Science camp kids
This presentation is the property of its rightful owner.
Sponsored Links
1 / 104

Multi-Q Introduction PowerPoint PPT Presentation


  • 59 Views
  • Uploaded on
  • Presentation posted in: General

Science Camp Kids. Multi-Q Introduction. Welcome to …. Science Jeopardy. Skip Rules. Choose from the following topics. You will choose questions from the following six topic areas:. CLICK TO VIEW TOPIC AREAS . TOPIC 1. What do you know about…. Solar System. TOPIC 2.

Download Presentation

Multi-Q Introduction

An Image/Link below is provided (as is) to download presentation

Download Policy: Content on the Website is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use and may not be sold / licensed / shared on other websites without getting consent from its author.While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server.


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Presentation Transcript


Science camp kids

Science Camp Kids

Multi-Q Introduction

Welcome to …

Science Jeopardy

Skip Rules


Choose from the following topics

Choose from the following topics

You will choose questions from the following six topic areas:

CLICK TO VIEW TOPIC AREAS 


Topic 1

TOPIC 1

What do you know about…

Solar System


Topic 2

TOPIC 2

What do you know about…

Water Cycle


Topic 3

TOPIC 3

What do you know about…

Physical Science


Topic 4

TOPIC 4

What do you know about…

Light


Topic 5

TOPIC 5

What do you know about…

Nature of Science


Topic 6

TOPIC 6

What do you know about…

Earth Materials


Multiq choices

MultiQ Choices

FINAL QUESTION


Return

Return

Whoops! Click here to return to the Multi-Q Game Board


Multi q introduction

T o p i c 1 f o r 1 0 p o i n t s …

  • Each year Earth revolves once around�

    • A.Mars.

    • B.Venus.

    • C.the Sun.

    • D.the Moon.

CLICK TO CHECK


Answer

T h e c o r r e c t a n s w e r i s …

Answer

C

10

CLICK TO PLAY AGAIN


Return1

Return

Click here to return to the Multi-Q Game Board


Multi q introduction

T o p i c 1 f o r 2 0 p o i n t s …

Which of the following would not be considered a model of the earth.

(A) Peach

(B) Avocado

(C) Peanut M&M

(D) Basketball

CLICK TO CHECK


1 20 answer

T h e c o r r e c t a n s w e r i s …

1:20 Answer

D

20

CLICK TO PLAY AGAIN


Return2

Return

Click here to return to the Multi-Q Game Board


Multi q introduction

1:30

T o p i c 1 f o r 3 0 p o i n t s …

Which of these would best model how the sun’s energy warms Earth?

A. A pot of water boiling

B. A heat lamp keeping food hot

C. An oven baking bread

D. A spoon getting hot when stirring soup

CLICK TO CHECK


1 30 answer

T h e c o r r e c t a n s w e r i s …

1:30 Answer

B

30

CLICK TO PLAY AGAIN


Return3

Return

Click here to return to the Multi-Q Game Board


Multi q introduction

1:40

T o p i c 1 f o r 4 0 p o i n t s …

Type your question here

CLICK TO CHECK


1 40 answer

T h e c o r r e c t a n s w e r i s …

1:40 Answer

D

40

CLICK TO PLAY AGAIN


Return4

Return

Click here to return to the Multi-Q Game Board


Multi q introduction

1:50

T o p i c 1 f o r 5 0 p o i n t s …

Which two planets are closest to Earth?

A. Mercury and Jupiter

B. Mars and Jupiter

C. Venus and Mars

D. Mercury and Venus

CLICK TO CHECK


1 50 answer

T h e c o r r e c t a n s w e r i s …

1:50 Answer

C

50

CLICK TO PLAY AGAIN


Return5

Return

Click here to return to the Multi-Q Game Board


Multi q introduction

2:10

T o p i c 2 f o r 1 0 p o i n t s …

Which of the following supplies the energy that drives the water cycle?

A. The clouds

B. The ocean

C. The sun

D. The moon

CLICK TO CHECK


2 10 answer

T h e c o r r e c t a n s w e r i s …

2:10 Answer

C

10

CLICK TO PLAY AGAIN


Return6

Return

Click here to return to the Multi-Q Game Board


Multi q introduction

2:20

T o p i c 2 f o r 2 0 p o i n t s …

Which answer choice correctly describes the water cycle in the drawing to the right?

A. Liquid Gas Solid

B. Gas Solid Liquid

C. Gas Droplets Liquid

D. Solid Droplets Solid

CLICK TO CHECK


2 20 answer

T h e c o r r e c t a n s w e r i s …

2:20 Answer

C

20

CLICK TO PLAY AGAIN


Return7

Return

Click here to return to the Multi-Q Game Board


Multi q introduction

2:30

T o p i c 2 f o r 3 0 p o i n t s …

The students put water and ice in a glass. In 5 minute the outside of the glass was covered with water droplets. What caused the water droplets to form?

A. Condensation

B. Evaporation

C. Precipitation

D.The glass had a leak

CLICK TO CHECK


2 30 answer

T h e c o r r e c t a n s w e r i s …

2:30 Answer

A

30

CLICK TO PLAY AGAIN


Return8

Return

Click here to return to the Multi-Q Game Board


Multi q introduction

2:40

T o p i c 2 f o r 4 0 p o i n t s …

Type your question here

CLICK TO CHECK


2 40 answer

T h e c o r r e c t a n s w e r i s …

2:40 Answer

C

40

CLICK TO PLAY AGAIN


Return9

Return

Click here to return to the Multi-Q Game Board


Multi q introduction

2:50

T o p i c 2 f o r 5 0 p o i n t s …

When the water vapor in the air gets cold and changes back into a liquid this is called-

(A) precipitation

(B) evaporation

(C) collection

(D) condensation

CLICK TO CHECK


2 50 answer

T h e c o r r e c t a n s w e r i s …

2:50 Answer

D

50

CLICK TO PLAY AGAIN


Return10

Return

Click here to return to the Multi-Q Game Board


Multi q introduction

3:10

T o p i c 3 f o r 1 0 p o i n t s …

Type your question here

CLICK TO CHECK


3 10 answer

T h e c o r r e c t a n s w e r i s …

3:10 Answer

D

10

CLICK TO PLAY AGAIN


Return11

Return

Click here to return to the Multi-Q Game Board


Multi q introduction

3:20

T o p i c 3 f o r 2 0 p o i n t s …

Which of the following increases friction?

(A) Wax on floors

(B) Wheels on skates

(C) Rainwater on a road

(D) Rubber soles on shoes

CLICK TO CHECK


3 20 answer

T h e c o r r e c t a n s w e r i s …

3:20 Answer

D

20

CLICK TO PLAY AGAIN


Return12

Return

Click here to return to the Multi-Q Game Board


Multi q introduction

3:30

T o p i c 3 f o r 3 0 p o i n t s …

Which of these will most likely float on water?

(A) A ball of clay

(B) A block of pine wood

(C) A nickel

(D) A nail

CLICK TO CHECK


3 30 answer

T h e c o r r e c t a n s w e r i s …

3:30 Answer

B

30

CLICK TO PLAY AGAIN


Return13

Return

Click here to return to the Multi-Q Game Board


Multi q introduction

3:40

T o p i c 3 f o r 4 0 p o i n t s …

A ball is placed in the beam of a flashlight. The ball will-

(A) Become larger

(B) Create a shadow

(C) Move away from the light

(D) Move toward the light

CLICK TO CHECK


3 40 answer

T h e c o r r e c t a n s w e r i s …

3:40 Answer

B

40

CLICK TO PLAY AGAIN


Return14

Return

Click here to return to the Multi-Q Game Board


Multi q introduction

3:50

T o p i c 3 f o r 5 0 p o i n t s …

What energy starts all food chains?

A. Flower

B. Mechanical

C. Kinetic

D. Radiant

CLICK TO CHECK


3 50 answer

T h e c o r r e c t a n s w e r i s …

3:50 Answer

D

50

CLICK TO PLAY AGAIN


Return15

Return

Click here to return to the Multi-Q Game Board


Multi q introduction

4:10

T o p i c 4 f o r 1 0 p o i n t s …

Type your question here

CLICK TO CHECK


4 10 answer

T h e c o r r e c t a n s w e r i s …

4:10 Answer

C

10

CLICK TO PLAY AGAIN


Return16

Return

Click here to return to the Multi-Q Game Board


Multi q introduction

4:20

T o p i c 4 f o r 2 0 p o i n t s …

Type your question here

CLICK TO CHECK


4 20 answer

T h e c o r r e c t a n s w e r i s …

4:20 Answer

C

20

CLICK TO PLAY AGAIN


Return17

Return

Click here to return to the Multi-Q Game Board


Multi q introduction

4:30

T o p i c 4 f o r 3 0 p o i n t s …

When visible light travels through a prism and water vapor, a rainbow appears.

When this happens, light is –

A. reflected

B. translucent

C. refracted

D. opaque

CLICK TO CHECK


4 30 answer

T h e c o r r e c t a n s w e r i s …

4:30 Answer

C

30

CLICK TO PLAY AGAIN


Return18

Return

Click here to return to the Multi-Q Game Board


Multi q introduction

4:40

T o p i c 4 f o r 4 0 p o i n t s …

CLICK TO CHECK


4 40 answer

T h e c o r r e c t a n s w e r i s …

4:40 Answer

C

40

CLICK TO PLAY AGAIN


Return19

Return

Click here to return to the Multi-Q Game Board


Multi q introduction

4:50

T o p i c 4 f o r 5 0 p o i n t s …

CLICK TO CHECK


4 50 answer

T h e c o r r e c t a n s w e r i s …

4:50 Answer

C

50

CLICK TO PLAY AGAIN


Return20

Return

Click here to return to the Multi-Q Game Board


Multi q introduction

5:10

T o p i c 5 f o r 1 0 p o i n t s …

  • Which is not a property of an object?

    • A. Name

    • B. magnetism

    • C. ability to conduct heat

  • D. ability to conduct sound

  • CLICK TO CHECK


    5 10 answer

    T h e c o r r e c t a n s w e r i s …

    5:10 Answer

    A

    10

    CLICK TO PLAY AGAIN


    Return21

    Return

    Click here to return to the Multi-Q Game Board


    Multi q introduction

    5:20

    T o p i c 5 f o r 2 0 p o i n t s …

    CLICK TO CHECK


    5 20 answer

    T h e c o r r e c t a n s w e r i s …

    5:20 Answer

    C

    20

    CLICK TO PLAY AGAIN


    Return22

    Return

    Click here to return to the Multi-Q Game Board


    Multi q introduction

    5:30

    T o p i c 5 f o r 3 0 p o i n t s …

    Type your question here

    CLICK TO CHECK


    5 30 answer

    T h e c o r r e c t a n s w e r i s …

    5:30 Answer

    B

    30

    CLICK TO PLAY AGAIN


    Return23

    Return

    Click here to return to the Multi-Q Game Board


    Multi q introduction

    5:40

    T o p i c 5 f o r 4 0 p o i n t s …

    • Which gas in the air would increase if a large number of trees were cut down?

      • A. Water Vapor

      • B. Nitrogen

      • C. Oxygen

  • D. Carbon Dioxide

  • CLICK TO CHECK


    5 40 answer

    T h e c o r r e c t a n s w e r i s …

    5:40 Answer

    D

    40

    CLICK TO PLAY AGAIN


    Return24

    Return

    Click here to return to the Multi-Q Game Board


    Multi q introduction

    5:50

    T o p i c 5 f o r 5 0 p o i n t s …

    What tool is most useful for measuring the width of a turtle shell?

    A. Balance

    B. Collecting net

    C. Magnifying glass

    D. Ruler

    CLICK TO CHECK


    5 50 answer

    T h e c o r r e c t a n s w e r i s …

    5:50 Answer

    D

    50

    CLICK TO PLAY AGAIN


    Return25

    Return

    Click here to return to the Multi-Q Game Board


    Multi q introduction

    6:10

    T o p i c 6 f o r 1 0 p o i n t s …

    The picture shows lava flowing out of a volcano. What kind of rock forms when the lava cools?

    A. Metamorphic

    B. Igneous

    C. Sedimentary

    D. Magma

    CLICK TO CHECK


    6 10 answer

    T h e c o r r e c t a n s w e r i s …

    6:10 Answer

    B

    10

    CLICK TO PLAY AGAIN


    Return26

    Return

    Click here to return to the Multi-Q Game Board


    Multi q introduction

    6:20

    T o p i c 6 f o r 2 0 p o i n t s …

    • What most likely created this landform?

    • Erosion

    • Volcanoes

    • Earthquakes

    • Deposition

    CLICK TO CHECK


    6 20 answer

    T h e c o r r e c t a n s w e r i s …

    6:20 Answer

    A

    20

    CLICK TO PLAY AGAIN


    Return27

    Return

    Click here to return to the Multi-Q Game Board


    Multi q introduction

    6:30

    T o p i c 6 f o r 3 0 p o i n t s …

    The picture shows a kind of glacier that can be many meters thick. In this landscape, which of the following is most directly affected by this kind of glacier?

    A. The average height of plants on the mountainside

    B. The shape of clouds that form above the glacier

    C. The average mass of trees near the lake

    D. The shape of the valley between the mountains

    CLICK TO CHECK


    6 30 answer

    T h e c o r r e c t a n s w e r i s …

    6:30 Answer

    D

    30

    CLICK TO PLAY AGAIN


    Return28

    Return

    Click here to return to the Multi-Q Game Board


    Multi q introduction

    6:40

    T o p i c 6 f o r 4 0 p o i n t s …

    Where is most of earth’s water located?

    Glaciers

    Lakes

    Oceans

    Rivers

    CLICK TO CHECK


    6 40 answer

    T h e c o r r e c t a n s w e r i s …

    6:40 Answer

    C

    40

    CLICK TO PLAY AGAIN


    Return29

    Return

    Click here to return to the Multi-Q Game Board


    Multi q introduction

    6:50

    T o p i c 6 f o r 5 0 p o i n t s …

    What characteristics do the Earth and Moon both share?

    A. Oxygen in Atmosphere

    B. Rocky surface

    C. Active volcanoes

    D. Liquid water present

    CLICK TO CHECK


    6 50 answer

    T h e c o r r e c t a n s w e r i s …

    6:50 Answer

    B

    50

    CLICK TO PLAY AGAIN


    Return30

    Return

    Click here to return to the Multi-Q Game Board


    Directions for last question

    D I R E C T I O N S

    Directions for Last Question

    If your answer is incorrect, you must subtractthe wagered amount from your current score.

    RETURN TO GAME BOARD

    TO THE FINAL QUESTION 


    Last question

    Last Question

    T H E F I N A L Q U E S T I O N

    Which of the answers is the next phase of the Moon?

    CLICK TO CHECK


    Last answer

    T h e c o r r e c t a n s w e r i s …

    Last Answer

    C

    ADD OR SUBTRACT WAGERED AMOUNTS

    CLICK TO END THE GAME


    Turn in team score

    Turn in team score

    T H A N K S F O R P L A Y I N G !

    Add up your team score and report it to your teacher.

    DON’T FORGET TO STUDY & REVIEW ON YOUR OWN!


  • Login