international students
Download
Skip this Video
Download Presentation
International Students

Loading in 2 Seconds...

play fullscreen
1 / 15

International Students - PowerPoint PPT Presentation


  • 123 Views
  • Uploaded on

International Students. WORKING IN THE UNITED STATES. Types of Employment. On Campus Employment – F-1 and J-1 Curricular Practical Training (CPT) – F-1 Optional Practical Training (OPT) – F-1 Academic Training – J-1 Paid vs. Unpaid. F-1 Working On Campus. No permission needed

loader
I am the owner, or an agent authorized to act on behalf of the owner, of the copyrighted work described.
capcha
Download Presentation

PowerPoint Slideshow about ' International Students' - airlia


An Image/Link below is provided (as is) to download presentation

Download Policy: Content on the Website is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use and may not be sold / licensed / shared on other websites without getting consent from its author.While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server.


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Presentation Transcript
international students
International Students

WORKING

IN THE

UNITED STATES

types of employment
Types of Employment
  • On Campus Employment – F-1 and J-1
  • Curricular Practical Training (CPT) – F-1
  • Optional Practical Training (OPT) – F-1
  • Academic Training – J-1
  • Paid vs. Unpaid
f 1 working on campus
F-1 Working On Campus

No permission needed

  • up to 20 hours per week during regular fall and spring semesters
  • more than 20 hours per week during regular school breaks (including summer semester)
j 1 working on campus
J-1 Working On Campus

Written permission needed from RO/ARO

  • up to 20 hours per week during regular fall and spring semesters
  • more than 20 hours per week during regular school breaks (including summer semester)
f 1 curricular practical training cpt cgu
F-1 Curricular Practical Training (CPT): CGU
  • Must be an integral part of the student’s curriculum: YOU MUST EARN UNITS (or be on doctoral studies/continuous registration)
  • If not required for degree, eligible only after one full academic year of study (9 months)
  • Department gives initial approval, final permission is granted by DSO/International Student Advisor/Coordinator
  • Job offer required before approval can be granted
  • Approved for a specific employer(s), for a specific time period
  • Can be given for up to one semester at a time (one year if on doctoral studies)
  • Can be Part Time (20 hours/week or less) or Full Time (more than 20 hours/week)
    • Full Time CPT cannot be granted while you are completing course work
      • Only available while on doctoral studies or during summer semester or school breaks
  • 12 months of full time CPT makes you ineligible for OPT
f 1 optional practical training opt
F-1 Optional Practical Training (OPT)
  • Generally done after completion of academic program, but may be done before completion
  • Employment must be related to field of study
  • Maximum of 12 months per academic level
  • Must be recommended by DSO/International Student Advisor/Coordinator
  • Requires an application and fee ($340.00) with USCIS
  • Final approval granted by USCIS (EAD), generally takes 90 days to be approved – APPLY EARLY
  • No job offer required for approval
  • Application must be received by USCIS prior to the end of your 60-Day Grace Period (though we recommend that you file no later than 1 month before you complete your degree requirements)
f 1 optional practical training opt cont
F-1 Optional Practical Training (OPT) cont.

Other important OPT notes:

  • You can use OPT anywhere in the US
  • You may switch employers
    • You must report any and all changes in Employment
  • You are eligible for OPT after each higher degree earned
  • You can use your OPT while waiting for a change of status to H-1B
f 1 opt 90 day unemployment provision
F-1 OPT: 90 Day Unemployment Provision
  • You may not be unemployed during your OPT for a total aggregate of 90 days (including breaks between employment longer than 10 days)
  • “Volunteer” work or unpaid internships count as employment for your initial OPT
  • Multiple jobs can be used to complete the full-time (20 hr) requirement
    • Make sure you report ALL employment to your international student coordinator
f 1 opt reporting employment
F-1 OPT: Reporting Employment
  • Employment Information to Report
    • Employer’s Name (Business name)
    • Address (if multiple, report the location where you will be working)
    • Start Date
    • End Date (if applicable)
    • Position Title
      • It is helpful if you include a quick statement as to how the job fulfills OPT requirements)
    • Hours per week
      • Remember you can have multiple jobs to make up the minimum 20 hours a week
        • Note Primary Employer
f 1 opt reporting other changes
F-1 OPT: Reporting Other Changes
  • Other Information to Report
    • Change in Address
    • Change in Email Address
    • Change in Telephone Number
    • Leaving the US
      • Remember to obtain travel signatures if temporary travel
    • Change of Status (i.e. to H1)
f 1 opt stem extension
F-1 OPT – STEM Extension
  • Some degrees in the field of Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics qualify for the 17-month STEM Extension
    • Granted AFTER your initial OPT Year
    • New OPT Application
      • Another application fee plus processing time
        • Apply roughly 3 months prior to your current OPT expiring
f 1 opt stem extension1
F-1 OPT – STEM Extension
  • Qualifications for STEM Extension
    • STEM approvable degree (please see your International Student Coordinator)
    • Traditional full-time paid employment
      • No volunteer or unpaid internships
    • Employer must be registered with US Government’s E-Verify System
f 1 opt h1 b cap gap provision
F-1 OPT: H1-B Cap-Gap Provision
  • If you apply and are approved for an H1-B but your H1 status will not take affect until after your OPT expires, you are eligible for the automatic H1-B Cap-Gap Provision.
    • You must contact your International Student Advisor prior to the expiration of your current OPT to obtain the extension (provide proof of H1 approval)
    • STEM students: You do not need to file for a STEM Extension in this case
j 1 academic training cgu
J-1 Academic Training: CGU
  • Can be paid or unpaid
  • Can be done during or after studies
  • Needs approval from academic advisor and RO/ARO
  • Length of time depends on whether student is non-degree or degree-seeking (Master’s or Doctorate)
next steps
Next Steps
  • Always check with your International Student Advisor/Coordinator before accepting any offer of employment if you are unsure if it is suitable
  • Remember to report all changes in employment, address, and email address/phone number
    • It is very important that we can contact you while on OPT
  • I-Place is also available for questions at any time ([email protected] or 909-621-8344)
ad