TURACO FAMILY. INTRODUCTION. The turacos make up the bird family Musophagidae (literally "banana-eaters"), whic known as louries .
PowerPoint Slideshow about ' TURACO FAMILY' - alaire
An Image/Link below is provided (as is) to download presentation
Download Policy: Content on the Website is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use and may not be sold / licensed / shared on other websites without getting consent from its author.While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server.
The turacos make up the bird family Musophagidae (literally "banana-eaters"), whicknown as louries.
They are h includes plantain-eaters and go-away-birds. In southern Africa both turacos and go-away-birds are commonly semi-zygodactylous – the fourth (outer) toe can be switched back and forth. The second and third toes, which always point forward, are conjoined in some species.
Musophagids often have prominent crests and long tails; the turacos are noted for peculiar and unique pigments giving them their bright green and red feathers.
Social behaviour: They are territorial, and will generally stay in pairs throughout the year. This species has several vocalisations; the loud drawn out calls most often heard dawn and dusk and are generally territorial calls which will be responded to by neighbouring birds, and the quieter shorter vocals, possible used as contact calls and when showing excitement or aggression.
Sexual behaviour: Courtship behaviour usually begins with calling and chasing from tree to tree, followed by mutual feeding, gentle beak clapping and head bobbing. If receptive the female will lower her body allowing the male to tread her.
They feed mostly on fruits and to a lesser extent on leaves, buds, and flowers, occasionally taking small insects, snails, and slugs. Contrary to what the names might suggest, they generally do not eat bananas or plantains and indeed wild-living musophagids do not seem to use Musa as food at all.
Chick fed by parents regurgitating food into beak.
Development: Become very active from two to three weeks and will attempt to leave the nest before they can fly. Generally able to fly from four to five weeks, but will remain dependent on parents for several months after leaving the nest.