Critical Legal Decision Making in Juvenile Dependency Cases
[…] ORS 419B.498. • Reasonable (active) efforts • Individualized & considered within the framework of jurisdictional bases, • Parents must have a reasonable opportunity to adjust their conduct, • Evaluated over the life of the case with focus on sufficient pre-permanency hearing period. Dept. of Human Services v J.E.R., 293 Or App 387 (2018). • Ward’s health & safety are paramount concerns. ORS 419B.476(2). • Sufficient progress • If the court determines that further efforts will make it possible for the child to safely return home within a “reasonable time,” the court may “order that the parents participate in specific services for a specific period of time and make specific progress [in those services] within that period of time.” ORS 419B.476(4)(c). Appellate Court Seminar