Nest Box Monitoring An Active Approach to Wildlife Management Nest Box Monitoring Objectives Describe why we monitor Discuss required skills and available tools Discuss identification of nests and birds Describe data entry and reporting What Is Nest Box Monitoring?
Related searches for Nest Box Monitoring
Download Policy: Content on the Website is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use and may not be sold / licensed / shared on other websites without getting consent from its author.While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server.
An Active Approach to
Nest box monitoring consists of observation of nest box activity and action in promoting some species over others
Successful monitoring requires the following skills:
** NO EXPERIENCE IS NECESSARY! **
Successful monitoring requires the following tools:
Nest monitors use paper forms in the field and later enter information into an online database
FemaleWhat Do the Nest Boxes Look Like?
FemaleIdentification: House Sparrow
Know the enemy
FemaleIdentification: House Sparrow
Description: 5 – 6 ½ inches in length. Male has a black throat, white cheeks, chestnut nape, and gray crown and rump. Female and young are streaked dull brown above, dingy white below, with pale eyebrow.
Voice: Shrill, monotonous, noisy chirping
Habitat: Cities, towns, and agricultural areas
House Sparrow Nest
Ball of grasses, weeds, and trash lined with feathers
3-7 (commonly 5). Shell smooth with a slight gloss. White, greenish white; spotted with grays and browns.
Description: 6 inches in length. Adult dark iridescent green-blue above; entirely snowy white below. Tail notched. Young birds are uniformly dull brown above but may be distinguished from Bank and Northern Rough-Winged Swallows by their clearer white underparts.
Voice: Cheerful series of liquid twitters
Habitat: Lakeshores, flooded meadows, marshes, and streams
Behavior: Vehement, aggressive defenders of their nests. Will circle and dive at intruders, veering off at the last minute.
Tree Swallow Nest
Accumulation of dried grasses hollowed in the center or in a corner. Lined with feathers, often placed so curved feather tips curl over eggs.
4-6 (commonly 5). Shell smooth, without gloss. Pure white.
Description: 4 ½ – 5 ¼ inches in length. A tiny bird with a short tail often held cocked over its back. Dusky brown above, paler below, with no distinctive markings. Winter Wren is similar but smaller and darker, with a shorter tail and pale eyebrow.
Voice: A gurgling, bubbling, exuberant song, first rising, then falling
Habitat: Residential areas, city parks, farmlands, and woodland edges
House Wren Nest
A cup of grasses, plant fibers, rootlets, feathers, hair, and rubbish on a bed of twigs
5-8 (commonly 6-7). Shell smooth with a slight gloss. White, thickly speckled with minute reddish or cinnamon-brown dots; color deeper at larger end of egg.
Description: 4 ¾ – 5 ¾ inches in length. Black cap and throat, white cheeks, gray back, dull white underparts. Wing feathers narrowly and indistinctly edged with white.
Voice: A buzzy chick-a-dee-dee-dee or a clear, whistled fee-bee, the second note lower and often doubled
Habitat: Deciduous and mixed forests and open woodlands; suburban areas in winter
Lined with wool, hair, fur (rabbit), moss, feathers, insect cocoons, and cottony fibers
5-10 (commonly 6-8). Shell smooth and very thin with little or no gloss. White, rather evenly spotted with reddish brown. Spots concentrated at larger end of egg.
Description: 7 inches in length. Bright blue above and on wings and tail. Rusty throat and breast. White belly and undertail coverts. Female similar, but duller.
Voice: A liquid and musical turee or queedle. Song a soft melodious warble.
Habitat: Open woodlands and farmlands with scattered trees
Loosely built cup of fine grasses and weed stalks
3-6 (commonly 4-5). Shell smooth and glossy. Pale blue, bluish white, occasionally pure white. Unmarked.
An online reporting tool provides sortable status report of nesting activity
Data is collated at the end of each nesting season and sent to the Wildlife Habitat Council to enhance survey data of species in the area
Edgar Ortiz ext. 3432
Bill Saslow ext. 3461