Aka northern coniferous forest by chris eaton and tom tsitas
Download
1 / 14

aka: northern coniferous forestby chris eatonand tom tsitas - PowerPoint PPT Presentation


  • 197 Views
  • Uploaded on

Boreal Forest. AKA: Northern Coniferous Forest By Chris Eaton and Tom Tsitas. Location. The Boreal Forests are mainly located between 45 degrees and 60 degrees north latitude. Which puts them through Canada, Russia, Scandinavia and North Scotland.

loader
I am the owner, or an agent authorized to act on behalf of the owner, of the copyrighted work described.
capcha
Download Presentation

PowerPoint Slideshow about 'aka: northern coniferous forestby chris eatonand tom tsitas' - adamdaniel


An Image/Link below is provided (as is) to download presentation

Download Policy: Content on the Website is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use and may not be sold / licensed / shared on other websites without getting consent from its author.While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server.


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Presentation Transcript
Aka northern coniferous forest by chris eaton and tom tsitas l.jpg

Boreal Forest

AKA: Northern Coniferous Forest

By Chris Eaton

and Tom Tsitas


Location l.jpg
Location

  • The Boreal Forests are mainly located between 45 degrees and 60 degrees north latitude. Which puts them through Canada, Russia, Scandinavia and North Scotland.

  • Boreal Forests account for 1/3 of all forests in the world


Climate l.jpg
Climate

  • Temperature and precipitation vary by location but in general the precipitation is between 100-200cm per year and the average temp is between 5 and 20 degrees Celsius.


Physical features l.jpg
Physical Features

  • Streams and wetlands abound, due in part to recent glacial activity. The glacial activity also makes the terrain mostly mountainous.

  • This ecosystem is adjusted to the occasional forest fire.


Plants l.jpg
Plants

  • Boreal Forests are also called Northern Coniferous Forests. They are mainly populated by a mix of deciduous and coniferous trees, mosses and lichens form most of the ground cover.


Animals l.jpg
Animals

  • The Boreal Forests populated mainly by wolves, deer, bears, lynx, cougars, moose, and coyotes, along with other smaller rodents, insects and birds.


Slide7 l.jpg
Quiz

One

Two

What is the average rainfall in boreal forests?

  • A: 30-75cm

  • B: 200-400cm

  • C: 100-200cm

  • D: 50-100cm

What is the average temperature in boreal forests?

  • A: 5-20 Degrees C

  • B: 1-3 Degrees C

  • C: 30-50 Degrees C

  • D: 7-10 Degrees C


Slide8 l.jpg

Three

What types of terrain dominate the Boreal Forest landscape?

  • A: Streams, wetlands and mountains.

  • B: Hills and valleys.

  • C: Plains and Dells

  • D: Both A and C


Slide9 l.jpg

What is another name for the Boreal Forest?

A: Deciduous Forest

B: Northern Forest

C: Northern Coniferous Forest

D: Southern Coniferous Forest

How much of the total world wide forest do Boreal Forests account for?

A: 1/8

B: 1/3

C: 1/2

D: 2/3

Four

Five


Slide10 l.jpg

Six

  • What caused the landscape in most Boreal Forests?

  • A: Fire

  • B: Glaciers

  • C: Humans

  • D: Volcanoes


Slide11 l.jpg

Where are most of the Boreal Forest located?

A: Canada & Russia

B: S. America, Africa

C: America & Europe

D: Northern Greece

What is one example of an animal commonly found in Boreal Forests?

A: Elephant

B: Leopard

C: Wolf

D: Flamingo

Seven

Eight


Slide12 l.jpg

Nine

What grows most abundantly in Boreal Forests?

  • A: Blue Grass

  • B: Deciduous and Coniferous Trees

  • C: Oak and Maple Trees

  • D: African Moss


Quiz answer key l.jpg

1: C

2: C

3: A

4: C

5: B

6: A

7: A

8: C

9: B

Quiz Answer Key


Bibliography l.jpg
Bibliography

  • Forestry Coalition: http://www.sfms.com climate picture.

  • Sierra Club: http://www.sierraclub.org/ Plants picture

  • Thurston High School, Springfield, Oregon http://ths.sps.lane.edu/biomes/ Animal pic.

  • National Atlas on SchoolNet http://ellesmere.ccm.emr.ca/schoolnet/issues Global picture


ad