Pediatric hematology oncology inter hospital conference
Download
1 / 74

PEDIATRIC HEMATOLOGY/ONCOLOGY INTER-HOSPITAL CONFERENCE - PowerPoint PPT Presentation


  • 125 Views
  • Uploaded on

PEDIATRIC HEMATOLOGY/ONCOLOGY INTER-HOSPITAL CONFERENCE. King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital. 16 NOV 2010. History. 2. ผู้ป่วยเด็กชายไทย อายุ 2 เดือน ภูมิลำเนาเดิมและปัจจุบัน สมุทรปราการ รับไว้ในโรงพยาบาลครั้งที่ 1 เมื่อ 15 มีนาคม 53 ประวัติได้จากใบส่งตัวและมารดา เชื่อถือได้

loader
I am the owner, or an agent authorized to act on behalf of the owner, of the copyrighted work described.
capcha
Download Presentation

PowerPoint Slideshow about ' PEDIATRIC HEMATOLOGY/ONCOLOGY INTER-HOSPITAL CONFERENCE' - atira


An Image/Link below is provided (as is) to download presentation

Download Policy: Content on the Website is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use and may not be sold / licensed / shared on other websites without getting consent from its author.While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server.


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Presentation Transcript
Pediatric hematology oncology inter hospital conference
PEDIATRIC HEMATOLOGY/ONCOLOGYINTER-HOSPITAL CONFERENCE

King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital

16 NOV 2010


History
History

2

  • ผู้ป่วยเด็กชายไทยอายุ 2 เดือนภูมิลำเนาเดิมและปัจจุบันสมุทรปราการ

  • รับไว้ในโรงพยาบาลครั้งที่1 เมื่อ15 มีนาคม 53 ประวัติได้จากใบส่งตัวและมารดาเชื่อถือได้

  • Chief complaint : ไอ 2 สัปดาห์ก่อนมาร.พ.

  • Present illness : 2 สัปดาห์ก่อนมาร.พ. มีอาการไอแห้งไม่หอบเหนื่อยไม่มีไข้ไม่ซึมปัสสาวะอุจจาระปกติไม่มีจ้ำเลือดตามตัวผิดปกติไม่มีสำลักมีอาการนาน 1 สัปดาห์จึงไปพบแพทย์ที่คลินิกได้ยาแก้ไอยาฆ่าเชื้อไม่ทราบชนิดมารับประทาน

    2 วันก่อนมาร.พ. อาการไม่ดีขึ้นไอมากแม่สังเกตเวลาทานนมไอมากขึ้นจึงไปพบแพทย์ที่โรงพยาบาล


History1
History แรกรับที่โรงพยาบาลจังหวัดสมุทรปราการ

3

Physical exam: pale, tachypnea.

  • Lungs: crepitation both lungs with subcostal retraction both lungs.

  • Abdomen: Liver1 cm. BRCM , spleen not enlarge

    Investigation

  • CBC: Hb. 5.9 g/dL Hct. 18.7% MCV 89 fL

    WBC 15,790/mm3 N50% L37% Mo7% Eo 5% Ba1%

    Platelet 27,000 /mm3

    PBS: anisocytosis 1+, poikilocytosis 1+, microcyte 1+ , tear drop few, decrease platelet.

  • CXR : RUL LUL patchy infiltration

  • Impression : pneumonia and anemia with thrombocytopenia

  • Rx : Ampicillin100 mg/kg/day , erythromycin, PRC10 ml/kg จึงส่งตัวมารักษาต่อที่โรงพยาบาลจุฬา



  • 5

    • Past history

      • ไม่เคยเจ็บป่วยเข้าโรงพยาบาลก่อนหน้านี้

      • ปฏิเสธประวัติการแต่งงานในเครือญาติ

      • ปฏิเสธสมาชิกในครอบครัวป่วยเป็นโรคเลือด/มะเร็ง

      • ขณะอายุ 4 วันแม่พาไปกวาดลิ้นหลังจากนั้นลิ้นเป็นแผลไปคลินิกได้ยาฆ่าเชื้อมาทานไม่ทราบชนิดหลังจากไม่มีอาการอีก

      • อายุ7วันมีผื่นแดงที่ขาหนีบไปคลินิกบอกว่าเป็นผื่นผ้าอ้อมได้ยามาทา


    6

    • Pediatrics history :

      • Prenatal : มารดาผลเลือดปกติ , serology neg. all

        ระหว่างตั้งครรภ์ไม่มีไข้หรือเจ็บป่วย

      • Perinatal : บุตร1/1, birth weight 2,970 gm., term NL ,no complication แรกเกิดมีปัญหา microcephaly head circumference 30 cm (< P3)

      • Postnatal : กินนมแม่ 3 มื้อ/วันร่วมกับนมผสม 2 oz. x 8 feeds

      • Immunization : แรกเกิดได้รับ BCG, HBV

      • G&D : ชันคอได้จ้องมองตา


    Pedigree
    Pedigree

    7

    72 ปี

    63 ปี

    42 ปี

    47 ปี

    พนง.บบริษัทเครื่องดื่ม

    ไม่มีโรคประจำตัว

    อยู่กทม.

    พนง.บริษัทเครื่องดื่ม

    ไม่มีโรคประจำตัว

    อยู่กทม.

    ไม่ได้ทำงาน

    ไม่มีโรคประจำตัว

    อยู่จ.กำแพงเพชร

    ไม่ได้ทำงาน

    ไม่มีโรคประจำตัว

    อยู่จ.กำแพงเพชร

    I

    II

    21ปี

    19ปี

    22ปี

    42 ปี

    40ปี

    38ปี

    36ปี

    35ปี

    34ปี

    32ปี

    ไม่ได้ทำงาน

    ไม่มีโรคประจำตัว

    อยู่กทม.

    ทหาร

    ไม่มีโรคประจำตัว

    III

    ผู้ป่วย 2 mo.


    Physical examination
    Physical examination

    8

    • GA: A Thai male infant active , tachypnea

    • Measurement : Weight 3.22kg (<P3) ,Length 52 cm(<P3), HC 33cm (<P3)

    • V/S: BT 37.2 ◦c PR110/min BP 86/50 mmHg

    • RR 38/min SpO2 97%

    • Skin: no rash, no petechiae, no ecchymosis

      BCG scar positive

    • HEENT: AF: 2x2cm., not bulging, not depress ,PF: FT

      Eye: not pale conjunctiva ,anicteric sclera

      Ears: intact both TM.


    Physical examination1
    Physical examination

    9

    • RS : subcostal retraction, medium crepitation both lungs, occasional rhonchi, inspiratory stridor

    • CVS : normal S1S2 ,no murmur

    • Abd : not distension, soft, liver 1 cm BRCM span 6cm,

      no splenomegaly

    • Musculoskeletal : no edema, capillary refill time<2 sec

    • NS : active, pupil 3 mmRTLBE, equal movement , Brudzinski sign negative, DTR 1+ all extremities.



    Problem lists
    Problem lists

    12

    • Thrombocytopenia with anemia

    • Failure to thrive with microcephaly

    • Pneumonia


    Differential diagnosis
    Differential diagnosis

    13

    • Infection

      • Pneumonia

      • Septicemia

      • Congenital infection: ToRCH infection

      • HIV infection

    • Bone marrow disease

      • Congenital bone marrow failure

      • Infiltrative disease


    Initial investigation 15 53
    Initial investigation (15 มีนาคม 53)

    14

    • CBC post PRC transfusion

      • Hb 9.6 g/dL, Hct 30.2%, MCV 89 fL., RDW 16%

        WBC 10,610 /mm3 (N 61% L 23.3% Mo 6.1% Eo 3.9% Ba 0.6%) Platelet 39,000/mm3

      • Reticulocyte count 3.1%

      • Absolute neutrophil count = 6,472/mm3 Absolute lymphocyte count = 2,493/mm3




    Initial investigation 15 531
    Initial investigation (15 มีนาคม 53)

    17

    • BUN 5 g/dl Cr 0.2 d/dl

    • Electrolyte Na 134 mmol/L K 3.1 mmol/L

      Cl 105 mmol/L HCO3 26 mmol/L

    • LFT : TB 0.56 mg/dL DB 0.24 mg/dL

      SGOT 69 U/L, SGPT 49 U/L Alp 117 U/L

      Alb 2.7 g/L globulin 2.6 g/L TP 5.3 g/L

    • Calcium 9.3 mmol/L


    CXR

    18

    15/3/53


    Investigation
    Investigation

    19

    • KOH preparation at groin : pseudo hyphae and budding yeast cells

    • H/C: no growth

    • Stool occult blood: negative


    Investigation1
    Investigation

    20

    • TORCH titer (15/3/53)

      • Rubella IgG negative

      • Rubella IgM negative

      • Anti CMV IgG positive (147.12 unit) (cut off 40 unit )

      • Anti CMV IgM negative

      • Anti HSV IgG negative

      • Anti HSV IgM negative

      • CMV viral load: pending


    Investigation2
    Investigation

    21

    • Anti-HIV : negative


    Bone marrow aspiration
    Bone marrow aspiration

    22

    • BMA (16/3/2553)

      The specimen shows hypercellular marrow with mild erythroid and myeloid hyperplasia and normal maturation. Megakaryocytes were increased. Mildly increased mature histiocytes were observed.

      Conclusions : Increase peripheral destruction of platelet and erythroid series.





    U s abdomen 18 3 53
    U/S abdomen (18/3/53)

    26

    • Mild splenomegaly size ~ 6.2 cm , normal size of liver , unremarkable otherwise.



    Diagnosis
    Diagnosis

    29

    • Infection

      • Pneumonia √

      • Candidiasis √

      • CMV infection ?

      • Septicemia x

      • HIV infection x

    • Bone marrow disease x

      • Congenital bone marrow failure

      • Infiltrative disease

    Anemia with thrombocytopenia due to peripheral destruction


    Treatment
    Treatment

    30

    • Antibiotics: ampicillin 100 mg/kg/day

    • Platelet transfusion: 1 unit

    • Topical cotrimazole

    • Oxygen support: canula 0.5 LPM



    Admission day 4 19 3 53
    Admission day 4 (19/3/53)

    32

    ผู้ป่วยไข้สูงหายใจเร็วเหนื่อยกินนมลดลงซึม

    Diagnosis: pneumonia, respiratory failure with septic shock

    • CBC: Hb 7.9 g/dl Hct25.1% WBC15,790/mm3 (N91% ,L 1%, Mo 3%) Plt 50,000/mm3 ALC 1,579

      • H/C: E. coli

      • TSC, stool C/S, urine C/S :candida albicans

    • Treatment

      • ETT 5 days

      • Antibiotics: meropenam + fluconazole

      • PLT and LPRC transfusion


    Cbc 2553
    CBC มีนาคม 2553

    33


    Admission day 10 25 3 53
    Admission day 10 (25/3/53)

    34

    • Extubation ยังมีไข้ต่ำๆหายใจหอบเท่าเดิม

    • CBC : Hb 10.7 g/dl Hct 32.8% WBC 6,240/mm3 (N 62% ,L 14% , Mo 5%) Plt 74,000/mm3

    • CMV viral load 52,800 copies/ml

    • Treatment: O2 Box 10 LPM

      • Gangcyclovir 5 mg/kg/dose q12hr(25/3-12/5)

      • LPRC 10 ml/kg.

      • Plt. Conc. 1unit


    Cbc 25531
    CBC มีนาคม 2553

    35


    Problem lists1
    Problem lists

    36

    • Thrombocytopenia and anemia

    • Failure to thrive

    • Microcephaly

    • Pneumonia

    • Systemic candida infection

    Infection : CMV


    Progress
    progress

    37

    Rota diarrhea with central line infection with hypovolemic and septic shock


    Cbc 25532
    CBC มีนาคม 2553

    38




    41

    Ganciclovir start 25/3/53


    2 nd bone marrow aspiration 19 4 53
    2nd Bone marrow aspiration 19/4/53

    43

    • Hypercellular marrow ,increase of megakaryocyte  peripheral destruction


    Progress2
    progress

    44

    Thrombocytopenia from immune process




    Progress4
    progress

    47

    Oral candidiasis and skin candidiasis

    Pneumonia


    CXR

    48


    CBC เดือนพ.ค.-มิ.ย.

    49

    IVIG 2.5 gm. 3/6/53


    Cmv viral load and platelet count
    CMV viral load and platelet count

    50

    Ganciclovir (23/3-12/5)

    Re-start 31/5 


    Cmv viral load and platelet count1
    CMV viral load and platelet count

    51

    Ganciclovir (31/5-25/8)


    15/3/53 19/3/53 23/3/53

    Pneumonia Respiratory failure Systemic fungal with septic shock infection

    25/3/53 31/3/53 22/4/53

    CMV infection Rota diarrhea +Pneumonia Phlebitis lt.foot

    27/5/53 3/6/53 30/6/53

    CMV infection Oral candidiasis Pneumonia

    Skin candidiasis


    Problem lists2
    Problem lists

    53

    • Multiple infection

      • CMV infection

      • Recurrent pneumonia with respiratory failure with sepsis

      • Systemic candida infection

    • Persistent Thrombocytopenia

    • Eczema


    Immunodeficiency wiskott aldrich syndrome
    IMMUNODEFICIENCY ∞WISKOTT-ALDRICH SYNDROME


    Investigation3
    Investigation

    55

    • Complete blood count

      • Absolute lymphocyte count = 2,493 /mm3

      • Absolute neutrophil count = 6,472/mm3

      • Platelet count =39,000 MPV = 7 fL


    56

    • Screening test for B-cell defects

      • IgG 1140 (normal 340 +/- 119)

      • IgM 59.1 (normal 30 +/- 11)

      • IgA 113 (normal 21 +/- 13)

      • Total IgE 3,750 (<15)


    57

    • Screening test for T-Cell defect

      • Absolute lymphocyte count = 2,493 /mm3

      • Candida albican intradermal skin test positive

      • PHA : impair T-cell function

    • Screening test for phagocytic cell defects

      • Absolute neutrophil count = 6,472

      • Respiratory burst assay : DHR assay  normal

    • Screening test for complement deficiency

      • CH50 =14.6 (19-40 U/ml)


    58

    • Flow cytometry

      • %CD3 (Total T lymphocyte)  79% (55-78%)

      • %CD4 (Helper/inducer T lymphocyte)11%

        (21-64 %)

      • %CD8 (Suppressor/cytotoxic T lymphocyte)  57%

        (16-35%)

      • %CD 19 (B cell)  2% (7.7-25.4)

      • %CD 56 (NK cell)  18% (10.6 +/- 5.4)



    60

    • Combine T-cell and B-cell defect

      • Primary immune defect

        • Severe combined immunodeficiency (SCID)

        • Ataxia-Telangiectasia syndrome (AT)

        • Wiskott-Aldrich syndrome (WAS)

        • Reticular dysgenesis

      • Secondary immune defect

        • CMV infection


    61

    • Suspected combine T-Cell and B-Cell defect

    • Persistent thrombocytopenia

    • Eczema

      Wiskott-Aldrich syndrome (WAS)



    Wiskott aldrich syndrome
    Wiskott-Aldrich syndrome

    64

    • 1st described by Wiskott in 1937 and was further characterized by Aldrich in 1954.

    • 1 in 250,000 live male births

    • X-linked recessive immunodeficiency disorder characterized by the triad of

      • recurrent bacterial sinopulmonary infections

      • eczema (atopic like dermatitis)

      • bleeding diathesis caused by thrombocytopenia and platelet dysfunction.

    Pediatr. Dec 1994;125(6 Pt 1):876-85


    Wiskott aldrich syndrome1
    Wiskott-Aldrich syndrome

    65

    • only 30% of patients with the syndrome have the classic triad

      • 90% of patients have manifestations of thrombocytopenia at presentation

      • 20% have only hematologic abnormalities

      • 5% have only infectious manifestations,

    Mol There. May 2008;16(5):836-44.


    Wiskott aldrich syndrome2
    Wiskott-Aldrich syndrome

    66

    • Wiskott-Aldrich syndrome gene

      • localized to Xp11.22-23

      • consists of 12 exons

      • encode a 502 amino acid (53 kD) protein Wiskott–Aldrich syndrome protein (WASP)

    • WASP

      • signal transduction and regulates actin filament assembly

      • explains the abnormalities in platelet and lymphocyte cytoskeleton and signaling.

    J Leukoc Biol. Jun 2005;77(6):993-8.


    Clinical manifestations
    Clinical manifestations

    67

    • The first clinical signs are petechiae and ecchymosis of the skin and oral mucosa and bloody diarrhea.

    • One series of 154 patients found

      • petechiae or purpura in 78%

      • serious GI bleeding (hematemesis or melena) in 28%

      • epistaxis in 16%

      • intracranial bleeding in 2% of patients.

    J Pediatr. Dec 1994;125(6 Pt 1):876-85.


    Hematologic findings in was
    Hematologic Findings in WAS

    68

    • Thrombocytopenia (platelet count 10,000–100,000/mm3);

    • Microthrombocytes; low mean platelet volume (MPV).(This is not obvious in the newborn and the MPV is unreliable when the platelet count is low.)

    • Platelets have abnormal aggregation in response to agonists such as ADP, epinephrine and collagen.

    • Platelets have reduced platelet survival to half normal.

    • Ineffective megakaryocytopoiesis reflected by a platelet turnover 25% that of normal megakaryocyte mass.


    Hematologic findings in was1
    Hematologic Findings in WAS

    69

    • Anemia (due to blood loss).

    • Leukocytosis (due to infection).

    • Normal or increased megakaryocytes.


    70

    Normal platelets

    Small platelets


    Other manifestations
    Other Manifestations

    71

    • Autoimmune manifestations

      • Hemolytic anemia

      • Vasculitis

      • Inflammatory bowel disease

      • Glomerulonephritis

      • Arthritis

    • Malignancies: adolescents, young adults

      • The most common malignancy is non-Hodgkin lymphoma.


    Diagnostic tests immunologic
    Diagnostic tests; immunologic

    72

    • Decrease CD3, CD4, CD8 T-cell

    • Normal B-cell and NK cell

    • Markedly decreased/ Absent isohemagglutinins (PHA)

    • Decreased IgM

    • Normal/ slightly low IgG

    • Normal/ Elevated IgA, IgE

    • Defective production of pneumococcal Ab

    • Depressed lymphocyte response to mitogens


    Treatment1
    Treatment

    73

    • Allogeneic SCT is treatment of choice when matched donor available.

    • If no matched donor is available the patient should be managed as follows:

      • Aggressive treatment of infections

      • Platelet transfusions for hemorrhagic episodes

      • Steroid cream for eczema

      • Splenectomy, reserved only for severe case with usual pre- and post-splenectomy precautions pertain

      • Thrombopoietic agents are being explored.



    ad