Millimetre studies of high z quasars and galaxies
Download
1 / 19

Millimetre Studies of High-z Quasars - PowerPoint PPT Presentation


  • 251 Views
  • Uploaded on

Millimetre Studies of High- z Quasars and Galaxies. Pierre Cox IRAM Grenoble, France. The spectrum of a ULIRG: a `field guide’. Non-thermal radio Thermal dust - Dominated luminosity - Hotter in AGN - Mid-IR spectral features (missing in AGN)

loader
I am the owner, or an agent authorized to act on behalf of the owner, of the copyrighted work described.
capcha
Download Presentation

PowerPoint Slideshow about 'Millimetre Studies of High-z Quasars ' - Michelle


An Image/Link below is provided (as is) to download presentation

Download Policy: Content on the Website is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use and may not be sold / licensed / shared on other websites without getting consent from its author.While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server.


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Presentation Transcript
Millimetre studies of high z quasars and galaxies l.jpg
Millimetre Studies of High-z Quasars and Galaxies

Pierre Cox

IRAM

Grenoble, France

Venice


Slide2 l.jpg

The spectrum of a ULIRG: a `field guide’

  • Non-thermal radio

  • Thermal dust

  • - Dominated luminosity

  • - Hotter in AGN

  • - Mid-IR spectral features

  • (missing in AGN)

  • Molecular and atomic lines

  • - mm CO/HCN

  • - far-IR: C/N/O

  • - mid-IR: C-C/C=C/H2

  • Luminosities involved:

    3x1011 <L/Lsun< 1014

From Blain (2003)

Venice


Slide3 l.jpg

Deep Field Sources

15”/10”

SCUBA/

MAMBO

Source identification critical (usually through RC, Chapman et al. 2004)

Pointed Observations

- Sources selected from optical (SDSS) and radio (VLA):

Quasars (radio-quiet), radio-galaxies

- Position well known; redshifts known (1<z<6.4)

Venice

-> poster


Slide4 l.jpg

Tdust = 52 K

Beta = 1.5

L_FIR = 4x1012 x S250(mJy) L_sun for z=0.5 to 8

SFR = 1400 x S250(mJy)M_sun/yr (very high)

M_dust = 1.4x108 x S250(mJy) M_sun

Beelen et al. 2005

Venice



Slide6 l.jpg

CO Survey of submm Galaxies

  • 18 radio-detected submm

    galaxies with known

    optical/near-IR redshift

    detected in CO

  • 1<z<3.5

  • Variety of profiles: 780+-230 km/s

  • Mergers/Rotating Disks

  • Star Formation Rate: 720 Msun/yr

  • MH2~ 3x1010 Msun

  • Mdyn ~ 1011 Msun

  • The submm-population consists of

    gas rich and massive, composite

    starbursts/AGN systems

SMM J02396-0134

SMM J02399-0136

SMM J04431+0210

SMM J09431+4700

SMM J13120+4242

SMM J14011+0252

SMM J16368+4057

SMM J16359+6612

SMM J16366+4105

(Greve et al. 2005; Neri et al. 2004;

Tacconi et al. 2006)

Venice

SMM J16371+4053

ERO J16450+4626

SMM J22174+0015


Slide7 l.jpg

Subarcsecond Imaging Results

  • < 0.5” (4 kpc)

     Compact sources

  • Scaled-up versions and

    more gas-rich of the local

    ULIRG population

  • Central densities and

    potential well depths

    comparable to those of

    elliptical galaxies or

    massive bulges

  • Fulfill the criteria of maximal starbursts: initial

    gas reservoir 1010-11 Msun is converted to stars on a timescale ~3-10 tdynor a few 108 yr

Tacconi, Neri, Chapmanm Genzel et al. (2006)

Venice


Slide8 l.jpg

Gunn Peterson trough

J1148+5251 - The Most Distant QSO at z=6.42

Fan et al. 2003; White et al. 2003

z-band (Keck – Djorgovski et al.)

  • z=6.42; age~870 Myr

  • one of the first luminous sources

  • MBH ~ 1-5 x 109 Msun (Willot et al. 2003)

  • Mdust ~ 108 Msun(Bertoldi et al. 2003)

Dust continuum at 1.2 mm

Venice


Slide9 l.jpg

CO(3-2)

46.6149 GHz

PdBI

continuum

VLA

Walter et al. 2003

Bertoldi et al. 2003

Venice


Slide10 l.jpg

Resolving the CO emission in J1148+5251

VLA A+B + C array; res.: 0.15” (~1 kpc)

  • Two sources separated by 0.3”

    (1.7 kpc at z=6.4) containing each

    5 x 109 Msun

  • Not likely to be amplified

  • If gravitationally bound,

    MDyn=4.5x1010 Msun

Walter et al. 2004

Venice


Slide11 l.jpg

  • Mass:

  • MH2 = 2 x 1010 Msun

  • Mdyn = 3 x 109 sin-2(i) Msun

  • Mass in C and O: ~3x107 Msun

CO excitation in J1148+5251 (filled circles), compared to NGC 253 (dashed)

LVG Model:

Tkin= 100K, nH2=7x104 cm-3

Bertoldi et al. (2003)

Venice


Slide12 l.jpg

Multiple CO Lines

IRAM 30m CO multi-line survey (1, 2, 3mm bands) Weiss et al. (2006)

Venice


Lvg solution cloverleaf l.jpg

CO LVG solution:

Disk radius: 1 kpc

excellent agreement with lens models !

log(n(H2)) = 4.2 cm-3

Tkin = 30 K

M(H2) = 8 1010 M

L’CO(1-0) = 4.4 1010 K km/s pc2

Xco = 1.8 M/ K km/s pc2

LVG solution Cloverleaf

Weiss et al. (2005)


Slide14 l.jpg

High Density Tracer: HCN

J1409+5628 (z=2.56)

High density tracer in starbursts: nH2> 10(5) cm(-3)

APM08279+5255

APM08279+5255 (z=3.91)

Gao & Solomon 2004

Carilli et al. (2004)

Wagg et al. 2005

Venice


Slide15 l.jpg

High Density Tracer: HCO+

APM08279+5255 (z=3.91)

L’(HCO+) = 4 x 1010K/(km/s pc2)

HCO+(5-4)/HCN(5-4) ~ 1

Burillo et al. 2006

Venice


Slide16 l.jpg

Search for Neutral Carbon [CI]

Cloverleaf (z=2.3)

F10214 (z=2.3)

SMM 14011 (z=2.5)

CI ( 3P2-3P1 )

PdBI

CI ( 3P1-3P0 )

30m

CI ( 3P1-3P0 )

30m

CI ( 3P1-3P0 )

30m

2nd extra galactic CIratio

L’CI(21) / L’CI(10)= 0.5, Tex = 30 K

[CI]/H2 ~ 3 x 10(-5)

PSS2322 (z=4.12)

CI ( 3P1-3P0 )

PdBI

Barvainis et al. 1997;

Weiss et al. 2003, 2004;

Pety et al. 2004

Venice


Slide17 l.jpg
[[CII] 158 microns emission line detected in J1148+5251 at z=6.42Probing the physics of a PDR at the end of the re-ionisation epoch

CO(7-6)

CII

CI(1-0)

Venice


Slide18 l.jpg

[CII] in J1148+5251

  • Done at the 30-meter

  • Massive starburst (2000 Msun/yr)

  • Significant metal enrichment

  • The ratio of the [CII] line

    luminosity to the total far-infrared

    luminosity is about 0.06%, i.e. an

    order of magnitude smaller than

    has been observed locally

  • One of the 3 key scientific goals

    of the ALMA project.

Maiolino, Cox et al. (2005)

Venice


Slide19 l.jpg

Conclusions

  • Physics and (chemistry) of the ISM in the early Universe

  • CO measurements  physical conditions of the dense,

    warm (40-100 K) gas in star-forming galaxies at

    high redshifts: massive (1010 M), compact (<4 kpc),

    dense (104 cm-3) and enriched (abundances ~ solar)

  • Detection of species other than CO: HCN, HCO+, [CI] and [CII]

  • Some sources have been resolved with 1 kpc (~0.2”)

  • Studies in the very early universe (< 1 Gyr):

  • - Metal enrichment

  • - Dynamical masses

Venice


ad