Oaf optical attenuating fiber technology l.jpg
Sponsored Links
This presentation is the property of its rightful owner.
1 / 10

OAF Optical Attenuating Fiber technology PowerPoint PPT Presentation


OAF Optical Attenuating Fiber technology. Some questions about this subject came spontaneously?. Why do we use fiber optic attenuators ? Why is the OAF technology better than the others ?

Related searches for OAF Optical Attenuating Fiber technology

Download Presentation

OAF Optical Attenuating Fiber technology

An Image/Link below is provided (as is) to download presentation

Download Policy: Content on the Website is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use and may not be sold / licensed / shared on other websites without getting consent from its author.While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server.


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Presentation Transcript


OAFOptical Attenuating Fiber technology


Some questions about this subject came spontaneously?

  • Why do we use fiber optic attenuators ?

  • Why is the OAF technology better than the others ?

  • Fiber optics attenuators are used to reduce the optical performance in fiber optic networks, matching the fiber optic attenuation to the system dynamics.

  • The following highlights are featured for these attenuators based on specially doped graded index attenuating fiber:

    • Precise attenuation

    • Suitable for high power applications up to 20 dBm

    • Many standard nominal values available

    • High repeatability performance over service life

    • Long life

    • Compact, durable and solid construction

      compatible with standard connector systems (PC or APC)

    • Wavelength independent attenuation for SM (1260-1360 and 1460-1580nm)


OAFE-2000TM

The in line fixed attenuator of the E-2000TM family brings together the benefits of an attenuation performed by a special doped fiber and the innovative features of the E-2000™ connector system

  • Wavelength independent

  • Large choice of nominal attenuation levels (2 up to 30dB)

  • PC and APC version available

  • Removable, rotation keyed ferrule for easy cleaning

    • better repeatability

    • long life

  • Direct connection in front of the receiver

  • Compact, durable and economical construction


OAF F-3000TM

The in line fixed attenuator of the F-3000™ family brings together the benefits of an attenuation performed by a special doped fiber and the innovative features of the F-3000™ connector system

  • Wavelength independent

  • Large choice of nominal attenuation levels (2 up to 30dB)

  • PC and APC version available

  • Removable, rotation keyed ferrule for easy cleaning

    • better repeatability

    • long life

  • Direct connection in front of the receiver

  • Compact, durable and economical construction


OAF SCThe single mode in line fixed attenuator of the standard SCfamily

  • Wavelength independent

  • Large choice of nominal attenuation levels (2 up to 30 dB)

  • PC and APC version available

  • Anti-rotation keyed ferrule

    • high quality connection

    • better repeatability

  • push-pull connection system


OAF FCThe single mode in line fixed attenuator of the FCfamily

  • Wavelength independent

  • Large choice of nominal attenuation levels (2 up to 30dB)

  • PC and APC version available

  • Anti-rotation keyed ferrule

  • FC-connector key of 2 and 2.14 mm

  • diameter available in APC design


OAF LSA (DIN)The simplified single mode in line fixed attenuator of the standard LSA (DIN) family

  • Wavelength independent

  • Only PC version available

  • Free moving ceramic ferrule

  • Large choice of nominal attenuation

    levels (5 up to 30dB)


OAF ST single mode and OAS MMThe single mode and Multimode in line fixed attenuator of the standard ST family

  • Wavelength independent for SM version

  • OAS MM for 850 or 1310 nm

  • Only PC version available

  • Large choice of nominal attenuation

    levels (5 up to 30dB)


OAF DIAMONDThe single mode in line fixed attenuator of the standard Diamond family

  • Wavelength independent

  • Only PC version available

  • Large choice of nominal attenuation

    levels (5 up to 30dB)


OAF-PATCHThe single mode in line fixed attenuator patchcord offering connector-system related high quality attenuation

  • Wavelength independent

  • Large choice of nominal attenuation levels

    (2 up to 30dB)

  • Six different connector types in PC or APC

  • version available and “Alberino” as well

  • Suitable for applications in restricted

  • places

  • No additional attenuation induced by

  • modal-noise

  • Long life related to high quality

  • connector repeatability


  • Login