The American Legion
This presentation is the property of its rightful owner.
Sponsored Links
1 / 1

Nonprofit org. U.S. Postage PAID Pensacola, FL Permit No. 385 PowerPoint PPT Presentation

  • Uploaded on
  • Presentation posted in: General

The American Legion Warrington Post 240 8666 Gulf Beach Highway Pensacola FL 32507-2639 ADDRESS SERVICE REQUESTED. Nonprofit org. U.S. Postage PAID Pensacola, FL Permit No. 385. The Victor’s Voice. FOR GOD AND COUNTRY MAY 2012. Post 240 website: COMMANDER

Download Presentation

Nonprofit org. U.S. Postage PAID Pensacola, FL Permit No. 385

An Image/Link below is provided (as is) to download presentation

Download Policy: Content on the Website is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use and may not be sold / licensed / shared on other websites without getting consent from its author.While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Presentation Transcript

Nonprofit org u s postage paid pensacola fl permit no 385

The American Legion

Warrington Post 240

8666 Gulf Beach Highway

Pensacola FL 32507-2639


Nonprofit org.

U.S. Postage


Pensacola, FL

Permit No. 385

TheVictor’s Voice


Post 240 website:


Jimmy Martin 982-1947


Michael Munoz 225-3432


Michael Munoz 225-3432




Bill Eastman 457-8419


Hal Eyerly 944-7741


Chuck Krahn 458-0530


Jake Taffaro 251-987-5848


Stu Baker 292-9215


Randy McGhee 698-4171


Richard Raborn 380-4814


Jimmy Martin 982-1947


Phil Gist 456-2914

Al Rogers 455-2741

Ron Woolsey 453-6969

Michael Holdener 291-6922

John Wyers 453-6735



Commander’s Corner - Thanks for everyone’s help at the Post Clean up April 14. At the General Membership meeting on Mar 13, 2012, we had 23 people show up for the meeting. I opened nominations for your Post Officers for 2012 – 2-12. The following nominations were made: Commander: Mike Holdener, Mike Munoz, 1st, 2ndVice: NONE, 3rd Vice: Jake Taffaro, Historian: NONE, Chaplain: Stu Baker, Sgt-at-Arms: Bill Cummins, John Sego, House Committeemen: Hal Eyerly, John Frenzel. (Hal and John are both Past Commanders, and still help the Post), Jim Fournier. Here are the Duties/Responsibilities of the Post Commander: It shall be the duty of the Post Commander to preside at all meetings of the Post and to have general supervision over the business and affairs of the Post. He/she shall approve all orders directing the disbursement of funds and shall make an annual report covering the business of the Post for the year and make recommendations for the ensuring year which shall be read at the annual meeting at the time of, and immediately following, the installation of officers for the ensuring year. He/she may call special meetings of the Post at such times as He/she may deem advisable. He/she shall enforce all rules and regulation of the Post. He/she shall appoint all committees except those covered by the by-laws. The Post Commander along with the Post Adjutant shall sign all written contracts, obligations and instruments of the Post and its management. We have posted a sign-up sheet in the lounge if anyone wants to add their name for an Office they would like to run for. I’ve told you about running for office, if you want to run, come to the meeting May 8th. We will have nominations again just before elections. This will most likely be

my last Article as your Commander. It’s been a good ride these last two years.

I’ve tried to do what I thought was the BEST for Post 240. Please support

your 2012 – 2013 Post Officers. They need your help also. Please support

the Lounge, Post, Auxiliary, SAL and Riders. For God and Country Jimmy Lee Martin

Come out

and Vote

May 8th

1st Vice Commander –There is going to be a lot going on over the next couple of months so keep up with the calendar. Don’t forget our Memorial Day Ceremony at 1200 on Monday 28 May. We will have our Open House following the ceremony. We will have Hamburgers, Hotdogs, Chips and Entertainment. If you would like to donate a dish or dessert, bring it on in. For God and Country.....Mouse



Kim Edens 229-444-0869


Linda Mackin 455-5392

SAL: Your SAL membership is 93.5%.  Elections for the SAL Officers will be held on Thursday

May 3rd at 6:30PM at the Post.  Please bring your 2012 Membership card to verify your eligibility to vote. Nominations are: Commander: Brian Nichols, 1st Vice Commander: Leslie Baker.  Nominations will be held just before the election again. Please come support your Sons of the American Legion and run for an office.  I have tried to keep the SAL going this past year, please pickup my slack and become involved and be a part of the American Legion Family. Jimmy Lee Martin Acting SAL Cdr

Auxiliary - We voted six new members in.

May meeting we will be voting for new

officers. We still have umbrellas for sell –

see Anita. Kim Edens President

Memorial Day


1200 - 28 May

Mother’s Day Breakfast

0800 – 1100 on 13 May

Legion Riders, Our last Bike Night dinner is on May 17th at 6:00 pm; hope to see you all there. Our next ALR meeting will be on May 6th at 10:00 am due to Mothers Day, please attend. Remember Elections for all Officers will be held at this meeting.

For God and Country

Richard Raborn Director

Bingo: Bingo has been doing well.

I turned over $1000.00 to the Post

April 10th. Thanks to the Volunteers

that help me and the Post with Bingo. Please support next year’s Chairman as you have supported me and the Bingo this last two years. Jimmy Lee Martin Chairman

  • Login