from a “recognised” institution in the UK will be able to stay in the UK for 1 year following completion of their studies.

  • A recognised institution is one that can offer degrees by virtue of their own degree awarding powers. (A full list is set out on the Dept for Education and Skills website).


Igs 2

IGS (2)

Background:

  • IGS replaces SEGS.

  • UK Government recognises the fact that international students bring benefits to the UK.

  • The IGS will enhance the UK’s attraction as a study destination in an intensely competitive international student market.

  • International students in higher education contribute more than £3billion a year to the UK economy and therefore, they should be given an opportunity to contribute to the UK’s cultural and economic prosperity.


Igs 3

IGS (3)

Key Features:

  • The existing SEGS list of eligible courses, which expired 30 April 2007 have not been renewed. Instead, no restrictions now apply in relation to the subject of qualification for those applying after completing a qualification on or after 1 May 2007.

  • Acceptable qualifications include a degree, Master’s degree, PhD and/or post-graduate certificates and diplomas (such as PGCE).

  • Applicants have to apply within one year of successfully completing their qualification.

  • Any degree class (except fail) will be eligible.


Igs 4

IGS (4)

  • IGS participants can take any type of employment or self-employment as there are no restrictions on the type of work that can be undertaken and you do not need to show evidence of a job when applying for IGS.

  • Eligible international graduates will be offered a visa granting them to stay in the UK for 12 months to seek work.

  • Applicants must:

    • Intend to work during the 12 months period of leave;

    • Be able to maintain and accommodate themselves and any dependants without recourse to public funds;

    • Intend to leave the UK at the end of the 12 months (unless they are granted leave in another immigration category).


Igs 5

IGS (5)

  • If you finished your course before 1 May 2007, you can still apply for a visa under IGS but your application will be considered under the conditions of the Science and Engineering Graduate Scheme rules, which placed certain limitations on which (degree) courses were eligible.

  • You can apply for IGS before you are issued with your degree certificate. If you do not have a degree certificate, you must provide a letter from your institution confirming you completed your course at the required level.


Igs 6

IGS (6)

  • If your studies have been sponsored by a government or international scholarship agency you need written permission from your sponsor before applying for IGS.

  • You can switch into IGS whilst in the UK if you still have valid leave as a student.

  • Alternatively, you can apply to return to the UK from abroad under the scheme no later than one year after you complete your course. You must obtain entry clearance before returning to the UK.

  • Spouses, unmarried partners, civil partners and children who are already in the UK as dependants of students are eligible to switch with the IGS applicant.

  • If dependants are applying from abroad, then entry clearance is mandatory.


Igs 7

IGS (7)

  • To apply you must complete Form FLR(IGS).

  • The cost of the application is [£tbc].

  • Documentation required [tbc].

  • Extensions of leave in the IGS will not be permitted and the scheme will not be a route to settlement.

  • In order to stay in the UK beyond the 12 months granted under IGS, international graduates will be able to apply to switch into another suitable employment/self-employment immigration category.


Work permits

Work Permits

  • Most popular scheme

  • The UK employer must apply for a work permit on your behalf

  • Business and Commercial Work Permit

  • Up to 5 years

  • Leave to remain


Employer needs to demonstrate

Employer needs to demonstrate

  • Tier 1

  • Tier 2

    • Evidence of experience / qualifications

    • Employer references

    • Evidence of recruitment search (to fill a genuine vacancy)

    • Advertisements

    • Responses


Shortage occupations

Shortage Occupations

Limited categories (and updated regularly). Currently the list includes:

  • Ground Engineers

  • Healthcare

  • Teachers (particularly in Scotland)

  • Vets

    Employers do not have to demonstrate

    recruitment methods and why resident

    workers were not successful.


Working in the uk following completion of your studies

TWES

  • Allows you to undertake work-based training for a professional or specialist qualification (being registered by a relevant professional body),

    or:

  • A period of work experience.

  • A training permit can be issued for up to 5 years.

  • A work experience permit is usually issued for 12 months.

  • You must intend to return to your home country at the end of the permit.

  • You will not be eligible to return to the UK on a work permit until 12 months later.


Out of county application

Out of County Application

  • Apply to return to the UK under any of the schemes already mentioned.

  • Also:

    • UK Ancestry (Commonwealth);

    • Working Holiday Maker (Commonwealth)

  • Need entry clearance to return (plus agency fees in some countries).


Permanent residence indefinite leave to remain

Permanent Residence – Indefinite Leave to Remain

  • All adults who apply for indefinite leave to remain on or after 2 April 2007 need to demonstrate knowledge of English language and of “life in the UK” in addition to the usual requirements for settlement.

  • HOW?

  • ESOL Entry 3 + “Life in the UK” test; or

  • Gain an approved “English for Speakers of Other Languages” qualification.

  • WHY?

  • To take part in UK society and become full and active citizens.


Permanent residence indefinite leave to remain1

Permanent Residence – Indefinite Leave to Remain

  • The length of time you must spend in the UK before applying for indefinite leave to remain:

  • HSMP/Work Permit/Investors/Ancestry/Persons establishing themselves in business = 5 yrs;

  • Marriage/unmarried partners = 2 yrs;

  • Lawful stay on any basis = 10 yrs;

  • Unlawful stay or a combination of lawful/unlawful stay = 14 yrs.

  • COST = £750 (until 1/4/07 was £335).

  • (cost of “premium” (i.e. in person) application =£950)


Proposed changes to the uk immigration system

Proposed Changes to the UK Immigration System

  • 18 April 2007 – the government unveiled the new timetable for the new points based system based on the Australian system.

  • The new system will only let people in who have something to offer the UK.

  • All foreign workers/students will need a UK sponsor to assist with their application.

  • A £20 million network of Border and Immigration Agency officers will be making the checks.

  • The new system will begin its rollout at the beginning of 2008.


Key elements include

Key Elements Include

  • Consolidating the current existing work and study routes into 5 tiers:

    1 - Highly skilled (eg. scientists/entrepreneurs)

    2 - Skilled workers with job offers (eg. nurses/teachers)

    3 - Low skilled workers filling temporary labour shortages (eg construction workers)

    4 - Students

    5 – Youth mobility and temporary workers (eg. Working holiday makers or musicians coming to play a concert).


Key elements include 2

Key Elements Include (2)

  • Points will be awarded to reflect aptitude, experience, age and also the level of need in any given sector, to allow the UK to respond flexibly to changes in the labour market.

  • A system of sponsorship by employers and educational institutions to ensure compliance.

  • Financial securities for specific categories where there has been evidence of abuse to ensure that migrants return home at the end of their stay; and

  • The ending of employment routes to the UK for low-skilled workers from outside the EU except in cases of short-term shortages.


Timetable

Timetable

  • Tier 1will be launched at the beginning of 2008;

  • Tier 2 will be introduced summer 2008; and

  • Tier 4 will be introduced at the beginning of 2009.


More information

More Information

  • For more information please contact:

    • www.workingintheuk.gov.uk

    • www.ukcosa.org.uk

    • www.ind.homeoffice.gov.uk

    • Immigration Advisory Service (Charity) 0161 834 9942 www.iasuk.org

    • law firms/internet providers.


  • Login