How to Get an Intracompany
This presentation is the property of its rightful owner.
Sponsored Links
1 / 9

How to Get an Intracompany Transfer Visa PowerPoint PPT Presentation


  • 12 Views
  • Uploaded on
  • Presentation posted in: Others / Misc

The L-1 intracompany transfer visa is a nonimmigrant visa for people coming to the U.S. to work. In order to be eligible for an L1 intracompany transfer visa, your intended employer in the U.S. has to be a parent or subsidiary of the company you were working for in your country of citizenship.

Download Presentation

How to Get an Intracompany Transfer Visa

An Image/Link below is provided (as is) to download presentation

Download Policy: Content on the Website is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use and may not be sold / licensed / shared on other websites without getting consent from its author.While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server.


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Presentation Transcript


How to get an intracompany transfer visa

How to Get an Intracompany

Transfer Visa


How to get an intracompany transfer visa

Requirements of the L-1

Intracompany Transfer Visa

The L-1 intracompany transfer visa is a nonimmigrant visa for people coming to the U.S. to work.

In order to be eligible for an L1 intracompany transfer visa, your intended employer in the U.S.

has to be a parent or subsidiary of the company you were working for in your country of

citizenship. This visa has a variety of advantages that make it stand out amongst the other

employment-based visa options. In the information below, we’ll go over some of those

advantages as well as how to get an intracompany transfer visa.


How to get an intracompany transfer visa

You’ve Been Abroad For At Least One Year

One of the requirements of the L1 intracompany transfer visa is that the applicant has been working

and living outside the U.S. for a minimum of one year within the last three years. If you have spent any

portion of time working in the U.S. (i.e. for a conference or visiting a U.S. office), it cannot be counted

toward your year of employment abroad. During your time abroad, you must have held a position at a

managerial or executive level. You can prove these requirements with:

Pay stubs

Tax returns

Work products


How to get an intracompany transfer visa

Your U.S. Employer and Foreign Employer

Have a “Qualifying Relationship”

The foreign employer you were working for must

be a parent, affiliate, or subsidiary of the United

States employer. Additionally, both employers

must share common control of the company.

There are a variety of documents you can

provide to prove this type of relationship,

including:

Business licenses

Annual corporate reports

Articles of incorporation

Contracts that define the relationship

Corporate filings in the U.S. or abroad

Stock purchase agreements


How to get an intracompany transfer visa

You Must Provide

Evidence of Your

Intent to Depart

Your U.S. Office Has

Sufficient Physical Space

New Office

Employees May

Only Stay in the

U.S. for One Year

This requirement can vary depending

on the size of the company and the

industry of the business. However, you

will at least need proof of a secured

office space. Accepted evidence of

sufficient physical space can include a

signed lease agreement or mortgage

documentation.

As an L1 employee, you are

permitted to remain in the U.S.

for a period of up to seven

years. In order to receive your

L1 visa, you must be able to

provide proof that you intend

to leave the U.S. after your visa

period expires. However,

because of dual intent, you are

allowed to pursue permanent

residency while you are in the

U.S. on an L1 visa.

If you are coming to

the U.S. on an L1 visa

in order to open a U.S.

office for a foreign

company, you will only

be allowed to remain

in the United States for

a period of one year. If

you wish to extend

your stay, the U.S.

office will have to

employ you as a

manager or executive

and be able to allow

you to focus on related

tasks.


How to get an intracompany transfer visa

The foreign and U.S. entities are engaged in

commercial trade or services.

The L1 Visa

Blanket Option

The U.S. entity has been doing business in

the U.S. for one year or more.

The U.S. business has three or more U.S. and

foreign branches, subsidiaries or affiliates.

If a company consistently processes

multiple employee transfers, they may

be able to file for blanket approval.

This allows the company to file only

one immigration petition for all L1

employees. In order for your U.S.

employer to qualify for the L1 visa

blanket option, they must meet the

following requirements:

These entities have obtained approval of a

minimum of 10 L1 visa petitions within the

previous 12 months or have sales or $25

million USD or a U.S. workforce of minimum

1,000 employees.


How to get an intracompany transfer visa

Required Documents

To apply for an L1 visa, you must submit a

nonimmigrant visa application (Form DS-160) to

the state department. With your application, you

will need to include the following:

How to Get an

Intracompany Transfer

Visa: Application Process

Two copies of a passport-sized headshot that

shows your full face clearly.

A copy of your passport.

Application Fees

There are a variety of fees involved with the L1 visa

application. These fees should be paid to the

USCIS by your intended employer via check or

money order.

A filing fee of $325 USD

An anti-fraud fee for $500 USD


How to get an intracompany transfer visa

In order to make sure that you complete all

the necessary requirements correctly and in

a timely manner, it is in your best interest to

seek counsel from an experienced business

or immigration attorney. For a free

30-minute consultation, contact the experts

at Katz Law Office Ltd. today.


How to get an intracompany transfer visa

Thanks!

Contact us:

Katz Law Office, Ltd.

4105 West 26th Street Chicago,

IL 60623

(773) 321-6651/ (773) 321-6708

http://www.katzlawchicago.com


  • Login