Structural disorders fetal demise intrauterine fetal death l.jpg
This presentation is the property of its rightful owner.
Sponsored Links
1 / 55

Structural Disorders Fetal Demise / Intrauterine Fetal Death PowerPoint PPT Presentation


  • 208 Views
  • Updated On :
  • Presentation posted in: General

Structural Disorders Fetal Demise / Intrauterine Fetal Death. DEFINITION: Death of a fetus after the age of viability. Interventions and Nursing Care Allow patient to decide when she wants to deliver

Related searches for Structural Disorders Fetal Demise / Intrauterine Fetal Death

Download Presentation

Structural Disorders Fetal Demise / Intrauterine Fetal Death

An Image/Link below is provided (as is) to download presentation

Download Policy: Content on the Website is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use and may not be sold / licensed / shared on other websites without getting consent from its author.While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server.


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Presentation Transcript


Structural disorders fetal demise intrauterine fetal death l.jpg

Structural DisordersFetal Demise / Intrauterine Fetal Death

DEFINITION:

Death of a fetus afterthe age of viability


Slide2 l.jpg

Interventions and Nursing Care

  • Allow patient to decide when she wants to deliver

  • Most women go into labor on their own in 2 weeks, so may wait for labor to begin spontaneously

  • Induce labor

    • Prostaglandin (Prostin E) causes smooth muscles to contract: Side effects - nausea, vomiting, diarrhea

    • Cytogel

  • Provide with Emotional Support, allow to hold baby


Slide3 l.jpg

Assessment:

1. First indication is usually NO fetal

movement

2. NO fetal heart tones

Confirmed by ultrasound

3. Decrease in the signs and symptoms of

pregnancy


Pregnancy induced hypertension l.jpg

PREGNANCY INDUCED HYPERTENSION

A hypertensive disease of pregnancy. Known as pre-eclampsia and eclampsia.

Pre-eclampsia = hypertension, proteinuria,

edema

Eclampsia = other signs plus convulsions

It develops between the 20th and 24th week of gestation and disappears after the tenth day postpartum


Slide5 l.jpg

MULTIPLE PREGNANCY

PRIMIGRAVIDA

UNDER 17 AND OVER 35

HYDATIFORM MOLE

PREDISPOSING FACTORS

FAMILY HISTORY

VASCULAR DISEASE

Diabetes, renal

LOWER SOCIOECONOMIC STATUS

Severe malnutrition, decrease Protein intake

Inadequate or late prenatal care


Pathological changes l.jpg

PATHOLOGICAL CHANGES

PIH is due to:

INCREASED PERIPHERAL

RESISTANCE;

IMPEDED BLOOD FLOW

( in blood pressure)

GENERALIZED

ARTERIOLAR

CYCLIC

VASOSPASMS

Endothelial

CELL DAMAGE

(decrease in diameter

of blood vessel)

Intravascular

Fluid Redistribution

Decreased Organ

Perfusion

Multi-system failure Disease


Clinical manifestations clinical manifestation l.jpg

Clinical ManifestationsClinical Manifestation

HYPERTENSION

Earliest and The Most

Dependable Indicator

of PIH


Hypertension l.jpg

Hypertension

B/P = 140 / 90 if have no baseline.

1. 30 mm. Hg. systolic increase or

a 15 mm. Hg. diastolic increase

(two occasions four to six hours apart)

2. Increase in MAP > 20 mm.Hg

over baseline or >105 mm. Hg.

with no baseline

Positive Roll Over Test


Rationale for hypertension l.jpg

Rationale for HYPERTENSION

The blood pressure rises due to:

ARTERIOLAR VASOSPASMS AND

VASOCONSTRICTION causing

(Narrowing of the blood vessels)

an increase in peripheral resistance

fluid forced out of vessels

HEMOCONCENTRATION

Increase blood viscosity = Increased hematocrit


Key point to remember l.jpg

Key Point to Remember !

HEMOCONCENTRATION develops because:

Vessels became narrowed forcing fluid to

shift

Fluid leaves the intracellular spaces

and moves to extracellular spaces

Now the blood viscosity is increased

(Hemocrit is increased)

**Very difficult to circulate thick blood


Test yourself l.jpg

Test Yourself !

Which of these readings indicates hypertension in the patient whose blood pressure normally is 100 / 60 and MAP of 77?

a. 120 / 76; MAP 96

b. 110 / 70; MAP 83

c. 130 / 80; MAP 98

d. 125 / 70; MAP 88


Proteinuria l.jpg

Proteinuria

With Renal vasospasms, narrowing of glomular capillaries which leads to decreased renal perfusion and decreased glomerular filtration rate (damage to glomeruli)

PROTEINURIA

Protein leaks across the membrane, tubules cannot reabsorb

The degree of PROTEINURIA reflects the severity

of the disease

Spilling of 1+ of protein is significant to begin treatment

Oliguria and tubular necrosis may precipitate

acute renal failure


Significant lab work changes in serum chemistry l.jpg

Significant Lab WorkChanges in Serum Chemistry

  • Decreased urine creatinine clearance (80-130 mL/ min)

  • Increased BUN (12-30 mg./dl.)

  • Increased serum creatinine (0.5 - 1.5 mg./dl)

  • Increased serum uric acid (3.5 - 6 mg./dl.)


Weight gain and edema l.jpg

Weight Gain and Edema

  • Clinical Manifestation:

    • Edema may appear rapidly

    • Begins in lower extremities and moves upward

    • Pitting edema and facial edema are late signs

    • Weight gain is directly related to accumulation of fluid


Weight gain and edema15 l.jpg

WEIGHT GAIN AND EDEMA

Rationale:

  • Decreased blood flow to the kidneys causes a loss of plasma proteins and albumin

  • This leads to a decreased colloid osmotic pressure.

  • A  in COP allows fluid to shift from from intravascular to extravascular.

  • Now there is an accumulation of fluid in the tissues.

  • Increased angiotensin and aldostersone triggers retention of sodium and water.


Slide16 l.jpg

The Nurse Must Know

The difference between dependent edema and generalized edema is important.

The patient with PIH has generalized edema because fluid is in all tissues.


Placenta l.jpg

Placenta

With Vasospasms and Vasoconstriction of the

the vessels in the placenta.

Decreased Placental Perfusion and Placental Aging

Positive OCT / Late Decelerations

With Prolonged decreased Placental Perfusion:

Fetal Growth is retarded - IUGR, SGA


Slide18 l.jpg

Condition

is

Worsening


Slide19 l.jpg

  • Oliguria – 100ml./4 hrs or less than 30 cc. / hour

  • Edema moves upward and becomes generalized (face, periorbital, sacral)

  • Excessive weight gain – greater than 2 pounds per week


Central nervous system changes l.jpg

Central Nervous System Changes

  • Cerebral edema -- forcing of fluids to extracellular

    • Headaches -- severe, continuous

    • Hyperreflexia

    • Level of Consciousness changes – changes in affect

    • Convulsions / seizures


Visual changes l.jpg

Visual Changes

Retinal Edema and spasms leads to:

  • Blurred vision

  • Double vision

  • Retinal detachment

  • Scotoma (areas of absent or depressed vision)


Slide22 l.jpg

  • Nausea and Vomiting

  • Epigastric pain –often sign of impending coma


Pre eclampsia mild severe l.jpg

Pre-Eclampsia Mild Severe

B/P 140/90 160/110

Protein 1+ 2+ 3+ 4+

Edema 1+, lower legs 3+ 4+

Weight <1 lb. / week >2lb. / week

Reflexes 1+ 2+ brisk 3+ 4+ (Hyperreflexia)

Clonus present

Retina 0 Blurred vision, Scotoma

Retinal detachment

GI, Hepatic 0 N & V, Epigastric pain,

changes in liver enzymes

CNS 0 Headache, LOC changes

Fetus 0 Premature aging of placenta

IUGR; late decelerations


Interventions and nursing care l.jpg

Interventions and Nursing Care

  • Home Management

    • Decrease activities and promote bed rest

      • Sedative drugs

      • Lie in left lateral position

      • Remain quiet and calm – restrict visitors

        and phone calls

    • Dietary modifications

      • increase protein intake to 70 - 80 g/day

      • maintain sodium intake

      • Caffeine avoidance

    • Weigh daily at the same time

    • Keep record of fetal movement - kick counts

    • Check urine for Protein


Hospitalization l.jpg

Hospitalization

  • If symptoms do not get better then the patient needs to be hospitalized in order to further evaluate her condition.

  • Common lab studies:

    • CBC, platelets; type and cross match

    • Renal blood studies -- BUN, creatitine, uric acid

    • Liver studies -- AST, LDH, Bilirubin

    • DIC profile -- platelets, fibrinogen, FSP, D-Dimer


Hospital management nursing care goal l.jpg

Hospital ManagementNursing Care Goal

1. Decrease CNS Irritability

2. Control Blood Pressure

3. Promote Diuresis

4. Monitor Fetal Well-Being

5. Deliver the Infant


Decrease cns irritability l.jpg

Decrease CNS Irritability

  • Provide for a Quiet Environment and Rest

    • 1. MONITOR EXTERNAL STIMULI

  • Explain plans and provide Emotional Support

  • Administer Medications

    • 1. Anticonvulsant -- Magnesium Sulfate

    • 2. Sedative -- Diazepam (Valium)

    • 3. Apresoline

  • Assess Reflexes

  • Assess Subjective Symptoms

  • Keep Emergency Supplies Available


Magnesium sulfate l.jpg

Magnesium Sulfate

  • ACTION

    CNS Depressant, reduces CNS irritability

    Calcium channel blocker- inhibits cerebral

    neurotransmitter release

  • ROUTE

    IV effect is immediate and lasts 30 min.

    IM onset in 1 hour and lasts 3-4 hours

  • Prior to administration:

    • Insert a foley catheter with urimeter for assessment of hourly output


Magnesium sulfate29 l.jpg

Magnesium Sulfate

  • NURSING IMPLICATIONS

    1. Monitor respirations > 14-16; < 12 is critical

    2. Assess reflexes for hyporeflexia -- D/C for

    hyporeflexia

    3. Measure Urinary Output >100cc in 4 hrs.

    4. Measure Magnesium levels – normal is 1.5-2.5 mg/dl

    Therapeutic is 4-8mg/dl. Toxicity - >9mg/dl; Absence of reflexes

    is >10 mg/dl; Respiratory arrest is 12-15 mg/dl; cardiac arrest is

    > 15 mg/dl.

  • Have Calcium Gluconate available as antagonist


Test yourself30 l.jpg

Test Yourself !

A Woman taking Magnesium Sulfate has a

respiratory rate of 10. In addition to discontinuing the medication, the nurse should:

a. Vigorously stimulate the woman

b. Administer Calcium gluconate

c. Instruct her to take deep breaths

d. Increase her IV fluids


Nursing care hospital management l.jpg

Nursing CareHospital Management

1. Decrease CNS Irritability

2. Control Blood Pressure

3. Promote Diuresis

4. Monitor Fetal Well-Being

5. Deliver the Infant


Control blood pressure l.jpg

Control Blood Pressure

  • Check B / P frequently.

  • Give Antihypertensive Drugs

    • Hydralzine ( apresoline)

    • Labetalol

    • Aldomet

    • Procardia

  • Check Hemocrit

* Do NOT want to decrease the B/P too low or

too rapidly. Best to keep diastolic ~90.

Need to maintain uteroplacental perfusion!


Nursing care hospital management33 l.jpg

Nursing CareHospital Management

1. Decrease CNS Irritability

2. Control Blood Pressure

3. Promote Diuresis

4. Monitor Fetal Well-Being

5. Deliver the Infant


Promote diuresis l.jpg

Promote Diuresis

**Don’t give Diuretic, masks the symptoms of PIH

  • Bed rest in left or right lateral position

  • Check hourly output -- foley cath with urimeter

  • Dipstick for Protein

  • Weigh daily -- same time, same scale


Nursing care hospital management35 l.jpg

Nursing CareHospital Management

1. Decrease CNS Irritability

2. Control Blood Pressure

3. Promote Diuresis

4. Monitor Fetal Well-Being

5. Deliver the Infant


Monitor fetal well being l.jpg

Monitor Fetal Well-Being

  • FETAL MONITORING-- assessing for late decelerations.

  • NST -- Non-stress test

  • OCT --oxytocin challenge test

  • If all else fails ---- Deliver the baby


Key point to remember37 l.jpg

Key Point to Remember !

SEVERE COMPLICATIONS OF PIH:

  • PLACENTAL SEPARATION - ABRUPTIO PLACENTA; DIC

  • PULMONARY EDEMA

  • RENAL FAILURE

  • CARDIOVASCULAR ACCIDENT

  • IUGR; FETAL DEATH

  • HELLP SYNDROME


Hellp syndrome l.jpg

HELLP Syndrome

  • A multisystem condition that is a form of severe preeclampsia - eclampsia

  • H = hemolysis of RBC

  • EL = elevated liver enzymes

  • LP = low platelets <100,000mm (thrombocytopenia)


Etiology of hellp l.jpg

Etiology of HELLP

Hemolysis occurs from destruction of RBC’s

Release of bilirubin

Elevated liver enzymes occur from blood flow that is obstructed in the liver due to fibrin deposits

Vascular vasoconstriction  endothelial damage  platelet aggregation at the sites of damage  low platelets.


Hellp l.jpg

HELLP

Assessment:

1. Right upper quadrant pain and tenderness

2. Nausea and vomiting

3. Edema

  • Flu like symptoms

  • Lab work reveals –

    a.anemia – low Hemoglobin

    b.thrombocytopenia – low platelets. < 100,000.

    c.elevated liver enzymes:

       -AST asparatate aminotransferase (formerly SGOT)

    exists within the liver cells and with damage to liver

    cells, the AST levels rise > 20 u/L.

      - LDH – when cells of the liver are lysed, they spill into

    the bloodstream and there is an increase in serum.

    > 90 u/L/


Hellp41 l.jpg

HELLP

  • Intervention:

  • 1. Bedrest – any trauma or increase in intra-

    abdominal pressure could lead to rupture

    of the liver capsule hematoma.

  • 2. Volume expanders

  • 3. Antithrombic medications


Slide42 l.jpg

Heart Disease in

Pregnancy


Cardiac response in all pregnancies l.jpg

Cardiac Response in All Pregnancies

Every Pregnancy affects the cardiovascular

system

  • Increase in Cardiac Output 30% - 50%

  • Expanded Plasma Volume

  • Increase in Blood (Intravascular) Volume

A woman with a healthy heart can tolerate the stress

of pregnancy, but a woman with a compromised

heart is challenged Hemodynamically and will have

complications


Effects of heart disease on pregnancy l.jpg

Effects of Heart Disease on Pregnancy

  • Growth Retarded Fetus

  • Spontaneous Abortion

  • Premature Labor and Delivery


Effects of pregnancy on heart disease l.jpg

Effects of Pregnancy onHeart Disease

The Stress of Pregnancy on an already weakened heart may lead to cardiac decompensation (failure).

The effect may be varied depending upon the classification of the disease


Classification of heart disease l.jpg

Classification of Heart Disease

  • Class 1

    • Uncompromised

    • No alteration in activity

    • No anginal pain, no symptoms with activity

  • Class 2

    • Slight limitation of physical activity

    • Dyspnea, fatigue, palpitations on ordinary exertion

    • comfortable at rest

      p. 669


Slide47 l.jpg

  • Class 3

    • Marked limitation of physical activity

    • Excessive fatigue and dyspnea on minimal exertion

    • Anginal pain with less than ordinary exertion

  • Class 4

    • Symptoms of cardiac insufficiency even at rest

    • Inability to perform any activity without discomfort

    • Anginal pain

    • Maternal and fetal risks are high

      p. 669


Nursing care antepartum l.jpg

Nursing Care - Antepartum

  • Decrease Stress

    • Teach the importance of REST!

    • watch weight

    • assess for infections - stay away from crowds

    • assess for anemia

    • assess home responsibilities

  • Teach signs of cardiac decompenstion


Key point to remember signs of congestive heart failure l.jpg

Key Point to RememberSigns of Congestive Heart Failure

  • Cough (frequent, productive, hemoptysis)

  • Dyspnea, Shortness of breath, orthopnea

  • Palpitations of the heart

  • Generalized edema, pitting edema of legs and feet

  • Moist rales in lower lobes, indicating pulmonary

    edema


Slide50 l.jpg

Teach about diet

high in iron, protein

low in sodium and calories ( fat )

Watch weight gain

Teach how to take their medicine

  • Supplemental iron

  • Heparin, not coumarin – monitor lab work

  • Diuretics – very careful monitoring

  • Antiarrhythmics –Digoxin, quinidine, procainamide. *Beta-blockers are associated with fetal defects.

    Reinforce physicians care


Key point to remember51 l.jpg

Key point to remember !

Never eat foods high in Vitamin K while on

an anticoagulant!

( raw green leafy vegetables)


Nursing care intrapartum l.jpg

Nursing Care Intrapartum

  • Labor in an upright or side lying position

  • Restrict fluids

  • On O2 per mask throughout labor and cardiac monitoring.

  • Sedation / epidural given early

    Report fetal distress or cardiac failure

  • Stage 2 - gentle pushing, high forceps delivery


Nursing care postpartum l.jpg

Nursing Care Postpartum

  • The immediate post delivery period is the MOST significant and dangerous for the mom with cardiac problems

  • Following delivery, fluid shifts from extravascular spaces into the blood stream for excretion

  • Cardiac output increases, blood volume increases

  • Strain on the heart! Watch for cardiac failure


Test yourself54 l.jpg

Test Yourself !

  • Mrs. B. has mitral valve prolapse. During the second trimester of pregnancy, she reports fatigue and palpitations during routine housework. As a cardiac patient, what would her functional classification be at this time?

    a. Class I

    b. Class II

    c. Class III

    d. Class IV


The end l.jpg

The End

return


  • Login