U s department of state exchanges russia l.jpg
This presentation is the property of its rightful owner.
Sponsored Links
1 / 5

U.S. Department of State Exchanges - Russia PowerPoint PPT Presentation


  • 140 Views
  • Uploaded on
  • Presentation posted in: General

U.S. Department of State Exchanges - Russia. Number of Participants. FY99 FY02 FY03 FY04 FY05. Summary of U.S.-Russian Exchanges -2005 (Both Governmental and Non-Governmental). Academic Exchanges : 1. Participating Russian Universities: 55

Download Presentation

U.S. Department of State Exchanges - Russia

An Image/Link below is provided (as is) to download presentation

Download Policy: Content on the Website is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use and may not be sold / licensed / shared on other websites without getting consent from its author.While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server.


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Presentation Transcript


U s department of state exchanges russia l.jpg

U.S. Department of State Exchanges - Russia

Number of Participants

FY99 FY02 FY03 FY04 FY05


Summary of u s russian exchanges 2005 both governmental and non governmental l.jpg

Summary of U.S.-Russian Exchanges -2005(Both Governmental and Non-Governmental)

Academic Exchanges:

1. Participating Russian Universities: 55

2. Participating American Universities: 89

Short TermLong TermTotal

Russian high school200440640

Russian university students430225655

Russian post-graduate250240490

American high school13020150

American university students8806101,490

American post-graduate31080390

Total2,2001,6153,815


Summary of u s russian exchanges 2005 both governmental and non governmental3 l.jpg

Summary of U.S.-Russian Exchanges - 2005(Both Governmental and Non-Governmental)

 Professional Exchange:

Short TermLong TermTotal

Open World (Russian)1,57001,570

International Visitors (Russian)2000200

People-to-People Ambassadors (Am)5000500

Sister Cities, Rotary, etc. (estimate) 2000200

Community Connections (Russians) 230 0 230

Productivity Enhancement Program (PEP)

(Russians) 600 0 600

Total3300 0 3300

Volunteer Exchange:

Short TermLong TermTotal

USRVI (American)25025

USRVI (Russian)25025

Alliance (American)202

Total52052


Slide4 l.jpg

Russian Cities with 20 Most Active US-Russian Educational Exchange Programs in FY-05(USG and non-USG funded programs combined)CityRussian participantsAm. participantsTotal 1.    Moscow129 4445732.    St. Petersburg 63 3804433.    Volgograd 102 501524.    Vladimir 8 57 655.    Kursk 3 51 546.    Saratov 21 31 527.    N. Novgorod 19 31 508.    Saransk 47 2 499.    Voronezh 19 20 3910.  Kazan 9 29 3811.  Tula 19 19 3812.  Yaroslavl 20 15 3513.  Ivanovo 9 20 2914.  Kaliningrad 24 4 2815.  Petrozavodsk 25 1 2616.  Vladivostok 8 17 2517.  Khabarovsk 20 2 2218.  Irkutsk 0 15 1519.  Omsk 10 3 1320. Perm 11 0 11


Largest russian university exchange programs with u s non government funded l.jpg

Largest Russian University Exchange Programs with U.S. (non-government funded)

Name (# of participants Rus/US)

1. European University (SPB)20/10

2. Far East State Transport (Khabarovsk)20/5

3. Herzen State Ped. University (SPB)50/150

4. International Business School (Moscow)0 /25

5. International University (Moscow)10/50

6. Kaliningrad State U25/5

7. Karelian State (Petrozavodsk)25/5

8. Kursk State U5/50

9. Mordovia State U (Saransk)50/5

10. MGIMO(Moscow)20/0

11. Moscow State U55/65

12. Moscow State Linguistic U15/30

13. MKHAT (Moscow)0 /50

14. Nizhniy Novgorod State10/20

15. Saratov State15/30

16. St. Petersburg State U10/50

17. St. Petersburg Polytech10/50

18. St. Pete. Academy of the Arts0 /20

19. Tatar-American Regional Institute (Kazan)5/25

20. Voronezh State U20/20

21. Volgograd State U100/40

Totals365/655


  • Login