Mac Service Certification Exam
This presentation is the property of its rightful owner.
Sponsored Links
1 / 20

9l0-012 ACMT 2015 Exam Braindump PowerPoint PPT Presentation


The pass4sure Apple 9L0-012 Mac Service Certification Exam Exam has been appreciated by a number of people who have obtained a brilliant success. The feedback by them is the proof of our claims about our product. We are ever keen to enhancing the quality of the stuff, we offer to you. Therefore all the new developments made by exam-offering IT companies are monitored vigilantly.

Download Presentation

9l0-012 ACMT 2015 Exam Braindump

An Image/Link below is provided (as is) to download presentation

Download Policy: Content on the Website is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use and may not be sold / licensed / shared on other websites without getting consent from its author.While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server.


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Presentation Transcript


9l0 012 acmt 2015 exam braindump

Mac Service Certification Exam

http://www.pass4sures.com/9L0-012.html


9l0 012 acmt 2015 exam braindump

Apple Certified Mac Technician (ACMT) certification verifies the ability to perform

basic troubleshooting and repair of both desktop and portable Macintosh systems,

such as iMac and MacBook Pro. ACMT certification exams emphasize identifying

and resolving common Mac OS X problems, and using Apple Service and Support

products and practices to effectively repair Apple hardware.

http://www.pass4sures.com/9L0-012.html


9l0 012 acmt 2015 exam braindump

ACMT certification is intended for technicians employed by an Apple Authorized

Service Provider (AASP) or Self Servicing Account (SSA), or for persons motivated

to demonstrate their knowledge of technician-level service and support skills. For

persons not employed by an AASP or SSA, attaining ACMT certification verifies

skills and knowledge that may be sought by a prospective employer, such as an

Apple Reseller or a self-servicing entity like a school system.

http://www.pass4sures.com/9L0-012.html


9l0 012 acmt 2015 exam braindump

Technician (ACMT) credential offers a gateway into a variety of Apple hardware-related certifications. Apple

uses this curriculum internally to train its own in-house support technicians and Apple Store employees, and

its authorized service and repair partners as well. The ACMT curriculum seeks to verify candidates' ability to

conduct basic troubleshooting and repair on a variety of Apple platforms, including desktop and portable

systems, such as iMac, MacBook Pro and MacBook Air.

http://www.pass4sures.com/9L0-012.html


9l0 012 acmt 2015 exam braindump

Getting Apple certified is no small effort, but certification also give you some definite

benefits. First, it allows you to repair Macs that are currently under AppleCare

warranty without risk of violating that warranty. Next, you’ll be able to order parts for

your clients’ machines via Apple’s Global Service Exchange (GSX)—including the

obscure, hard-to-find parts that are almost impossible to get your hands on via eBay

or Craigslist; this kind of access can make you feel as if you’re part of the club. The

prices are available at Apple’s prices, with no retail markup.

http://www.pass4sures.com/9L0-012.html


9l0 012 acmt 2015 exam braindump

Rules regarding testing to become an Apple Certification Macintosh Technician changed significantly. The

exam, which has traditionally been hosted at assorted, proctored Prometric testing sites around the country

as well as at specified testing locations and online, switched to an online-only format (find full details on the

company’s ACMT FAQ page). The current U.S. Apple certification exam schedule is here.

You’ll need to know the following categories for the exams, which are presented in multiple-choice style:

Macintosh Service Certification Exam 9L0-010

Demographic Questions

Embedded Battery Safety

ESD (Electrostatic Discharge) Precautions

New Product Troubleshooting and Take-Apart Tips

Technician Safety

OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion Troubleshooting Exam 9L0-064

Applications

File Systems

iCloud and Messages

Installation and Recovery

Networking

Peripherals and Printing

Security and Privacy

Startup Process

System Preferences

Time Machine

Troubleshooting Tools and Procedures

User Accounts and Permissions

http://www.pass4sures.com/9L0-012.html


9l0 012 acmt 2015 exam braindump

While most of the exam focuses on diagnosing potential issues, Peachpit Press

sells a good set of Apple Pro Training Series study guides. The core book sells for

about $45 in print and $36 in eBook format. The guides include review sections

and quizzes. You can also find courses lasting as long as several days at

authorized training centers. The cost and depth of the courses vary from center to

center.

http://www.pass4sures.com/9L0-012.html


9l0 012 acmt 2015 exam braindump

Going through Apple Certified Macintosh Technician training and exams is a rough, somewhat

expensive process, but it also opens new doors. And if you love diving into Apple’s hardware and

doing that is a significant part of your living, the certification is indispensable. Find the study

materials that work for you, read and reread everything carefully, get comfortable with every

chunk of Apple hardware you can get your hands on, be as efficient as possible at diagnosing

problems, and you’re on your way.

http://www.pass4sures.com/9L0-012.html


9l0 012 acmt 2015 exam braindump

Question : 1

A physical assessment of the Mac should be performed in which of the following

troubleshooting stages?

A. Isolate

B. Resolve

C. Evaluate

D. Template-Match

Answer: A

http://www.pass4sures.com/9L0-012.html


9l0 012 acmt 2015 exam braindump

Question : 2

When applying thermal grease during a repair of the Mac Pro (Late 2013), which

of the following are required?

A. Access card tool

B. Putty knife

C. CPU grease ruler

D. CPU grease stencil

E. Capacitor shield

Answer: A

http://www.pass4sures.com/9L0-012.html


9l0 012 acmt 2015 exam braindump

Question : 3

Examine the image. When repairing a Mac mini (Mid 2011), which areas of the

logic board assembly should you avoid touching?

A. The top and bottom of the assembly.

B. The EMI fingers and gasket.

C. The grounding pad and cable guide

D. Thermal pad and heat sink clips.

Answer: B

http://www.pass4sures.com/9L0-012.html


9l0 012 acmt 2015 exam braindump

Question : 4

Identify the memory module technology used by the MacBook Air (11-inch, Mid

2013) and MacBook Air (13-inch, Mid 2013).

A. DDR3L

B. LPDDR3

C. DDRPC3

D. PLDDR3

Answer: A

http://www.pass4sures.com/9L0-012.html


9l0 012 acmt 2015 exam braindump

Question : 5

Which two components inside an iMac are energized if the computer is plugged in,

even when the computer is turned off? SELECT TWO.

A. Logic board

B. Hard drive

C. Memory

D. Speakers

E. Power supply

F. LCD

Answer: E,F

http://www.pass4sures.com/9L0-012.html


9l0 012 acmt 2015 exam braindump

Question : 6

Francine states that she does not see anything on her iMac display when she turns

it on. Which of the following should you use first to isolate as either a backlight issue

or a video signal issue?

A. A flashlight

B. A replacement LCD panel

C. A replacement logic board

D. A replacement backlight power board

Answer: B

http://www.pass4sures.com/9L0-012.html


9l0 012 acmt 2015 exam braindump

Question : 7

When one or more keycaps need to be replaced on a MacBook Pro (Retina, 15-inch

Late 2013), a keycap kit can be used rather than replacing the top case assembly.

Which of the following statements is true?

A. Use the Keycap Kit for Apple Portables to replace missing keycaps.

B. The keycap kit is cross compatible with the MacBook Pro (Retina, Mid 2012) and

MacBook Pro (Retina, 15-inch, Early 2013 and Late 2013).

C. Use any portable keycap kit.

D. If more than three keycaps are need to be replaced, replace the entire top case

assembly for that specific model MacBook Pro.

Answer: B

http://www.pass4sures.com/9L0-012.html


9l0 012 acmt 2015 exam braindump

Question : 8

Which of the following features of Power Nap will only occur if the portable Mac is

plugged into a power adapter?

A. Backing up the Mac using Time Machine.

B. Checking for new email in Mail.

C. Updating events in Calendar.

D. Updating iCloudevents.

Answer: B

http://www.pass4sures.com/9L0-012.html


9l0 012 acmt 2015 exam braindump

Question : 9

You must know theAppleCare name of an Intel iMac before performingwhich of

the following actions?

A. Starting up from OS X Recovery HD.

B. Running Mac Resource Inspector.

C. Replacing the logic board

D. Resetting the NVRAM.

Answer: C

http://www.pass4sures.com/9L0-012.html


9l0 012 acmt 2015 exam braindump

Question : 10

William states that the Ethernet ports do not function on his Mac Pro (Mid 2012)

when pluggedinto the network at his office.He demonstrated that he knows how to

connect Ethernet cables and was able to connect to the Internet on your known-

good Ethernet network. You ran MRI and and the computer passed all tests when

run using either Ethernet port. What question should you ask the customer next?

A. Are any other computers able to connect to Ethernet at the office?

B. Have you installed all system software and firmware updates?

C. How did you damage your Ethernet cable at the office?

D. Did you change the default network settings?

Answer: B

http://www.pass4sures.com/9L0-012.html


9l0 012 acmt 2015 exam braindump

"Pass4sures Apple 9L0-012 ACMT exam file proved for me the most

comprehensive study pack. All the features are exam-oriented that helped me

obtain a score of my requirement. I suggested it to all my colleagues as the only

reliable way to get a sure success in exam 9L0-012 ACMT. Thanks”

“Joseph Depth”

http://www.pass4sures.com/9L0-012.html


9l0 012 acmt 2015 exam braindump

http://www.pass4sures.com/9L0-012.html


  • Login