Fisher & Phillips LLP
[…] 8. FLORIDA PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RELATIONS ACT • Section 447.301(3): • “Public employees shall have the right to engage in concerted activities not prohibited by law, for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection.” • Nearly identical to Section 7. • Protects employees in both unionized and non-union workplaces. • Protects non-union employees of unionized employers.

  9. PROTECTION AFFORDED • Section 447.501(1)(a): • “Public employers or their agents or representatives are prohibited from: (a) Interfering with, restraining, or coercing public employees in the exercise of any rights guaranteed them under this part.” • Pasco County School Board v. PERC, 353 So. 2d 108 (Fla. 1st DCA 1978) • Substantial or motivating factor test