Starry starry night
This presentation is the property of its rightful owner.
Sponsored Links
1 / 87

Starry Starry Night PowerPoint PPT Presentation


  • 107 Views
  • Uploaded on
  • Presentation posted in: General

Starry Starry Night. By: Angie Bowen. Rotation VS Revolution. Revolution A complete trip of the Earth around the sun. This takes the Earth one year. . Rotation A complete turn of the Earth on its axis from west to east. This takes the Earth one day. Question. What causes day and night?

Download Presentation

Starry Starry Night

An Image/Link below is provided (as is) to download presentation

Download Policy: Content on the Website is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use and may not be sold / licensed / shared on other websites without getting consent from its author.While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server.


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Presentation Transcript


Starry starry night

Starry Starry Night

By: Angie Bowen


Rotation vs revolution

Rotation VS Revolution

Revolution

A complete trip of the Earth around the sun. This takes the Earth one year.

Rotation

A complete turn of the Earth on its axis from west to east. This takes the Earth one day.


Question

Question

  • What causes day and night?

  • (a) the Earth’s orbit

  • (b) the Earth’s rotation

  • (c) the Sun’s orbit

  • (d) the moon’s orbit


Answer

Answer

(b) the Earth’s rotation


Question1

Question

  • It takes Earth how long to complete one revolution?

  • (a) 24 hours

  • (b) one month

  • (c) one year

  • (d) it depends on the season


Answer1

Answer

(c) One year


Question2

(d) the Earth’s revolution

Question

A month is closely related to what?

(a) the moon’s cycle

(b) the sun’s cycle

(c) the Earth’s rotation

(d) the Earth’s revolution


Answer2

Answer

(a) the moon’s cycle


Match

Match

Mars

Jupiter

Neptune


Match1

Match

Uranus

Pluto

Venus


Match2

Match

Earth

Mercury

Saturn


Planets smallest to largest

Planets—Smallest to Largest

  • Mercury

  • Mars

  • Venus

  • Earth


Smallest to largest continued

Smallest to Largest--Continued

  • Neptune

  • Uranus

  • Saturn

  • Jupiter


Note about pluto

Note…about Pluto

Did you know….Our moon is LARGER than the “Dwarf Planet” Pluto?


Question3

Question

Which of the following is in order from smallest to largest?

(a) Mercury, Pluto, Mars, our Moon

(b) Pluto, our Moon, Mercury, Mars

(c) Mars, Pluto, our Moon, Mercury

(d) our Moon, Pluto, Mercury, Mars


Answer3

Answer

(b) Pluto, our Moon, Mercury, Mars


Earth s seasons

Earth’sSeasons

The Earth's seasons are not caused by the differences in the distance from the Sun throughout the year (these differences are extremely small). The seasons are the result of the tilt of the Earth's axis.

Summer is warmer than winter (in each hemisphere) because the Sun's rays hit the Earth at a more direct angle during summer than during winter and also because the days are much longer than the nights during the summer. During the winter, the Sun's rays hit the Earth at an extreme angle, and the days are very short. These effects are due to the tilt of the Earth's axis.


Solstice

Solstice

The solstices are days when the Sun reaches its farthest northern and southern declinations. The winter solstice occurs on December 21 or 22 and marks the beginning of winter (this is the shortest day of the year). The summer solstice occurs on June 21 and marks the beginning of summer (this is the longest day of the year).


Equinox

Equinox

Equinoxes are days in which day and night are of equal duration. The two yearly equinoxes occur when the Sun crosses the celestial equator.

The Spring equinox occurs in late March (this is the beginning of spring in the Northern Hemisphere and the beginning of fall in the Southern Hemisphere); the autumn equinox occurs in late September (this is the beginning of fall in the Northern Hemisphere and the beginning of spring in the Southern Hemisphere).


Question4

Question

  • Summer occurs on Earth in the northern hemisphere when:

  • the northern hemisphere is tilted away from the Sun

  • the northern hemisphere is tilted towards the Sun

  • (c) the Earth is revolving closest to the Sun

  • (d) none of these are true


Answer4

Answer

  • (b) the northern hemisphere is tilted towards the Sun


Question5

Question

True or False: The equinoxes occur during Fall and Spring?

(a) True

(b) False


Answer5

Answer

(a) True


Question6

Question

What is the cause of Earth’s seasons?

(a) the distance of Earth from the Sun

(b) the position of the moon

(c) Earth’s axial tilt

(d) Earth’s orbit


Answer6

Answer

(c) Earth’s axial tilt


Question7

Question

Which has more daylight hours in the northern hemisphere?

(a)March 20

(b) June 20

(c) September 21

(d) December21


Answer7

Answer

(b) June 20


Match3

Match

Summer Solstice

Equinox

Winter Solstice


Our moon

OurMoon

During the waning crescent moon phase, we see a small sliver of light on the ______________ side of the moon.

(a) right

(b) left


Answer8

Answer

(b) left


Question8

Question

Which phase of the moon occurs directly AFTER the new moon?

(a) waxing crescent

(b) waning crescent

(c) waxing gibbous

(d) waning gibbous


Answer9

Answer

(a) waxing crescent


Did you know

Did You Know……?

We only see one side of the moon. It turns out that the speed at which the Moon rotates has led to this particular phenomenon. Millions of years ago, the Moon spun at a much faster pace than it does now. However, the gravitational influence of the Earth has gradually acted upon the Moon to slow its rotation down. The Moon’s rotational period now matches its revolution – about 29.5 days – and it is now "locked in" to this period.


Question9

Question

Why do we only see one side of the moon?

  • the Earth’s and moon’s revolution times are the same

  • the Earth’s rotation and revolution times are the same

    (c) the moon’s rotation and revolution times are the same

    (d) the Earth’s and moon’s rotation times are the same


Answer10

Answer

  • (c) the moon’s rotation and revolution times are the same


Name the constellation

Name the Constellation

Cassiopeia


Name the constellation1

Name the Constellation

Draco


Name the constellation2

Name the Constellation

Gemini


Name the constellation3

Name the Constellation

Orion


Name the constellation4

Name the Constellation

Ursa Minor


Name the constellation5

Name the Constellation

Taurus


Name the constellation6

Name the Constellation

Canis Minor


Name the constellation7

Name the Constellation

Ursa Major


Name the constellation8

Name the Constellation

Virgo


Name the constellation9

Name the Constellation

Pegasus


Name the constellation10

Name the Constellation

Canis Major


Name the constellation11

Name the Constellation

Leo


Name the constellation12

Name the Constellation

Bootes


Name the constellation13

Name the Constellation

Scorpio


Name the constellation14

Name the Constellation

Lyra


Name the constellation15

Name the Constellation

Cygnus


Name the constellation16

Name the Constellation

Aquilla


Name the constellation17

Name the Constellation

Cepheus


Match4

Match

Leo

Orion

Draco


Match5

Match

Ursa Minor

Pegasus

Taurus

Scorpio


Match6

Match

Cassiopeia

Cygnus

Canis Major

Bootes


Match7

Match

Canis Minor

Gemini

Aquilla

Cepheus


Match8

Match

Ursa Major

Virgo

Lyra


What am i

What am I?

Totally eclipsed Sun, ( or Solar Eclipse)


What am i1

What am I?

Comet


What am i2

What am I?

Spiral Galaxy


What am i3

What am I?

Pleiades ( 7 Sisters)


What am i4

What am I?

Nebula


Nasa finds dna nebula

NASA finds “DNA Nebula”

  • NASA recently found a nebula in the center of our galaxy that is shaped like a strand of DNA.

  • “Nobody has ever seen anything like it before in the cosmic realm," said the study's lead author Mark Morris of UCLA. "Most nebulae are formless conglomerations of dust and gas-space weather.”


Nasa finds dna nebula1

NASA finds DNA Nebula

DNA NEBULA

HUMAN DNA


The celestial sphere

The Celestial Sphere

An imaginary sphere

of which the

observer

is the center and on

which all celestial

objects are

considered

to lie.


Zenith

Zenith

The point on the celestial sphere that is directly above the observer.


Ecliptic

Ecliptic

  • The ecliptic is the apparent path of the Sun on the celestial sphere as seen from the Earth.


Celestial meridian

Celestial Meridian

A great circle on the celestial sphere passing through the celestial poles and an observer's zenith. An observer's celestial meridian is not a fixed reference on the celestial sphere but rather changes with the observer's location on Earth.


Question10

Question

What is the ecliptic?

  • (a) pattern of solar eclipses

  • (b) path of the sun across the sky as viewed from Earth

  • (c) pattern of lunar eclipses

  • (d) when Venus passes in front of the Sun


Answer11

Answer

(b) path of the sun across the sky as viewed from Earth


Question11

Question

Which is true about the celestial zenith?

  • (a) It’s the point on the celestial sphere directly above the observer

  • (b) It’s the point on the celestial sphere around the equator

  • (c) It’s the point on the celestial sphere around the horizon

  • (d) It’s the point on the celestial sphere on the opposite side of the earth from the observer


Answer12

Answer

  • (a) It’s the point on the celestial sphere directly above the observer


Question12

Question

The __________________ is the point in the sky about which all stars seen in the northern hemisphere seem to rotate.

  • (a) celestial north pole

  • (b) celestial south pole

  • (c) zenith

  • (d) celestial meridian


Answer13

Answer

  • (a) celestial north pole


List planets in order from sun

List Planets in Order from Sun


First

First

Mercury


Second

Second

  • Venus


Third

Third

  • Earth


Fourth

Fourth

Mars


Fifth

Fifth

  • Jupiter


Sixth

Sixth

  • Saturn


Seventh

Seventh

  • Uranus


Eighth

Eighth

  • Neptune


Question13

Question

  • Between which two planets in our Solar System is the Asteroid Belt located?


Answer14

Answer

  • Mars and Jupiter


The end

The End


  • Login