Drug awareness
Download
1 / 68

Drug Awareness - PowerPoint PPT Presentation


  • 344 Views
  • Uploaded on

Drug Awareness. Cst . Kevin Foley Community Service 709-729-8672. What's Current?. Student drug use survey 2012 Nova Scotia. Drug Categories. CNS Depressants CNS Stimulants Hallucinogens Cannabis Opioid Analgesics (Narcotics) Inhalants Anabolic Steroids. Depressants.

loader
I am the owner, or an agent authorized to act on behalf of the owner, of the copyrighted work described.
capcha
Download Presentation

PowerPoint Slideshow about ' Drug Awareness' - apu


An Image/Link below is provided (as is) to download presentation

Download Policy: Content on the Website is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use and may not be sold / licensed / shared on other websites without getting consent from its author.While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server.


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Presentation Transcript
Drug awareness

Drug Awareness

Cst. Kevin Foley

Community Service

709-729-8672

What's Current?



Drug categories
Drug Categories

CNS Depressants

CNS Stimulants

Hallucinogens

Cannabis

Opioid Analgesics (Narcotics)

Inhalants

Anabolic Steroids


Depressants
Depressants

Slows down or depression of the Central Nervous system

False sense of confidence

Inhibitions are lowered

Thinking, speaking slower

More energy (initially)

Alcohol Librium

Rohypnol Valium

Ativan GHB

Ketamine DXM


Stimulant drugs
Stimulant Drugs

Speeds up or excites the central nervous system

Euphoria

Suppresses appetite

Increases alertness, endurance and energy

Psychological and physical dependence can develop

  • Cocaine

  • Crack Cocaine

  • Crystal Meth

  • Ritalin

  • Nicotine

  • Caffeine


Narcotics opiates
Narcotics / Opiates

Highly addictive painkillers

Produces a sense of euphoria or well being

Alters perception

Physical and psychologically addictive

Heroin Hydromorphone

Morphine Fentanyl

Codeine

Opium

Methadone

Percocet/ Percodan

Oxycontin (Oxycodone)

Dilaudid


Hallucinogens
Hallucinogens

Affects the mind and the senses

Cause hallucinations and distort one’s sense of reality

Affects perception, emotion and mental processes

Psychological dependence

LSD ( Acid)

Psilocybin (magic mushrooms)

PCP

Peyote

Mescaline


Inhalants
Inhalants

Depressant drugs

Produce feelings of euphoria, light headedness

Slow down the body functions such as breathing

Use can cause brain damage and death

  • Gasoline

  • Shoe polish

  • Paint remover

  • Hair spray

  • Liquid paper



Alcohol
Alcohol

Is the most widely abused substance in the world.

There are 76.3 million persons in the world with

Alcohol abuse disorders

Alcohol causes 2 million deaths annually.


Cannabis
Cannabis

The most used illegal substance in Canada

Marijuana, Hashish, Hash Oil

Honey Oil & Weed Oil

THC is the psychoactive ingredient

THC levels much higher today


Thc levels
THC Levels

30 years ago 3% to 5% THC

TO DATE 31% THC

The Norm 15% to 20% THC


Cannabis1
Cannabis

Alters mood, thinking, perceptions, behavior

“Laid back” and/ or paranoid

Short term memory effected

Motivation impacted: a motivational syndrome

Physical & Psychological dependence can develop

Senses affected - increase

Increased Heart Rate

Red/Bloodshot eyes/dry mouth

Increased appetite


Cannabis marijuana
Cannabis Marijuana

LONG TERM EFFECTS

  • Addiction (physical & psychological)

  • Paranoia

  • Personal potential not met

  • Persistent anxiety

  • Impairs learning skills

  • Memory difficulties


Cannabis marijuana1
Cannabis Marijuana

Cost:$20- gram

( 1 gram = 2-3 joints)

( 1 joint = 2 hr. high)

$320 to $350 - oz.


Street names
STREET Names

  • Pot Weed

  • Grass MaryJane

  • Green Bud

  • Dope Hydro



Cocaine
Cocaine

Crystalline Powder and Crack Cocaine

From leaves of Coca bush in South America

Snorted, injected or smoked

Effects last 3 - 4 hours if snorted

Effects last 10 minutes if smoked (Crack)


Adulterants added to cocaine
Adulterants added to cocaine

  • Dextros “Vitiman C”

  • Baking Soda Lidocaine

  • Novacain Benzocaine

  • Talcum Powder Baby Laxative

  • Ajax

  • Lavamsole Other Drugs


Cocaine levamisole
Cocaine & Levamisole

  • Antiparasitic drug used by veterinarians to treat worm infestations

  • Authorities believe the drug is added in Columbia

  • DEA testing laboratories report that more than 70% of the illicit cocaine analyzed in 2009 was positive for levamisole (up from 30% in 2008)


Cocaine levamisole1
Cocaine & Levamisole

  • almost 80% who test positive for cocaine also test positive for levamisole

  • Sept 2009 - 20 confirmed or probable cases of agranulocytosis, including 2 deaths (an acute febrile condition marked by severe decrease in white blood cells)

  • Doctors who treat drug overdoses at times have no idea this is going on.


Levamisole symptoms
Levamisole Symptoms

  • It weakens the body’s immune system and leaves

  • patients vulnerable to infections which Include:

  • high fever

  • swollen glands

  • painful sores on the mouth or anus

  • lingering infections, including sore throat

  • mouth sores

  • skin infections

  • Abscesses

  • pneumonia


Psychological effects of cocaine
PSYCHOLOGICAL EFFECTSof Cocaine

Increases

Alertness

Wakefulness

Concentration & energy

Irritability & restlessness

Elevates the mood mild/high euphoria

Decreases fatigue (insomnia)

High doses may exhibit a pattern of

psychosis fear

paranoia hallucinations

confused and disorganized behavior

May become extremely antisocial and aggressive


Physical effects
PHYSICAL EFFECTS

Increases

heart rate blood pressure

body temperature speed of respiration

sweating

Decreases

sleep appetite

seizure threshold

Associated with seizures,

strokes, and heart attacks.



Cocaine prices
$$Cocaine Prices$$

Cocaine (Powder)

$40 ½ gm $80 gm

$220 8 ball 1/8 oz

$1100 - $1600 oz

Crack (Rock)

$50 - .3 gm (one hit)

10 minute duration


Acid lsd
Acid (LSD)

Lysergic Acid Diethylamide

Hallucinogen

Sold in paper blotter or micro-dot tablets $5 a hit

Synthesized from fungus grown on grain

Effects last 5 to 12 hours

Can cause serious and lasting mental illness


Acid lsd1
Acid (LSD)

The effects of LSD are unpredictable

Depends

Amount taken Personality

Mood Expectations

Surroundings

Effects

Felt 30-90 minutes

Dilated pupils

Higher body temperature

Increased heart rate and blood pressure

Sweating

loss of appetite

Sleeplessness

Dry mouth

Tremors.


Psilocybin magic mushrooms
PSILOCYBIN“Magic Mushrooms”

Restricted Drug

Fungi - mushroom

Effects last several hours

Effects

Same as L.S.D.


Psilocybin
PSILOCYBIN

Hallucinogenic

Classified chemically as Tryptamines

Most mushrooms are found in nature, but can also be produced in Clandestine Labs

Doses of 10 to 20 mg. produce;

muscle relaxation

dilation of pupils

vivid visual and auditory distortions

emotional disturbance


Signs symptoms
Signs & Symptoms

  • Dilated Pupils

  • Warm Skin

  • Excessive Perspiration

  • Body Odor

  • Distorted senses (sight, hearing, & touch)

  • Distorted image of self

  • Distorted sense of time perception

  • Impaired Coordination

  • Mood & Behaviour Changes

  • Aggressive Behaviour

  • Elevated Heart Rate/Blood Pressure

  • Unpredictable Flashback

  • Confusion/Disorientation

  • Euphoria


Street names1
Street Names

  • Boomers

  • Magic mushroom

  • Shrooms

  • Musk

  • Sherm

  • Silly putty

  • Simple simon


Ketamine special k
KETAMINE (Special K)

Powerful tranquilizer

Powder or liquid form

Last up to 2 hours

Snorted in powder form

Creates dreamy, floating sensation

Numbness in extremities

Can be used as a date rape drug


Ketamine
KETAMINE

Similar to phencyclidine (PCP) Molecule & creates similar effects

Low doses (25-100mg) known as “K-Land,”

a mellow, colorful “wonder world”

Higher doses known as K-Hole, out of body, near-death experience

No feeling of pain, cause injury

May relieve tension and anxiety

Purported to be a sexual stimulant

1 Gram can cause Death

‘High' usually last 1 hour, can last 4-6 hrs

24-48 hours "normal" again

physical and/or psychological

dependence can occur


Ghb gamma hydroxybutyrate
GHB (GAMMA-HYDROXYBUTYRATE)

Gamma Butyrolactone (GBL) – industrial

solvent in paint thinners & wood strippers

Sodium Hydroxide – Lye, drain openers

Liquid, white powder, tablet, capsule

Can be mixed with liquids &

difficult to detect

Odourless but alone it has a

soapy or salty taste

Last up to 4 hours


Ghb gamma hydroxybutyrate1
GHB (GAMMA-HYDROXYBUTYRATE)

Induces state of relaxation

Euphoric effects

Known as G, liquid X, caps,

scoop, goop, Georgia Home Boy, Grievous Bodily Harm.

No trace 24 to 48 hours

Also a Date Rape Drug


Ecstasy mdma
Ecstasy(MDMA)

Powerful stimulant related to Methamphetamine

Stimulates the release of Serotonin

Classified as both a

stimulant / hallucinogen

High lasts 1 to 6 hours

Known as the Love Drug or

Club Drug

Colors, shapes, symbols or logos,

appealing giving false impression

it is safe

80% seized are other drugs

$5 to $15 pill



Bzp tfmpp foxy methoxy1
BZP, TFMPP, Foxy Methoxy

Used Antiparasitic Drug to get rid of Fleas & Ticks in sheep herds.

Used as single chemical or combination to mimic the effects of Ecstasy.

Does not last as long and is extremely toxic to internal organs especially the liver


Ecstasy mdma1
Ecstasy(MDMA)

Increased heart rate

Increased blood pressure

Increased body temperature

Jaw and teeth clenching/muscle tension

Hypertension

Dehydration

Chills and/or Sweating

Nausea

Blurred vision

Faintness

Dizziness

Confusion

Insomnia

Paranoia


Ecstasy mdma2
Ecstasy(MDMA)

MEDICAL COMPLICATIONS:

LARGE DOSE

Muscle breakdown

Hyperthermia

kidney failure

Heart attack

LONG TERM

Depression

Sleep disorders

Paranoia

Drug craving

Persistent elevation of anxiety

Liver damage

Brain damage

Paralysis

Possible others pending research


Street names2
Street Names

  • E XTC

  • Rolls Adam

  • The Club Drug Designer Drug

  • The Party Drug Hug Drug

  • Disco Biscuits White Doves

  • New Yorkers Love Drug

  • Lover’s speed Bombs


Bath salts
BATH SALTS

Available since 2007

Popular at rave & dance clubs in Europe and the

UK

No withdrawal effects

Sold online usually as plant food

or bath salts


Bath salts1
Bath Salts

  • A very scary stimulant with psychoactive Properties. The chemicals are synthetic derivatives of Cathinone:

  • MDPV - Methylenedioxypyrovalerone

  • Mephedrone - methylmethcathinone

  • Methylone – Methylenedioxymethcathinone

  • Flephedrone

  • Pryovalerone



Physical psychological effects
Physical/Psychological Effects

Possible psychological addiction

Effects can last 2 to 4 hours

depending on method of ingestion

Effects within 2 to 15 min.


Bath salts2

Bath Salts

Sold in powder form in in small plastic or foil packages

200 to 500 mg/package. Powder varies from fine white, off white, or slightly yellow.

Also found in Tablet or capsule form

Sold on internet $25 to $50

Sell on the Internet for $25.00 to $50.00


Physical psychological effects1
Physical/Psychological EFFECTS

  • Agitation Paranoia/delusions

  • Insomnia Irritability

  • Dizziness Depression

  • Hallucinations Chest pain

  • Suicide High blood pressure

  • Increased pulse rate Nose bleeds

  • Nose burns Nausea

  • Vomiting Anxiety

  • Sweating Dilated pupils

  • Aggression Cold or blue fingers

    User also report impaired perception of

    reality, reduced motor control and

    decreased ability to think clearly.


How it s used
How It’s Used

Snorted

Taken as a pill

Injected

Mixed in a drink

It's rarely smoked


Bath salts3
Bath SALTS

Street names:

Drone Bubbles

Meow Meow

Molly 4-MMC

MCAT MM-cat

Stardust Krabba

Sunshine Ivory Wave

Purple Wave

Vanilla Sky Bliss


Oxycontin
OXYCONTIN

Semi-synthetic form of opium

Similar in effect to Codeine,

Methadone & Morphine

Used to treat moderate to severe pain

Known as Oxy's, OC's, Killer's, Poor

Man's Heroin, Hillbilly Heroin

CNS Depressant

Highly addictive

Patent expired


Why people use oxy s
Why People Use Oxy’s

Euphoric effect

Mitigate pain

Avoid withdrawal

Consistent dosage

Clean drug compared to street drugs


Cost of addiction
$ Cost of Addiction $

$50 per 80mg. Tab

$150per day - moderate addiction

3 tabs per day (IV)

$400 – $500per day heavy addiction

8 to 10 tabs per day (IV)


Crystal meth
Crystal Meth

Strong CNS stimulant

Can be Snorted, Smoked,

Ingested or Injected

Lasts 12-16 hours

intense rush

more extreme than Crack

Releases high levels of

dopamine

Extremely addictive


Why crystal meth
Why Crystal Meth ?

More Powerfulthan cocaine

Lasts3-4 times as longas Cocaine

Cheaperthan cocaine

Easily producedin simple home

based labs and ingredients

readily available


Why meth is so addictive
Why Meth is So Addictive?

Drug induced levels of Dopamine:

Ethanol 200

Cocaine 350

Crack 750

Meth 1400 (Major reward for 14 hrs.!!)

Dopamine Transporters get decreased due to flooding

of high levels for an extended time

Brain is destroyed and effects are similar to Parkinson's

disease


Why meth is so addictive1
Why Meth is so addictive

Meth affects the following brain centers

Reward centers

Memory

Judgment

Emotion

Craving is intense which does not go away

Addicts clean for 10 years, have cravings when Meth is

discussed


How do i recognize meth users
How Do I Recognize Meth Users

Violent and erratic behavior

Gaunt look, Sore oily skin

Skin twitching

Anhedonia – inability to

experience pleasure

Dryness of mucous

membranes

Tremors

Rapid Weight Loss

Paranoid/Suspicious

Sleeplessness and severe

depression

Nausea, vomiting,

diarrhea

Extreme irritability and

Anxiety

Seizures

Nervousness


How do i recognize meth users1
How Do I Recognize Meth Users

Weight loss

Cough, sinus infections

Burnt or blistered lips and/or fingers tips from

holding hot "Ice Pipes"

Teeth grinding, bad teeth, sweating, and body odor

Skin ulceration and infections, the result of picking

at the skin at imaginary bugs.


Meth forms
Meth forms & $$

Normally a powder or glass

like shards

Packaged in bags, gel caps,

condoms

Sells for $10 - $15 a point or

$80 - $120 a gram

1 pt. is equal to 1/10 gram

Powder could be white, clear,

green, blue, pink, yellow, etc


The language of meth users
The Language of Meth Users

Crank, meth, crystal, ice: methamphetamine

COOKING: making meth

SPUN: high

RIG: hypodermic needle

RUN: multiple days of using meth without sleeping

CRASH: long period of sleep following a run

TWEEKING: going on a long run

TWEAKER: chronic meth user

SHADOW PEOPLE: image commonly cited by meth

users in periods of paranoia


BURNT FINGERS

FROM an ICE PIPE


Beauty and the Beast

The Same Person on

Meth


Newfoundland labrador cadums 2008
Newfoundland & Labrador (CADUMS 2008)

  • Newfoundland & Labrador have the highest percentage of heavy drinking in the country (9.4%)

  • Cannabis use in Newfoundland & Labrador is reported to be 9.8%

  • In Newfoundland & Labrador, illicit drug use (excluding cannabis) is reported to be 2.9%

    Canadian Alcohol and Drug Use Monitoring Survey (2008)


Community resources
Community Resources

Alcoholics Anonymous 579-5215

Information Line 579-6091

Narcotics Anonymous 579-4290

Regional Meeting List 1-800-205-8420

Gambling Crisis Line 1-888-899-4357

Recovery Centre 752-4980

Rowan Centre- Adolescent Day Program 752-4919

(Contact Addiction Services)

Addictions Services, St. John's Office 752-4919

Addictions Services – Opioid (Methadone) Clinic 752-4478

LeMarchant House 777-3622

Waterford Hospital Addictions Program 777-3330

Credit Counseling 753-5812

Janeway Community Mental Health Division:

Adolescent House 777-5180

Mental Health Crisis Center (Crisis Line ONLY) 737-4668

Toll Free Line (Crisis Line ONLY) 1-888-737-4668

General Office Line 737-4271

Smokers Help Line 722-1867

Toll Free Line 1-800-363-5864

Aids Committee of NL 579-8656 Toll Free 1-800-563-1575


Drug recognition experts dre s
Drug Recognition Experts (DRE’s)

Specially Trained Police Officers

Sobriety Testing

Blood / Urine test

Blood Pressure

Pupil Dilation



ad