Basic military requirements l.jpg
This presentation is the property of its rightful owner.
Sponsored Links
1 / 177

Basic Military Requirements PowerPoint PPT Presentation


Basic Military Requirements . Modified from http://www-nmcp.med.navy.mil/HMTraining/BMR/qindex.asp. INSTRUCTIONS. This presentation contains 177 slides Click the mouse to show the question and display each answer (A-D). Clicking a fifth time reveals the answer and the Chapter/Page number

Download Presentation

Basic Military Requirements

An Image/Link below is provided (as is) to download presentation

Download Policy: Content on the Website is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use and may not be sold / licensed / shared on other websites without getting consent from its author.While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server.


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Presentation Transcript


Basic military requirements l.jpg

Basic Military Requirements

Modified from

http://www-nmcp.med.navy.mil/HMTraining/BMR/qindex.asp


Instructions l.jpg

INSTRUCTIONS

  • This presentation contains 177 slides

  • Click the mouse to show the question and display each answer (A-D).

  • Clicking a fifth time reveals the answer and the Chapter/Page number

  • Hit ESCAPE at any time to exit the presentation


Ready begin l.jpg

Ready???BEGIN!!!!!


The navy s new mine countermeasures capability relies on which of the following components l.jpg

The Navy's new mine countermeasures capability relies on which of the following components?

  • A. Avenger class (MCM)

  • B. Osprey class (MHC)

  • C. Craft of Opportunity Program (COOP)

  • D. All of the above

  • Answer: D

    • 91-3-4-65


Which of the following sources is best for determining directions under survival conditions l.jpg

Which of the following sources is best for determining directions under survival conditions?

  • A. The position of the stars and the sun

  • B. The growth of moss of trees and rocks

  • C. The direction of movement of birds and animals

  • D. The direction of water flow in streams and rivers

  • Answer: A

    • 157-3-8-62


What is the maximum number of ribbons that may be worn in each row l.jpg

What is the maximum number of ribbons that may be worn in each row?

  • A. 5

  • B. 2

  • C. 3

  • D. 4

  • Answer: C

    • 77-3-3-63


Slide7 l.jpg

Projectile types that are 3-inches or greater in diameter can be identified by which, if any, of the following methods?

  • A. Shape

  • B. Color code

  • C. Storage container

  • D. None of the above

  • Answer: B

    • 101-3-5-19


Against what union ship was the first true submarine attack conducted l.jpg

Against what Union ship was the first true submarine attack conducted?

  • A. USS NEW IRONSIDES

  • B. USS HOUSATONIC

  • C. USS HUNLEY

  • D. USS CUSTIS

  • Answer: B

    • 32-3-1-42


Slide9 l.jpg

Which of the following documents, located in each compartment, lists every damage control fitting in that compartment?

  • A. Watch, quarter, and station bill

  • B. Compartment checkoff list

  • C. Shipboard checkoff list

  • D. Daily PMS schedule

  • Answer: B

    • 114-3-6-11


In what year was the purple heart founded by president george washington l.jpg

In what year was the Purple Heart founded by President George Washington?

  • A. 1776

  • B. 1780

  • C. 1782

  • D. 1786

  • Answer: C

    • 76-3-3-62


Which of the following extinguishing agents could be used on a class d fire l.jpg

Which of the following extinguishing agents could be used on a class D fire?

  • A. Sand

  • B. High-velocity fog

  • C. Both A and B above

  • D. Solid stream of water

  • Answer: C

    • 118-3-6-40


Slide12 l.jpg

Who is responsible for maintaining properly trained DCPOs, repair parties, and repair locker personnel?

  • A. The commanding officer

  • B. The executive officer

  • C. The engineer officer

  • D. The weapons officer

  • Answer: C

    • 111-3-6-2


How many sections are contained in the personnel advancement requirements pars l.jpg

How many sections are contained in the personnel advancement requirements (PARs)?

  • A. One

  • B. Two

  • C. Three

  • D. Four

  • Answer: C

    • 80-3-4-9


What color of piping is used to identify a system containing steam l.jpg

What color of piping is used to identify a system containing steam?

  • A. Red

  • B. Green

  • C. White

  • D. Yellow

  • Answer: C

    • 124-3-6-62


Slide15 l.jpg

Which of the following illnesses has been named the number one priority of the U.S. Public Heath Service?

  • A. Acquired immune deficiency syndrome

  • B. Genital herpes infection

  • C. Gonorrhea

  • D. Syphilis

  • Answer: A

    • 170-3-9-28


Prolonged exposure to heat stress conditions causes which of the following medical emergencies l.jpg

Prolonged exposure to heat stress conditions causes which of the following medical emergencies?

  • A. Heat stroke

  • B. Heat exhaustion

  • C. Both A and B above

  • D. Euphoria

  • Answer: C

    • 104-3-5-36


Which of the following types of standards has the navy created for every enlisted paygrade and rate l.jpg

Which of the following types of standards has the Navy created for every enlisted paygrade and rate?

  • A. Work standards

  • B. Naval standards

  • C. Occupational standards

  • D. Both B and C above

  • Answer: D

    • 79-3-4-5


The hand salute was adopted by the u s navy from which of the following navies l.jpg

The hand salute was adopted by the U.S. Navy from which of the following navies?

  • A. Roman

  • B. French

  • C. British

  • D. Spanish

  • Answer: C

    • 46-3-2-2


How many standard firing positions are taught in the navy l.jpg

How many standard firing positions are taught in the Navy?

  • A. One

  • B. Two

  • C. Three

  • D. Four

  • Answer: D

    • 146-3-8-13


Who was president when the navy department was established l.jpg

Who was President when the Navy Department was established?

  • A. George Washington

  • B. Benjamin Franklin

  • C. Stephen Decatur

  • D. John Adams

  • Answer: D

    • 28-3-1-33


Slide21 l.jpg

Which, if any, of the following procedures is used to prevent the strands of synthetic line from frazzling after a splice has been made?

  • A. They are whipped

  • B. They are melted together

  • C. They are cut off even with the standing part

  • D. None of the above

  • Answer: B

    • 110-3-5-64


Which of the following naval customs is observed in the u s navy by ships under way l.jpg

Which of the following naval customs is observed in the U.S. Navy by ships under way?

  • A. Only the union jack is flown

  • B. The national ensign in flown day and night

  • C. Morning and evening colors are held each day

  • D. Both the national ensign and the union jack are flown

  • Answer: B

    • 50-3-2-17


The national ensign is flown from what part of a ship when it is anchored or moored l.jpg

The national ensign is flown from what part of a ship when it is anchored or moored?

  • A. Jackstaff

  • B. Flagstaff

  • C. Pigstick

  • D. Peak

  • Answer: B

    • 87-3-4-56


What are the maximum number of steps involved in field stripping the 45 caliber pistol l.jpg

What are the maximum number of steps involved in field-stripping the .45-caliber pistol?

  • A. Nine

  • B. Eight

  • C. Seven

  • D. Six

  • Answer: A

    • 149-3-8-26


In what war was the submarine first used by the u s navy l.jpg

In what war was the submarine first used by the U.S. Navy?

  • A. Revolutionary War

  • B. Spanish-American War

  • C. War of 1812

  • D. Civil War

  • Answer: A

    • 25-3-1-28


Most u s fleet tugs are operated by which of the following organizations l.jpg

Most U.S. fleet tugs are operated by which of the following organizations?

  • A. U.S. Navy

  • B. U.S. Coast Guard

  • C. Army Corps of Engineers

  • D. Military Sealift Command

  • Answer: D

    • 92-3-4-67


What maximum number of shotgun models are used by the navy l.jpg

What maximum number of shotgun models are used by the Navy?

  • A. One

  • B. Two

  • C. Three

  • D. Four

  • Answer: B

    • 150-3-8-29


The first extensive use of jet aircraft and helicopters occurred during what war l.jpg

The first extensive use of jet aircraft and helicopters occurred during what war?

  • A. World War I

  • B. World War II

  • C. The Korean War

  • D. The Vietnam War

  • Answer: C

    • 37-3-1-52


Slide29 l.jpg

Pollution can result when which of the following types of agents is/are introduced into the air, water or soil?

  • A. Biological

  • B. Chemical

  • C. Physical

  • D. All of the above

  • Answer: D

    • 62-3-3-1


Which of the following methods should you try first to control bleeding l.jpg

Which of the following methods should you try first to control bleeding?

  • A. Apply direct pressure

  • B. Apply a tourniquet

  • C. Apply a battle dressing

  • D. Apply pressure on the pressure point

  • Answer: A

    • 168-3-9-18


Slide31 l.jpg

Steel erodes two to four times faster than normal when exposed to which of the following air pollutants?

  • A. Pesticides

  • B. Herbicides

  • C. Zinc Oxides

  • D. Sulfur oxides

  • Answer: D

    • 65-3-3-6


Slide32 l.jpg

One of the most reliable indications of a blocked airway in a conscious person is which of the following symptoms?

  • A. Inability to speak

  • B. Cherry red skin color

  • C. Profuse sweating of the face

  • D. Partially digested food in the mouth

  • Answer: A

    • 166-3-9-14


The united states government is made up of what total number of branches l.jpg

The United States government is made up of what total number of branches?

  • A. One

  • B. Two

  • C. Three

  • D. Four

  • Answer: C

    • 14-3-1-14


Which of the following salutes is the most common l.jpg

Which of the following salutes is the most common?

  • A. Gun

  • B. Hand

  • C. Rifle

  • D. Ruffles and flourishes

  • Answer: B

    • 45-3-2-1


The first u s navy nuclear powered vessel was what type of ship l.jpg

The first U.S. Navy nuclear-powered vessel was what type of ship?

  • A. Carrier

  • B. Submarine

  • C. Merchant ship

  • D. Guided-missile cruiser

  • Answer: B

    • 38-3-1-53


Slide36 l.jpg

The Code of Conduct was adopted to provide guidance for service personnel in which, if any, of the following circumstances?

  • A. When stationed on foreign soil

  • B. When traveling at home and abroad

  • C. When facing the enemy as prisoners of war

  • D. None of the above

  • Answer: C

    • 54-3-2-32


How many security classifications does the navy use to identify classified material l.jpg

How many security classifications does the Navy use to identify classified material?

  • A. One

  • B. Two

  • C. Three

  • D. Four

  • Answer: C

    • 174-3-9-58


In what governmental body does each state have the same number of members l.jpg

In what governmental body does each state have the same number of members?

  • A. The Senate

  • B. The Congress

  • C. The legislative branch

  • D. The House of Representatives

  • Answer: A

    • 20-3-1-20


When administering cpr you should place your hands on what area of the victim s chest l.jpg

When administering CPR, you should place your hands on what area of the victim's chest?

  • A. On the upper part of the sternum

  • B. About 1 inch below the sternum

  • C. Above the tip of the sternum

  • D. On the tip of the sternum

  • Answer: C

    • 165-3-9-10


Which of the following terms identifies the form of government used by the united states l.jpg

Which of the following terms identifies the form of government used by the United States?

  • A. Republic

  • B. Monarchy

  • C. Dictatorship

  • D. Democratic republic

  • Answer: D

    • 13-3-1-13


A contamination survey team consists of what minimum number of personnel l.jpg

A contamination survey team consists of what minimum number of personnel?

  • A. One

  • B. Two

  • C. Three

  • D. Four

  • Answer: C

    • 133-3-7-24


The m258a1 decontamination kit is used to decontaminate which of the following agents l.jpg

The M258A1 decontamination kit is used to decontaminate which of the following agents?

  • A. Chemical

  • B. Biological

  • C. Radiological

  • D. All of the above

  • Answer: A

    • 135-3-7-35


Slide43 l.jpg

The commanding officer's authorization for other personnel to sign official documents is indicated by which, if any, of the following words?

  • A. "In accordance with"

  • B. "By direction"

  • C. "For"

  • D. None of the above

  • Answer: B

    • 84-3-4-33


What is the term used to refer to the lower three paygrades e 1 to e 3 l.jpg

What is the term used to refer to the lower three paygrades (E-1 to E-3)?

  • A. Apprenticeships

  • B. Recruitments

  • C. Seaman rates

  • D. Journeymen

  • Answer: A

    • 78-3-4-1


What minimum amount of blood loss usually causes a person to go into shock l.jpg

What minimum amount of blood loss usually causes a person to go into shock?

  • A. 1 pint

  • B. 2 pints

  • C. 3 pints

  • D. 4 pints

  • Answer: B

    • 167-3-9-16


Slide46 l.jpg

The status of an absentee changes from absence without leave to deserter after how many days' absence

  • A. 10

  • B. 20

  • C. 30

  • D. 40

  • Answer: C

    • 61-3-2-63


What is the purpose of artificial ventilation l.jpg

What is the purpose of artificial ventilation?

  • A. To restore the function of the heart

  • B. To provide a method of air exchange

  • C. To clear an upper air passage obstruction

  • D. To clear a lower air passage obstruction

  • Answer: B

    • 163-3-9-5


Which of the following personnel is authorized to certify a closed space is safe to enter l.jpg

Which of the following personnel is authorized to certify a closed space is safe to enter?

  • A. Work center supervisor

  • B. Gas-free engineer

  • C. Division officer

  • D. Division chief

  • Answer: B

    • 100-3-5-15


The ship s chemical alarm sounds when it detects which of the following types of attacks l.jpg

The ship's chemical alarm sounds when it detects which of the following types of attacks?

  • A. Biological

  • B. Chemical

  • C. Nuclear

  • D. All of the above

  • Answer: D

    • 126-3-6-65


Slide50 l.jpg

When performing maintenance or upkeep on equipment or machinery, you would find applicable safety precautions in which of the following publications?

  • A. Planned maintenance system (PMS) cards

  • B. Technical manuals

  • C. Operator's manuals

  • D. All of the above

  • Answer: D

    • 95-3-5-1


Slide51 l.jpg

Which of the following communications systems is normally the primary damage control communications method?

  • A. Messengers

  • B. Sound-powered telephones

  • C. General announcing system

  • D. Intercommunications system

  • Answer: B

    • 113-3-6-9


Slide52 l.jpg

During evasion, if you can no longer proceed on your own because of illness, which of the following actions should you take?

  • A. Seek help from friendly natives

  • B. Display a white flag or other white object

  • C. Surrender to enemy troops be walking toward them with raised arms

  • D. Select a hiding place and stay there until you are well enough to travel

  • Answer: A

    • 158-3-8-64


What article of the ucmj deals specifically with drug offenses l.jpg

What article of the UCMJ deals specifically with drug offenses?

  • A. 114a

  • B. 112a

  • C. 92

  • D. 86

  • Answer: B

    • 75-3-3-46


Slide54 l.jpg

Permission must be obtained from which of the following persons before you alter a material condition?

  • A. Deck officer

  • B. Officer of the deck

  • C. Operations Officer

  • D. Repair locker leader

  • Answer: B

    • 115-3-6-15


The navy uses a maximum of how many types of life preservers l.jpg

The Navy uses a maximum of how many types of life preservers?

  • A. One

  • B. Two

  • C. Three

  • D. Four

  • Answer: B

    • 152-3-8-35


Slide56 l.jpg

What was the first battle of World War II in which two opposing fleets did not see each other during combat?

  • A. The Battle of Midway

  • B. The Battle of the Coral Sea

  • C. The invasion of Guadalcanal

  • D. The invasion of North Africa

  • Answer: B

    • 34-3-1-48


Why must a co2 cylinder be grounded when co2 is discharged l.jpg

Why must a CO2 cylinder be grounded when CO2 is discharged?

  • A. To prevent snow buildup

  • B. To keep the operator from getting tired

  • C. To prevent static electricity buildup

  • D. To ensure the operator has full control of the cylinder

  • Answer: C

    • 123-3-6-58


Which of the following designations is applied to a navy harbor tug l.jpg

Which of the following designations is applied to a Navy harbor tug?

  • A. Amphibious warfare craft

  • B. Combatant craft

  • C. Service craft

  • D. Boat

  • Answer: C

    • 108-3-5-51


What is the term applied to the general disassembly of a weapon for ordinary care and cleaning l.jpg

What is the term applied to the general disassembly of a weapon for ordinary care and cleaning?

  • A. Field stripping

  • B. Combat stripping

  • C. Inspection stripping

  • D. Maintenance stripping

  • Answer: A

    • 145-3-8-7


Slide60 l.jpg

Virtually all Navy ships have some type of sanitation device installed. Which of the following types of systems retains sewage on board for discharge ashore or in waters where discharging is allowed?

  • A. Direct discharge

  • B. Positive flow

  • C. Marine sanitation

  • D. Collection, holding, and transfer

  • Answer: D

    • 66-3-3-9


Slide61 l.jpg

Personal relationships between which of the following groups of personnel could be considered fraternization?

  • A. Officers only

  • B. Enlisted personnel only

  • C. Officer and enlisted personnel

  • D. All of the above

  • Answer: D

    • 71-3-3-24


Which of the following ships was the world s first nuclear powered carrier l.jpg

Which of the following ships was the world's first nuclear-powered carrier?

  • A. USS NIMITZ

  • B. USS CARL VINSON

  • C. USS ENTERPRISE

  • D. USS ABRAHAM LINCOLN

  • Answer: C

    • 40-3-1-56


What is the maximum number of hours liberty that may granted l.jpg

What is the maximum number of hours liberty that may granted?

  • A. 96

  • B. 88

  • C. 72

  • D. 48

  • Answer: A

    • 72-3-3-31


In what year was the first underwater launch of a polaris guided missile successful l.jpg

In what year was the first underwater launch of a Polaris guided missile successful?

  • A. 1959

  • B. 1960

  • C. 1961

  • D. 1962

  • Answer: B

    • 89-3-4-62


What color of piping is used to identify the ship s fire main system l.jpg

What color of piping is used to identify the ship's fire-main system?

  • A. Purple

  • B. White

  • C. Green

  • D. Red

  • Answer: D

    • 125-3-6-63


Slide66 l.jpg

Before a proposed law (bill) is submitted to the President, it must be passed by which of the following congressional bodies?

  • A. The Senate

  • B. A committee

  • C. The House of Representatives

  • D. All of the above

  • Answer: D

    • 21-3-1-21


Which of the following drill positions is the basic military position l.jpg

Which of the following drill positions is the basic military position?

  • A. Rest

  • B. At Ease

  • C. Attention

  • D. Parade Rest

  • Answer: C

    • 86-3-4-41


The ship s fire main system serves which of the following purposes as a secondary function l.jpg

The ship's fire-main system serves which of the following purposes as a secondary function?

  • A. Supplies water to flushing systems

  • B. Supplies water to auxiliary machinery

  • C. Both A and B above

  • D. Supplies additional water for showers

  • Answer: C

    • 119-3-6-41


After you escape when is the best time to arrive at a location between friendly and enemy units l.jpg

After you escape, when is the best time to arrive at a location between friendly and enemy units?

  • A. At noon

  • B. At dusk

  • C. At dawn

  • D. At midnight

  • Answer: C

    • 160-3-8-68


What is the primary lifting device of an aircraft l.jpg

What is the primary lifting device of an aircraft?

  • A. Tail

  • B. Wings

  • C. Ailerons

  • D. Fuselage

  • Answer: B

    • 93-3-4-69


Slide71 l.jpg

Every enlisted person in the Navy receives an enlisted performance evaluation when transferring. How often are periodic enlisted performance evaluations submitted for personnel is paygrades E-3 and below?

  • A. Semiannually

  • B. Quarterly

  • C. Annually

  • D. Monthly

  • Answer: C

    • 82-3-4-29


Which of the following ucmj articles explains commanding officer s nonjudicial punishment l.jpg

Which of the following UCMJ articles explains commanding officer's nonjudicial punishment?

  • A. 55

  • B. 35

  • C. 15

  • D. 5

  • Answer: C

    • 60-3-2-59


The congress is another name for what branch of the united states government l.jpg

The Congress is another name for what branch of the United States government?

  • A. Executive

  • B. Judicial

  • C. Legislative

  • D. Military

  • Answer: C

    • 18-3-1-18


A burning fuel oil tank would be classified as what class of fire l.jpg

A burning fuel oil tank would be classified as what class of fire?

  • A. A

  • B. B

  • C. C

  • D. D

  • Answer: B

    • 117-3-6-33


Environmental pollution refers to which of the following parts of our environment l.jpg

Environmental pollution refers to which of the following parts of our environment?

  • A. Air

  • B. Land

  • C. Water

  • D. All of the above

  • Answer: D

    • 63-3-3-4


What are the two elements of a ship s organization l.jpg

What are the two elements of a ship's organization?

  • A. Battle organization and damage control organization

  • B. Battle organization and administrative organization

  • C. Administrative organization and training organization

  • D. Administrative organization and damage control organization

  • Answer: B

    • 42-3-1-60


Choking agents are used to attack what bodily system l.jpg

Choking agents are used to attack what bodily system?

  • A. Circulatory system

  • B. Respiratory system

  • C. Digestive system

  • D. Nervous system

  • Answer: B

    • 132-3-7-19


Slide78 l.jpg

A commissioning or command pennant is half-masted only under which, if any, of the following conditions?

  • A. When passing Washington's tomb

  • B. When passing the Arizona Memorial

  • C. When the commanding officer or unit commander dies

  • D. None of the above

  • Answer: C

    • 51-3-2-23


A minimum of how many coats of primer should be used on a surface cleaned to bare metal l.jpg

A minimum of how many coats of primer should be used on a surface cleaned to bare metal?

  • A. One

  • B. Two

  • C. Three

  • D. Four

  • Answer: B

    • 140-3-7-61


How should you treat frostbitten hands and fingers l.jpg

How should you treat frostbitten hands and fingers?

  • A. By rubbing them

  • B. By exercising them

  • C. By placing them in cold water

  • D. By placing them in contact with a warm part of your body

  • Answer: D

    • 154-3-8-52


Which of the following safety items should you sue when handling cargo l.jpg

Which of the following safety items should you sue when handling cargo?

  • A. Safety shoes

  • B. Hard hats

  • C. Gloves

  • D. All of the above

  • Answer: D

    • 97-3-5-8


What part s of a vest type life preserver should you use to attach yourself to a life raft l.jpg

What part(s) of a vest-type life preserver should you use to attach yourself to a life raft?

  • A. The collar tapes

  • B. The upper tape

  • C. The body strap

  • D. The leg straps

  • Answer: C

    • 153-3-8-37


The word honors is defined by which of the following phrases l.jpg

The word "honors" is defined by which of the following phrases?

  • A. Formal acts performed on public occasions

  • B. Hand salutes rendered to high-ranking officials

  • C. Forms of recognition and respect from one person to another

  • D. Salutes rendered by a ship, unit, post, station, or an individual to high-ranking individuals, other ships, or nations

  • Answer: D

    • 49-3-2-9


What maximum number of gallons of foam will a 5 gallon can of afff concentrate produce l.jpg

What maximum number of gallons of foam will a 5-gallon can of AFFF concentrate produce?

  • A. 660

  • B. 600

  • C. 560

  • D. 500

  • Answer: A

    • 120-3-6-45


What device is used to secure shots of anchor chain together l.jpg

What device is used to secure shots of anchor chain together?

  • A. Link pins

  • B. Bending shackles

  • C. Detachable links

  • D. Securing shackles

  • Answer: C

    • 107-3-5-46


Slide86 l.jpg

Being a good technician alone does not guarantee a successful Navy career. You must also be good in which of the following roles?

  • A. Administrator

  • B. Motivator

  • C. Teacher

  • D. All of the above

  • Answer: D

    • 85-3-4-37


Which of the following is the prime cause of accidental shootings l.jpg

Which of the following is the prime cause of accidental shootings?

  • A. Faulty gun

  • B. Faulty ammunition

  • C. Alcohol or drug use

  • D. Negligence or carelessness

  • Answer: D

    • 144-3-8-2


In which of the following sources is the uniform code of military justice contained l.jpg

In which of the following sources is the Uniform Code of Military Justice contained?

  • A. Manual for Courts-Martial

  • B. United States Navy Regulations

  • C. Shipboard Organizational Manual

  • D. Standard Organization and Regulations of the U.S. Navy

  • Answer: A

    • 58-3-2-43


Before going over the side or aloft to work you must obtain permission from whom l.jpg

Before going over the side or aloft to work, you must obtain permission from whom?

  • A. The duty signalman

  • B. The officer of the deck

  • C. The messenger of the watch

  • D. The petty officer of the watch

  • Answer: B

    • 98-3-5-10


What is the minimum amount of drying time required between primer coats l.jpg

What is the minimum amount of drying time required between primer coats?

  • A. 24 hours

  • B. 12 hours

  • C. 8 hours

  • D. 4 hours

  • Answer: C

    • 141-3-7-63


The primary purpose of damage control central includes which of the following actions l.jpg

The primary purpose of damage control central includes which of the following actions?

  • A. Collecting and comparing reports

  • B. Determining the condition of the ship

  • C. Determining the corrective action to be taken

  • D. Each of the above

  • Answer: D

    • 112-3-6-4


What ship earned the nickname old ironsides during the war of 1812 l.jpg

What ship earned the nickname "OLD IRONSIDES" during the War of 1812?

  • A. CHESAPEAKE

  • B. CONSTITUTION

  • C. CONSTELLATION

  • D. UNITED STATES

  • Answer: B

    • 29-3-1-35


What branch of government performs the function of administering the laws l.jpg

What branch of government performs the function of administering the laws?

  • A. Executive

  • B. Judicial

  • C. Legislative

  • D. Military

  • Answer: B

    • 16-3-1-16


Slide94 l.jpg

The present form of the United States government is based upon the documents produced by which of the following bodies?

  • A. The First Continental Congress

  • B. The Second Continental Congress

  • C. The Congress of the United States

  • D. The Constitutional Convention

  • Answer: D

    • 9-3-1-9


What is the maximum effective range of discharge hoses when connected to the fp 180 l.jpg

What is the maximum effective range of discharge hoses when connected to the FP-180?

  • A. 100 feet

  • B. 125 feet

  • C. 150 feet

  • D. 175 feet

  • Answer: A

    • 121-3-6-47


How long is a standard shot of anchor chain l.jpg

How long is a standard shot of anchor chain?

  • A. 15 fathoms

  • B. 20 fathoms

  • C. 25 fathoms

  • D. 30 fathoms

  • Answer: A

    • 106-3-5-45


Slide97 l.jpg

When going aboard a ship that is flying the national ensign, you must stop on the upper platform on the accommodation ladder or the shipboard end of the brow and take which of the following actions?

  • A. Face the national ensign and salute

  • B. Face the brow of the ship and salute

  • C. Face the officer of the deck and salute

  • D. Face the petty officer of the watch and salute

  • Answer: A

    • 48-3-2-7


What branch of government performs the function of enforcing the laws l.jpg

What branch of government performs the function of enforcing the laws?

  • A. Executive

  • B. Judicial

  • C. Legislative

  • D. Military

  • Answer: A

    • 17-3-1-17


The people of the united states elect which of the following united states officials l.jpg

The people of the United States elect which of the following United States officials?

  • A. The President and Vice President

  • B. The Supreme Court of the United States

  • C. All members of the President's cabinet

  • D. Each of the above

  • Answer: A

    • 23-3-1-24


Slide100 l.jpg

In areas where different armed services are located, the military police from each service may be combined to form one unit. Which of the following terms identifies this unit?

  • A. Armed Forces Police Department

  • B. Armed Forces Police Detachment

  • C. Armed Forces Police Service

  • D. Armed Forces Police Group

  • Answer: B

    • 56-3-2-37


Slide101 l.jpg

The ability to add amendments to the Constitution makes the Constitution which of the following types of documents?

  • A. Static

  • B. Dynamic

  • C. Historic

  • D. Religious

  • Answer: B

    • 10-3-1-10


In what year did the 45 caliber automatic pistol become the official united states sidearm l.jpg

In what year did the .45-caliber automatic pistol become the official United States sidearm?

  • A. 1911

  • B. 1912

  • C. 1913

  • D. 1914

  • Answer: A

    • 148-3-8-22


Which of the following combat systems came into full use during world war ii l.jpg

Which of the following combat systems came into full use during World War II?

  • A. Radar

  • B. Sonar

  • C. Both A and B above

  • D. SATNAV

  • Answer: C

    • 36-3-1-51


Slide104 l.jpg

Personnel assigned to fire watches remain at their location for a minimum of how many minutes after the job is completed?

  • A. 10

  • B. 20

  • C. 30

  • D. 40

  • Answer: C

    • 103-3-5-28


Which if any of the following ships was the first nuclear powered submarine in the navy l.jpg

Which, if any, of the following ships was the first nuclear-powered submarine in the Navy?

  • A. Nautilus

  • B. Seawolf

  • C. Triton

  • D. None of the above

  • Answer: A

    • 88-3-4-61


Slide106 l.jpg

What was the decisive battle of World War II that became the turning point of the war in the Pacific?

  • A. The Battle of Midway

  • B. The Battle of Okinawa

  • C. The Battle of Guadalcanal

  • D. The Battle of the Coral Sea

  • Answer: A

    • 35-3-1-49


Slide107 l.jpg

Vessels may not discharge unpulped trash at sea within a minimum of how many nautical miles of the U.S. coastline?

  • A. 20

  • B. 25

  • C. 30

  • D. 35

  • Answer: B

    • 68-3-3-11


In what year did the navy accept its first operational submarine l.jpg

In what year did the Navy accept its first operational submarine?

  • A. 1895

  • B. 1898

  • C. 1900

  • D. 1902

  • Answer: C

    • 33-3-1-44


In administering first aid you are responsible for performing which of the following tasks l.jpg

In administering first aid, you are responsible for performing which of the following tasks?

  • A. Stop bleeding

  • B. Maintain breathing

  • C. Prevent or reduce shock

  • D. All of the above

  • Answer: D

    • 162-3-9-2


Personnel in creo category 3 may require permission to reenlist to whom is this request submitted l.jpg

Personnel in CREO category 3 may require permission to reenlist. To whom is this request submitted?

  • A. The Bureau of Naval Personnel

  • B. The Chief of Naval Operations

  • C. The squadron commander

  • D. The fleet commander

  • Answer: A

    • 81-3-4-20


Slide111 l.jpg

When you took your oath of enlistment, you promised to support and defend which of the following documents?

  • A. Navy Regulations

  • B. The Declaration of Independence

  • C. The Constitution of the United States

  • D. The Bill of Rights

  • Answer: C

    • 1-3-1-1


Slide112 l.jpg

You can nearly double the dewatering rate of the P-250 with which of the following pieces of equipment?

  • A. Eductor

  • B. Strainer

  • C. Foot valve

  • D. In-line inductor

  • Answer: A

    • 122-3-6-50


Slide113 l.jpg

Cramps, difficulty in breathing, nausea, headache, coma, convulsions, and contractions of the pupils are all symptoms of which of the following types of contamination?

  • A. Tear agent

  • B. Nerve agent

  • C. Choking agent

  • D. Blister agent

  • Answer: B

    • 131-3-7-16


In what year did uss nautilus make a history making transpolar voyage l.jpg

In what year did USS NAUTILUS make a history-making transpolar voyage?

  • A. 1952

  • B. 1955

  • C. 1958

  • D. 1961

  • Answer: C

    • 39-3-1-54


What date commemorates the birthday of the united states navy l.jpg

What date commemorates the birthday of the United States Navy?

  • A. Sept. 5, 1774

  • B. Oct. 13, 1775

  • C. July 4, 1776

  • D. Feb. 14, 1778

  • Answer: B

    • 24-3-1-26


Slide116 l.jpg

If you are in a closed compartment and believe you are being affected by carbon monoxide, which of the following actions should you take?

  • A. Call for help

  • B. Get to fresh air

  • C. Both A and B above

  • D. Stay where you are and relax

  • Answer: C

    • 99-3-5-14


Which of the following definitions identifies a field day l.jpg

Which of the following definitions identifies a "field day"?

  • A. The day before an important personal inspection

  • B. A period set aside for the maintenance of personal clothing

  • C. A day designated by the captain for participation of all hands in organized sports

  • D. A period when all hands thoroughly clean the ship inside and out

  • Answer: D

    • 139-3-7-53


Slide118 l.jpg

Senior enlisted persons who do not have a college degree may earn a commission through which of the following programs?

  • A. Enlisted Commissioning Program

  • B. Chief Warrant Officer Program

  • C. Limited Duty Officer Program

  • D. Both B and C above

  • Answer: D

    • 74-3-3-37


What is the most effective way to decontaminate biological agents l.jpg

What is the most effective way to decontaminate biological agents?

  • A. Burning

  • B. Using dry heat

  • C. Using steam under pressure

  • D. Using a chemical disinfectant

  • Answer: D

    • 138-3-7-46


Who was the first continental navy commander in chief l.jpg

Who was the first Continental navy commander in chief?

  • A. Abraham Whipple

  • B. Esek Hopkins

  • C. John Manley

  • D. John Barry

  • Answer: B

    • 26-3-1-30


What is the oldest u s navy ship in commission l.jpg

What is the oldest U.S. Navy ship in commission?

  • A. LEXINGTON

  • B. CONSTITUTION

  • C. CONSTELLATION

  • D. BONHOMME RICHARD

  • Answer: B

    • 27-3-1-32


Slide122 l.jpg

You should give friendly frontline troops which, if any, of the following information about your evasion experiences?

  • A. All information they request

  • B. Immediate tactical information only

  • C. A description of the methods you used during evasion only

  • D. None of the above

  • Answer: B

    • 159-3-8-66


Which of the following navy regulations articles outlines the authority of a sentry l.jpg

Which of the following Navy Regulations articles outlines the authority of a sentry?

  • A. 1037

  • B. 1038

  • C. 1052

  • D. 1053

  • Answer: B

    • 59-3-2-49


Which of the following publications lists available correspondence courses l.jpg

Which of the following publications lists available correspondence courses?

  • A. NAVEDTRA 12048

  • B. NAVEDTRA 12061

  • C. NAVEDTRA 10058

  • D. NAVEDTRA 12052

  • Answer: B

    • 73-3-3-35


In what year was the code of conduct first prescribed l.jpg

In what year was the Code of Conduct first prescribed?

  • A. 1965

  • B. 1955

  • C. 1945

  • D. 1935

  • Answer: B

    • 53-3-2-31


Slide126 l.jpg

Which of the following persons is responsible for making equal opportunity a reality within the command?

  • A. Command master chief

  • B. Commanding officer

  • C. Executive officer

  • D. Operations officer

  • Answer: B

    • 70-3-3-20


Which of the following tools should never to used to chip painted aluminum surfaces l.jpg

Which of the following tools should NEVER to used to chip painted aluminum surfaces?

  • A. A chipping/scaling hammer

  • B. A hand scraper

  • C. A disk sander

  • D. A wire brush

  • Answer: A

    • 143-3-7-70


Which if any of the following effects of pollution is the most serious l.jpg

Which, if any, of the following effects of pollution is the most serious?

  • A. Psychological

  • B. Biological

  • C. Physical

  • D. None of the above

  • Answer: B

    • 64-3-3-5


The most efficient delivery of bw agents is through which of the following means l.jpg

The most efficient delivery of BW agents is through which of the following means?

  • A. Rodents

  • B. Insects

  • C. Animals

  • D. Aerosols

  • Answer: D

    • 129-3-7-10


Slide130 l.jpg

When setting the OBA timer, you first turn the timer knob to 60 minutes to fully wind the alarm bell. To what position do you return the timer knob to allow yourself sufficient escape time?

  • A. 50 minutes

  • B. 55 minutes

  • C. 30 minutes

  • D. 45 minutes

  • Answer: C

    • 116-3-6-22


For which if any of the following jobs would you use a rotary scaling and chipping tool l.jpg

For which, if any, of the following jobs would you use a rotary scaling and chipping tool?

  • A. To chip a bulkhead

  • B. To chip up old tile

  • C. To chip a large deck area

  • D. None of the above

  • Answer: C

    • 142-3-7-68


Slide132 l.jpg

The first central government for the thirteen colonies was based upon which of the following documents?

  • A. The Articles of Confederation

  • B. The Declaration of Independence

  • C. The Constitution of the United States

  • D. All of the above

  • Answer: A

    • 7-3-1-7


What is the minimum about of time it should take you to don and adjust your protective mask l.jpg

What is the minimum about of time it should take you to don and adjust your protective mask?

  • A. 10 seconds

  • B. 20 seconds

  • C. 30 seconds

  • D. 40 seconds

  • Answer: A

    • 134-3-7-31


How many articles make up the code of conduct l.jpg

How many articles make up the Code of Conduct

  • A. Six

  • B. Tow

  • C. Eight

  • D. Four

  • Answer: A

    • 55-3-2-35


Slide135 l.jpg

The Navy's SSBN forces provide assured second-strike capability and the possibility for controlled response. These tactics are part of what mission area?

  • A. Sea control

  • B. Naval presence

  • C. Strategic deterrence

  • D. Projection of power ashore

  • Answer: C

    • 41-3-1-58


Slide136 l.jpg

Submarines may discharge negatively buoyant compacted trash not less than 12 nautical miles from the U.S. coastline only if the water depth is greater then how many fathoms?

  • A. 1000

  • B. 500

  • C. 100

  • D. 50

  • Answer: A

    • 69-3-3-12


Slide137 l.jpg

On which of the following Great Lakes did Captain Oliver Hazard Perry defeat a British squadron cutting British supply lines?

  • A. Lake Superior

  • B. Lake Michigan

  • C. Lake Huron

  • D. Lake Erie

  • Answer: D

    • 30-3-1-38


Slide138 l.jpg

To keep nuclear contamination to a minimum when steaming through a fallout area, a ship normally takes which of the following preventive measures?

  • A. The ship's water-washdown system is activated

  • B. All weather decks are steam-cleaned

  • C. Decontamination teams are posted on all weather decks

  • D. The direction of the ship is changed to head directly into the wind

  • Answer: A

    • 137-3-7-44


Nuclear explosions are divided into how many classes l.jpg

Nuclear explosions are divided into how many classes?

  • A. One

  • B. Two

  • C. Three

  • D. Four

  • Answer: D

    • 128-3-7-4


Where are pyrotechnic materials usually stored l.jpg

Where are pyrotechnic materials usually stored?

  • A. In interior passageways

  • B. In machinery spaces

  • C. In stowage spaces on topside decks

  • D. In magazines

  • Answer: C

    • 102-3-5-21


Slide141 l.jpg

Which of the following statements best describes the purpose of the mission oriented protective posture (MOPP)?

  • A. Provides a means to establish levels of readiness

  • B. Provides a method for identifying agents

  • C. Prevents contaminants from entering the ship

  • D. Provides a method for cleansing the ship of CBR agents

  • Answer: A

    • 136-3-7-41


Which of the following documents standardizes tag out procedures aboard ship l.jpg

Which of the following documents standardizes tag-out procedures aboard ship?

  • A. NAVSHIPS 9890/3

  • B. NAVSHIPS 9890/5

  • C. OPNAVINST 3120.32B

  • D. OPNAVINST 4450.2B

  • Answer: C

    • 105-3-5-38


Nuclear weapons have the capability of destroying entire cities in which of the following ways l.jpg

Nuclear weapons have the capability of destroying entire cities in which of the following ways?

  • A. Blast

  • B. Shock

  • C. Thermal and nuclear radiation

  • D. All of the above

  • Answer: D

    • 127-3-7-1


With which of the following countries did commodore matthew c perry sign a treaty in 1854 l.jpg

With which of the following countries did Commodore Matthew C. Perry sign a treaty in 1854?

  • A. Japan

  • B. China

  • C. India

  • D. Russia

  • Answer: A

    • 31-3-1-41


What is the title of the head of the executive branch of the united states government l.jpg

What is the title of the head of the executive branch of the United States government?

  • A. Chief Justice of the Supreme Court

  • B. President of the United States

  • C. President Pro Tempore

  • D. Speaker of the House

  • Answer: B

    • 22-3-1-23


Slide146 l.jpg

Cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR) should be started within how many minutes of the onset of cardiac arrest?

  • A. Seven

  • B. Six

  • C. Five

  • D. Four

  • Answer: D

    • 164-3-9-9


Which of the following officers is ultimately responsible for the safe navigation of the ship l.jpg

Which of the following officers is ultimately responsible for the safe navigation of the ship?

  • A. Navigator

  • B. Executive officer

  • C. Commanding officer

  • D. Operations officer

  • Answer: C

    • 43-3-1-66


The basic disciplinary laws for the navy are set forth in how many official sources l.jpg

The basic disciplinary laws for the Navy are set forth in how many official sources?

  • A. One

  • B. Two

  • C. Three

  • D. Four

  • Answer: C

    • 57-3-2-42


Most watches in the navy are of what duration l.jpg

Most watches in the Navy are of what duration?

  • A. One hour

  • B. Two hours

  • C. Three hours

  • D. Four hours

  • Answer: D

    • 171-3-9-31


Slide150 l.jpg

Although many problems arose between the colonies and England, the discontent before the American Revolution focused on which of the following issues?

  • A. Trade restrictions

  • B. The right to bear arms

  • C. Quartering of British troops

  • D. Taxation without representation

  • Answer: D

    • 3-3-1-3


Slide151 l.jpg

Part of your responsibilities as a leader will be to give warnings and reprimands. Where should reprimands be given?

  • A. On the mess decks

  • B. On the quarter deck

  • C. In a place that is private

  • D. In the berthing compartment

  • Answer: C

    • 52-3-2-29


Slide152 l.jpg

The Bill of Rights, which is a statement of human rights, is what part of the Constitution of the United States?

  • A. The Preamble

  • B. Article I

  • C. Article VII

  • D. The first 10 amendments

  • Answer: D

    • 11-3-1-11


The birthday of the united states of america july 4 1776 commemorates what event l.jpg

The birthday of the United States of America (July 4, 1776) commemorates what event?

  • A. The approval of the Declaration of Independence

  • B. The convening of the First Continental Congress

  • C. The meeting of the Second Continental Congress

  • D. The adoption of the Constitution of the United States

  • Answer: A

    • 5-3-1-5


Slide154 l.jpg

The Declaration of Independence expresses a political theory on government. According to this theory, from where does a government derive its power?

  • A. God

  • B. The people

  • C. The monarch

  • D. The President

  • Answer: B

    • 6-3-1-6


Slide155 l.jpg

If time permits during abandon-ship preparations, a message announced over the 1MC will give which of the following information?

  • A. Water temperature

  • B. Sea and wind conditions

  • C. Bearing and distance to the nearest land

  • D. All of the above

  • Answer: D

    • 151-3-8-31


When in uniform navy personnel are required to salute when which of the following situation occur s l.jpg

When in uniform Navy personnel are required to salute when which of the following situation occur(s)?

  • A. Meeting officers

  • B. Hearing the national anthem

  • C. Approaching the national ensign

  • D. All of the above

  • Answer: D

    • 47-3-2-3


What document is the basis for the government of the united states l.jpg

What document is the basis for the government of the United States?

  • A. The Magna Carta

  • B. The Articles of Confederation

  • C. The Declaration of Independence

  • D. The Constitution of the United States

  • Answer: D

    • 2-3-1-2


Helicopters use a maximum of how many basic devices for recovering personnel in the water l.jpg

Helicopters use a maximum of how many basic devices for recovering personnel in the water?

  • A. One

  • B. Two

  • C. Three

  • D. Four

  • Answer: C

    • 155-3-8-54


What is meant by the pressure points in the human body l.jpg

What is meant by the pressure points in the human body?

  • A. A place where the artery is protected on all sides by bone or muscle

  • B. A place where the main artery is close to the skin surface and over a bone

  • C. A point where an artery crosses between the heart and the wound

  • D. A point where an artery crosses a joint

  • Answer: B

    • 169-3-9-19


First aid has which of the following objectives l.jpg

First aid has which of the following objectives?

  • A. To save life

  • B. To limit infection

  • C. To prevent further injury

  • D. All of the above

  • Answer: D

    • 161-3-9-1


Slide161 l.jpg

The first central government of the thirteen colonies was replaced for which of the following reasons?

  • A. The central government did not have enough power

  • B. The individual states did not have enough power

  • C. The procedure for amendment was too easy

  • D. The taxes were too high

  • Answer: A

    • 8-3-1-8


What branch of government performs the function of passing laws l.jpg

What branch of government performs the function of passing laws?

  • A. Executive

  • B. Judicial

  • C. Legislative

  • D. Military

  • Answer: C

    • 15-3-1-15


The square knot is also know by which of the following names l.jpg

The square knot is also know by which of the following names?

  • A. Granny knot

  • B. Seaman's knot

  • C. Reef knot

  • D. Top knot

  • Answer: C

    • 109-3-5-57


What is the navy s primary land based asw patrol aircraft l.jpg

What is the Navy's primary land-based ASW patrol aircraft?

  • A. S-3 Viking

  • B. P-3 Orion

  • C. A-6 Intruder

  • D. A-7 Corsair II

  • Answer: B

    • 94-3-4-71


Slide165 l.jpg

When operating sanitation devices in foreign waters, Navy ships comply with which of the following requirements?

  • A. Status of Forces Agreement

  • B. Coast Guard instructions

  • C. NAVFAC guidelines

  • D. All of the above

  • Answer: A

    • 67-3-3-10


What article of the constitution created the united states congress l.jpg

What article of the Constitution created the United States Congress?

  • A. Article I

  • B. Article V

  • C. Article III

  • D. Article VII

  • Answer: A

    • 19-3-1-19


Slide167 l.jpg

In an effort to persuade England to grant the colonists certain rights, the First Continental Congress took which of the following actions in October 1774?

  • A. Created the Continental Navy

  • B. Approved the Declaration of Independence

  • C. Sent a list of complaints to the King of England

  • D. Each of the above

  • Answer: C

    • 4-3-1-4


Which of the following descriptive names identifies the 1600 to 1800 watch l.jpg

Which of the following descriptive names identifies the 1600 to 1800 watch

  • A. Afternoon watch

  • B. First dog watch

  • C. Evening watch

  • D. Midwatch

  • Answer: B

    • 172-3-9-33


Which of the following hazards is are associated with jet aircraft on flight decks l.jpg

Which of the following hazards is/are associated with jet aircraft on flight decks?

  • A. Being blown overboard

  • B. Being burned by jet exhaust

  • C. Being sucked into jet intakes

  • D. All of the above

  • Answer: D

    • 96-3-5-3


Slide170 l.jpg

Security watches and patrols are used to increase the physical security of the ship. These watches are responsible for which of the following duties?

  • A. Checking the security of weapons magazines

  • B. Periodically inspecting damage control closures

  • C. Maintaining continuous patrols above and below decks

  • D. All of the above

  • Answer: D

    • 173-3-9-40


A person who is arrested and accused of a crime is entitled to which of the following privileges l.jpg

A person who is arrested and accused of a crime is entitled to which of the following privileges?

  • A. Representation by a lawyer

  • B. A speedy trial

  • C. Trial by jury

  • D. All of the above

  • Answer: D

    • 12-3-1-12


Slide172 l.jpg

In a group survival situation, good leadership will lessen the effects of which of the following physical or emotional states?

  • A. Panic

  • B. Confusion

  • C. Disorganization

  • D. All of the above

  • Answer: D

    • 156-3-8-56


Part ii of navpers form 1070 602 page 2 contains which of the following information l.jpg

Part II of NAVPERS form 1070/602 (page 2) contains which of the following information?

  • A. List of all duty stations

  • B. Record of emergency data

  • C. List of all qualifications

  • D. Complete list of Navy schools

  • Answer: B

    • 83-3-4-31


Which of the following diseases can be spread as part of a bw attack l.jpg

Which of the following diseases can be spread as part of a BW attack?

  • A. Cholera

  • B. Typhoid fever

  • C. Both A and B above

  • D. Mumps

  • Answer: C

    • 130-3-7-11


How many trident missiles does the ohio class ballistic missile submarine carry l.jpg

How many Trident missiles does the Ohio class ballistic missile submarine carry?

  • A. 16

  • B. 20

  • C. 24

  • D. 26

  • Answer: C

    • 90-3-4-63


What is the main function of the command master chief l.jpg

What is the main function of the command master chief?

  • A. To take charge of and be responsible for the training of enlisted personnel

  • B. To assign enlisted personnel to duties according to their qualifications

  • C. To relieve the commanding officer of the responsibility for the welfare and morale of enlisted personnel

  • D. To advise and assist the commanding officer in matters concerning the welfare, morale, and living conditions of enlisted personnel

  • Answer: D

    • 44-3-1-68


How many chambers are contained in the cylinder of the 38 caliber revolver l.jpg

How many chambers are contained in the cylinder of the .38-caliber revolver?

  • A. Six

  • B. Seven

  • C. Eight

  • D. Nine

  • Answer: A

    • 147-3-8-20


  • Login