Connecticut Intellectual Property Law Association
[…] 21. Representative Decisions • See www.uspto.gov/ip/boards/bpai/representative_orders_and_opinions.jsp • Examples of orders, decisions, and notices at various stages of proceedings

  22. Observations on Trial Practice

  23. Standard Timeline

  24. Petitions: Compliance • Circumventing page limit: 37 C.F.R. § 42.6 • Exhibit labeling and numbering: § 42.63 • Mandatory notices: § 42.8 • Include in petition; count toward page limit • Related proceedings: § 42.8(b)(2) “any other judicial or administrative matter that would affect, or be affected by, a decision in the proceeding.” • Claim charts • Claim constructionrequired: § 42.104(b)(3)