oaf optical attenuating fiber technology
Download
Skip this Video
Download Presentation
OAF Optical Attenuating Fiber technology

Loading in 2 Seconds...

play fullscreen
1 / 10

OAF - PowerPoint PPT Presentation


  • 238 Views
  • Uploaded on

OAF Optical Attenuating Fiber technology. Some questions about this subject came spontaneously?. Why do we use fiber optic attenuators ? Why is the OAF technology better than the others ?

loader
I am the owner, or an agent authorized to act on behalf of the owner, of the copyrighted work described.
capcha
Download Presentation

PowerPoint Slideshow about 'OAF' - Sharon_Dale


An Image/Link below is provided (as is) to download presentation

Download Policy: Content on the Website is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use and may not be sold / licensed / shared on other websites without getting consent from its author.While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server.


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Presentation Transcript
slide2

Some questions about this subject came spontaneously?

  • Why do we use fiber optic attenuators ?
  • Why is the OAF technology better than the others ?
  • Fiber optics attenuators are used to reduce the optical performance in fiber optic networks, matching the fiber optic attenuation to the system dynamics.
  • The following highlights are featured for these attenuators based on specially doped graded index attenuating fiber:
    • Precise attenuation
    • Suitable for high power applications up to 20 dBm
    • Many standard nominal values available
    • High repeatability performance over service life
    • Long life
    • Compact, durable and solid construction

compatible with standard connector systems (PC or APC)

    • Wavelength independent attenuation for SM (1260-1360 and 1460-1580nm)
oaf e 2000 tm
OAFE-2000TM

The in line fixed attenuator of the E-2000TM family brings together the benefits of an attenuation performed by a special doped fiber and the innovative features of the E-2000™ connector system

  • Wavelength independent
  • Large choice of nominal attenuation levels (2 up to 30dB)
  • PC and APC version available
  • Removable, rotation keyed ferrule for easy cleaning
    • better repeatability
    • long life
  • Direct connection in front of the receiver
  • Compact, durable and economical construction
oaf f 3000 tm
OAF F-3000TM

The in line fixed attenuator of the F-3000™ family brings together the benefits of an attenuation performed by a special doped fiber and the innovative features of the F-3000™ connector system

  • Wavelength independent
  • Large choice of nominal attenuation levels (2 up to 30dB)
  • PC and APC version available
  • Removable, rotation keyed ferrule for easy cleaning
    • better repeatability
    • long life
  • Direct connection in front of the receiver
  • Compact, durable and economical construction
oaf sc the single mode in line fixed attenuator of the standard sc family
OAF SCThe single mode in line fixed attenuator of the standard SCfamily
  • Wavelength independent
  • Large choice of nominal attenuation levels (2 up to 30 dB)
  • PC and APC version available
  • Anti-rotation keyed ferrule
    • high quality connection
    • better repeatability
  • push-pull connection system
oaf fc the single mode in line fixed attenuator of the fc family
OAF FCThe single mode in line fixed attenuator of the FCfamily
  • Wavelength independent
  • Large choice of nominal attenuation levels (2 up to 30dB)
  • PC and APC version available
  • Anti-rotation keyed ferrule
  • FC-connector key of 2 and 2.14 mm
  • diameter available in APC design
slide7

OAF LSA (DIN)The simplified single mode in line fixed attenuator of the standard LSA (DIN) family

  • Wavelength independent
  • Only PC version available
  • Free moving ceramic ferrule
  • Large choice of nominal attenuation

levels (5 up to 30dB)

slide8

OAF ST single mode and OAS MMThe single mode and Multimode in line fixed attenuator of the standard ST family

  • Wavelength independent for SM version
  • OAS MM for 850 or 1310 nm
  • Only PC version available
  • Large choice of nominal attenuation

levels (5 up to 30dB)

slide9

OAF DIAMONDThe single mode in line fixed attenuator of the standard Diamond family

  • Wavelength independent
  • Only PC version available
  • Large choice of nominal attenuation

levels (5 up to 30dB)

slide10
OAF-PATCHThe single mode in line fixed attenuator patchcord offering connector-system related high quality attenuation
  • Wavelength independent
  • Large choice of nominal attenuation levels

(2 up to 30dB)

  • Six different connector types in PC or APC
  • version available and “Alberino” as well
  • Suitable for applications in restricted
  • places
  • No additional attenuation induced by
  • modal-noise
  • Long life related to high quality
  • connector repeatability
ad