Fisher & Phillips LLP
[…] 7. WHAT’S NOT PROTECTED FACEBOOK ACTIVITY • Individual gripes: • No particular audience in mind at time of employee’s Facebook post. • No language suggesting that employee seeks to initiate or induce coworkers to engage in group action. • Facebook post did not grow out of a prior discussion about terms and conditions of employment with coworkers. • Facebook post did not generate discussion of shared complaints about working conditions.

  8. FLORIDA PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RELATIONS ACT • Section 447.301(3): • “Public employees shall have the right to engage in concerted activities not prohibited by law, for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection.” • Nearly identical to Section 7. • Protects employees in both unionized and non-union workplaces. • Protects non-union employees of unionized employers.